Skip to main content
for Parents for Students for Staff
 
Schools
About Our Schools
School Finder
Early Childhood Programs
Elementary Schools
Secondary Schools
Academy Programs
District Maps
Driving Directions
Feeder Schools Chart
Attendance Boundary Descriptions
Construction Update
Directory of Schools
& Other Facilities



Plano West Senior High School

Plano West Senior High
School WebsiteOpens in new window
MapQuestOpens in new window

Performance Report

Staff E-mail
5601 West Parker Road
Plano, TX 75093
Phone: (469) 752-9600
Fax: (469) 752-9601

Principal Kathy King
Associate Principal of Curriculum and Instruction Carl Herrmann
Associate Principal of
Student Activities
Randy Hayes
Assistant Principals Dr. Victor Nixon – A - Fin
Dr. Camica Evans-Brown – Fio - Lee
Dr. Kevin Lyons – Lef - Rom
Michael Cruz – Ron - Z
Director of Guidance Mary Beth Randecker
Counselors

Ann Eaglin– A - Bul

Pam Frey – Bum - Dul
Joel Ledezma – Dum - Hal
Julie Tallant – Ham - Kel
Delinda Dudley – Kem - Mar
Yahaira Rodriguez – Mas- Pas
Michelle Altom – Pat - Say
Christine Haskins – Sc - Tr
Christina Cooper – Ts - Z
School Hours 9:00 a.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Enrollment 2,675
School Colors Royal blue, black and white (silver accent)
Mascot Wolves
Motto "Leading with pride"

Directions to School

From Dallas North Tollway: Parker Rd. Exit – east to the school.
From Central Expressway: Parker Rd. Exit – west to the school.

Achievements

Top School Honors

  • Class of 2016 — 51 National Merit Finalists, 11 National Hispanic Scholars, 52 National Merit Semifinalists, 90 Commended Students
  • Newsweek's America's Top High School Nationwide list - top 1% (2010-2016)
  • Texas ACT Council College Readiness Award (2010)
  • TBEC Honor Roll Recipient, Distinguished as AP Honor Roll School (2009)
  • Just for Kids Award (2009, 2011)
  • Lone Star Cup (2007)

Fine Arts

  • Band, Choir and Orchestra GRAMMY Education Award (2010)
  • Band — 3 All State members (2009); Marching Band UIL Sweepstakes (2001-2008); TMEA State Honor "Best in State" (2006-2009)
  • Choir — 99 All State members (2001-2016); 34 UIL Concert and Sightreading sweepstakes (2001-2016); TMEA Performing Choir (2004); SWACDA Division Honor Choir (2014)
  • Orchestra —117 All State members (2001-2016); UIL Sweepstakes (2000-2016); TMEA State Honor Orchestra "State Championship" (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2016)
  • Art — 28 VASE State Champs (2008)
  • Theatre — UIL Technical Design State champions (2008, 2013); UIL Technical Design State (2001, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012); UIL One Act Play, District Champs; Dallas Summer Musical High School awards, Best Actress, Best Set Design and Best Tech Crew nominations; DSM Best Actor (2014); Best Actress nomination (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015); winner, DSM Best Set Design (2012); Best Lighting Design (2014); Best Direction of a Musical (2014)

Academic and Extracurricular

  • Foreign Languages — French Symposium Team State (2009-present); German State Competition (2009-present); Pan American Student Forum State (2009-present)
  • Speech & Debate – (NSDA School of Outstanding Distinction) Top Ten National Team (2013-2014, 2014-2015); Top Sweepstakes Award in Lone Star District (2013-2014, 2014-2015); Team Sweepstakes in Lone Star District Congressional Debate and Speech (2015-2016); Texas Forensics Association - Top 5 Sweepstakes (2014-2015); TFA 2nd place sweepstakes (2015-2016); NSDA Speech School of Honor (2013-2014); NSDA Debate School of Excellence (2015-2016)
  • Career & Technical Education – Texas Veterinary Medicine Competition – Division I & II Top 3 in State (2007, 2008, 2009); FFA Career Development Event State Finalist (2008, 2009, 2010); FFA Leadership Development Event State Finalist (2008, 2009, 2010); BPA State and Nationals (2012-2016); FBLA State (2008-2011); FBLA Nationals (2010-2011); Robotics Team Nationals (2009); Robotics Team World Champs (2007); DECA State and Nationals (2000-2016); HOSA State Finalists and Top 10 International Competition (2016)
  • Science Fair – Two 1st in State (2009)
  • Destination Imagination – 1st in Region (2009)
  • Economics – Economics Challenge finalist and Stock Market game winners (2009); Economics Challenge State finalist (2015)
  • World Affairs Council of America – WorldQuest National Champions (2013, 2014)
  • Academic Decathlon – State Qualifiers (2008-2009)
  • Journalism – Award Winning Student Newspaper "Blue Prints" (2008); Yearbook (Imprints) featured in the Jostens Look Book as an Example of Excellence, Creativity, and Innovation (2014, 2015)
  • JROTC – Nationwide Top 10% JROTC "Honor Unit with Distinction" (2009-present)
  • Whiz Quiz – Nationals (2009)

Athletics

  • Basketball — Boys Basketball 6A State Champions (2015); Girls State Champions (2006)
  • Baseball — State Champions (2008); State Finals (2009); Bi-District Champions (2009)
  • Cross Country — Boys and Girls District Championships (2002-2004, 2006-2009); Regional Qualifiers (2000-2010); State Qualifiers (2000, 2002-2006, 2008, 2010-2012)
  • Football — Bi-District Qualifier (2003, 2006- 2009, 2013); Bi-District Champion (2004, 2014); Area Finalist (2014); Regional Finalist (2012)
  • Golf — Boys Team State Champions (2008, 2016); Boys Individual State Champion (2002, 2016); Boys Team State Qualifiers (2001-2002, 2006-2008, 2014, 2016); Boys Team Regional Qualifiers (2001-2002, 2004, 2006-2009, 2012-2014); Girls Team State Qualifiers (2008); Girls Individual State Qualifiers (2006, 2012-2014); Girls Team Regional Qualifiers (2005-2006, 2008-2009, 2011-2014)
  • Soccer — Boys State Runner-up (2007); Girls State Champions (2000-2002, 2007, 2012-2013) and State Runner-Up (2006, 2014)
  • Softball — Bi-District Champions (2009); Regional (2008); Regional Quarter finalist (2016)
  • Swimming — Boys and Girls State (2008, 2009)
  • Tennis — Boys Doubles State Champ (2008- 2009); Boys Singles State Champ (2003); Girls Doubles State Champions (2014); Girls Doubles State runner-up (2003, 2007, 2015-2016); Mixed Doubles State Runner-Up (2010); Team State Champions (2001, 2004-2006); Team State Finals (2015)
  • Volleyball — State Semi-Final (2007); Regional (2004-2006, 2008); Area (2009); Bi-District (2010); District (2004, 2006, 2008)
  • Wrestling — State Champ Qualifiers (2008-2009); DMN Plano West All Sports Award for District 9-5A (2000-2010)

Campus Programs

Advanced Placement (30 courses); Career Technology; one-, two- and three-hour courses providing experience and training in several career options including drafting, engineering, Project Lead the Way, health science, clinical rotation, pharmacy tech, graphic arts, video production, veterinary medicine, floral design, computer game design, early childhood education, digital media, video game design, business and marketing, family consumer sciences, and fashion design. Collin College Concurrent Enrollment Program is available at Plano West for US history, English 4, economics, and government.  Outstanding opportunities in the arts include: choir, orchestra, band, theatre, speech and visual arts. AVID, KEYSS, PALS, Student Congress, Peer Assistance, and JROTC are integral parts of the activity offerings on our campus.

Parent Involvement Opportunities

Wolf Den – PTSA; School Based Improvement Committee (SBIC); booster clubs for all athletic teams; fine arts performance groups; JROTC; cheerleaders and drill team; volunteer workers in offices, library, counseling centers and on advisory committees.

Community/Business Partnerships

Coca Cola Company; Jostens; Kroger Food Stores; Medical Center of Plano; Presbyterian Hospital of Plano; Sam’s; Target; Walgreens; Walmart; as well as local doctors' offices.