• 2021 Entering 2nd Grade Summer Reading List

    Alphabetized by title. Authors listed in bold print. 

    Printable PDF

     

  • Picture Books

    1. 7 Ate 9 by Tara Lazar.
    2. A Bad Case of Stripes (and other titles) by David Shannon.
    3. Anita and the Dragons by Hannah Carmona.
    4. Bedtime Bonnet by Nancy Redd.
    5. Bird and Squirrel (graphic novel series) by James Burks.
    6. Bowwow Powwow by Brenda Child.
    7. Carmela Full of Wishes by Matt De la Pena.
    8. Circle (and other titles) by Mac Barnett.
    9. Click Clack Moo (and other titles) by Doreen Cronin.
    10. Counting Crows (and other titles) by Kathi Appelt.
    11. Diary of a Spider (and other titles) by Doreen Cronin.
    12. Dog vs. Cat by Chris Gall.
    13. Dragon Dancer by Joyce Chng.
    14. Dragons Love Tacos by Adam Rubin.
    15. Eyes That Kiss in the Corners by Joanna Ho.
    16. Fire Truck vs. Dragon by Chris Barton.
    17. Ginger and Chrysanthemum by Kristen Mai Giang.
    18. Grandma’s List by Portia Dery.
    19. Help Wanted, Must Love Books by Janet Sumner Johnson.
    20. How Do Dinosaurs Say Goodnight (and other titles) by Jane Yolen.
    21. How to Train a Train by Jason Carter Eaton.
    22. I Am Every Good Thing by Derrick Barnes.
    23. I Can Only Draw Worms by Will Mabbit.
    24. Iggy Peck, Architect (and other titles) by Andrea Beaty.
    25. Knuffle Bunny (and other titles) by Mo Willems.
    26. Madeline Finn and the Therapy Dog by Lisa Papp.
    27. Misunderstood Shark by Ame Dyckman.
    28. My Name is Not Isabella (and other titles) by Jennifer Fosberry.
    29. Nimesh the Adventurer by Ranjit Singh.
    30. Perfect by Max Amato.
    31. Perfect Square (and other titles) by Michael Hall.
    32. Pigeon books by Mo Willems.
    33. Shadow by Lucy Christopher.
    34. The Barefoot King by Andrew Jordan Nance.
    35. The Electric Slide and Kai by Kelly Baptist.
    36. The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson.
    37. The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors (and other titles ) by Drew Daywalt.
    38. The Little Red Pen (and other titles) by Janet and Susan Stevens.
    39. This Is Not My Hat (and other titles) by John Klassen.
    40. Tuesday (and other titles) by David Wiesner.
    41. Uglified Ducky by Willy Claflin.
    42. We Don’t Eat Our Classmates! by Ryan Higgins.

  • Early Readers and Chapter Book Series

    1. Amber Brown by Paula Danziger.
    2. Arthur (chapter books) by Marc and Stephen Krensky Brown.
    3. Astrid and Apollo by V.T. Bidania.
    4. Balance Beam Boss (and other titles) by Jake Maddox.
    5. Beezus and Ramona (and other titles) by Beverly Cleary.
    6. Candy Fairies by Perelman Helemen.
    7. Dragon Masters by Tracey West.
    8. Dragon Slayers’ Academy by Kate McMullan.
    9. Eerie Elementary by Jack Chabert.
    10. Fancy Nancy by Jane O’Connor.
    11. Frankie Sparks by Megan F. Blakemore.
    12. Galaxy Zack by Ray O’Ryan.
    13. Henry & Mudge by Cynthia Rylant.
    14. Heroes in Training by Joan Holub.
    15. Ivy & Bean by Annie Barrows.
    16. Juana and Lucas by Juana Medina.
    17. Judy Moody by Megan McDonald.
    18. Katie Woo by Fran Manushkin.
    19. Lola Levine by Monica Brown.
    20. Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo.
    21. My Weirder School by Dan Gutman.
    22. The Critter Club by Callie Barkley.
    23. The Kicks by Alex Morgan.
    24. The Magic Treehouse by Mary Pope Osborne.
    25. The Princess in Black by Shannon and Dean Hale.
    26. The Zack Files by Dan Greenburg.

  • Beginning Novels

    1. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (and other titles) by Roald Dahl.
    2. Freckle Juice by Judy Blume.
    3. Gooney Bird Greene (and other titles) by Lois Lowry.
    4. Lola Levine is Not Mean (and other titles) by Monica Brown.
    5. Ramona the Pest (and other titles) by Beverly Cleary.
    6. The Amazing Life of Azaleah Lane by Nikki S. Smith.

  • Nonfiction

    1. A Place for Pluto by Stef Wade.
    2. 26 Fairmount Avenue (and other biographies) by Tomie DePaola.
    3. Abraham Lincoln’s Dueling Words by Donna Jannell Bowman.
    4. Biggest, Strongest, Fastest (and other titles) by Steve Jenkins.
    5. Emmanuel’s Dream by Laurie Ann Thompson.
    6. Facts vs. Opinions vs. Robots by Michael Rex.
    7. How to Talk to Your Dog by Jean Craighead George.
    8. Jane Goodall by Alex Woolf.
    9. Magic Treehouse (nonfiction companion) by Mary Pope Osborne.
    10. Now and Ben by Gene Barretta.
    11. So You Want to Be President? by Judith St. George.
    12. The Boo-Boos that changed the World by Barry Wittenstein.
    13. The Noisy Paint Box by Barb Rosenstock.
    14. There’s a Frog in my Throat! 440 Animal Sayings by Loreen Leedy.
    15. We Dig Worms! By Kevin McCloskey.
    16. You Choose: Fractured Fairy Tales by Eric Braun, Jessica Gunderson, and Blake Hoena.
    17. You Wouldn’t Want to Be (series) by Various Authors.

  • Bilingual Spanish

    1. Clic Clac, Muu (and other titles) by Doreen Cronin.
    2. Dragones y Tacos (and other titles) by Adam Rubin.
    3. Flutter and Hum, Aleteo y Zumbido by Julie Paschkis.
    4. Huevos verdes con jamon (and other titles) by DrSeuss.
    5. La Llama Llama Rojo Pijama (and other titles) by Anna Dewdney.
    6. La princesa and the pea (and other titles) by Susan Middleton Elya.
    7. Los 100 Primeros dias de Colegio de Emilia by Rosemary Wells.
    8. Marisol McDonald y La Fiesta Sin Igual by Monica Brown.
    9. Marta! Big & Small by Jen Arena.
    10. Martes (and other titles) by David Wiesner.
    11. Max Come al Aire Libre (and other titles) by Adria Klein.
    12. Olivia (and other titles) by Falconer and Mlawer.
    13. Perdona, Pero ese Libro es mio (and other titles) by Lauren Child.
    14. Pinkalicious (and other titles) by Victoria Kann.
    15. Si Llevas un Raton a la Escuela (and other titles) by Laura Numeroff.
    16. Un Día diferente para el Señor Amos by Philip Stead.

  • Poetry

    1. A Light in the Attic (and other titles) by Shel Silverstein.
    2. Almost Late to School (and other titles) by Carol Diggory Shields.
    3. Any by this author by Jack Prelustky.
    4. Dogs Rule! by Daniel Kirk.
    5. Flutter and Hum, Aleteo y Zumbido by Julie Paschkis.
    6. Frankenstein Makes a Sandwich by Adam Rex.
    7. How to Draw a Dragon (and other titles) by Douglas Florian.
    8. Lunch Box Mail by Jenny Whitehead.
    9. Take Me Out of the Bathtub (and other titles) by Alan Katz.
    10. Thunder Underground by Jane Yolen.
    11. Write! Write! Write! By Amy Ludwig VanDerwater.
    12. You Read to Me, I’ll Read to You (and other titles) by Mary Ann Hoberman. 

  • Entering Kindergarten
  • Entering 1st Grade
  • Entering 2nd Grade
  • Entering 3rd Grade
  • Entering 4th Grade
  • Entering 5th Grade