Explain Everything
Explain Everything is an endless whiteboard that brings lessons to life, giving teachers the power to model thinking, and break down complex ideas. With tools for drawing, recording, and annotating, it turns every lesson into an opportunity for deeper engagement and creativity.
About EE
- All staff has a "Solo Teacher Plan" in Explain Everything. You can:
- Create an unlimited number of projects and slides.
- Create unlimited recordings with unlimited minutes.
- Use 1 GB Explain Drive cloud storage for your projects and videos.
- Collaborate with 1 person for up to 15 minutes.
- Students do not have accounts.
- From a computer, log into https://drive.explaineverything.com/auth/login/1 using your PISD Google account. Note that the web version does not reflect exactly the same tools as in the iPad app.
- From your district-issued iPad, open the Explain Everything app and sign in with your PISD Google account.

How to use Explain Everything
- Explain Everything - Annotate and Elevate by Fern Johnson, PISD Digital Learning Specialist
- Step-by-Step Guides - Basics (YouTube Playlist)
- Step-by-Step Guides - Essentials (YouTube Playlist)
- Introduction to Recordings
- Edit Recordings
- Certification Course
- Explore the Practice mini-lessons to build your EE skills!

How to import Google Docs/Slides and PDFs into EE on the iPad
- On the iPad, open the Google Slide deck or Google Doc
- Click the three dots on the top right
- Select Share & export
- Select Send a copy
- Choose PDF
- Select Explain Everything (you might need to scroll to the right to find the logo)
- Insert the slides you want
- All the slides you selected will appear as separate pages in EE.

PDFs from Google Drive
- On the iPad, open Google Drive
- Click on the three dots to open the More menu
- Click, Open in
- Select, Explain Everything
- Insert the page(s) you want
- All the page(s) you selected will appear as separate pages in EE.
Add a Timer
- Click Add Media button > Browser > search online timer
- Video instructions: Explain Everything - Add a timer (1:24 min)
Insert and Edit Images
Removing and reinstalling the EE app
Before you remove the app, you must first back up the projects that you’d like to keep.
- EE projects can be saved to your iPad Files app. Video: Part 1 - Saving your Explain Everything Projects to Files.mov
- Then you’ll delete the app, reinstall it from Self Service, sign in with Google. You won’t see any of your projects yet.
- To open the projects that you backed up to your Files app, you’ll click the plus sign to start a new project, select “File”, click the Files folder, then select the project you had saved. It opens right up in EE and includes all your annotations and video, if applicable. Easy! Video: Part 2 - Opening an Explain Everything Project from Files.MP4
Who to Contact for Help
Technical Issues:
Contact your CTA or Help Desk - ext. 28767
helpdesk@pisd.edu
Instructional Support:
Contact the Digital Learning Team
