• Plano Senior High School

  • PSHS Facade

  • Campus Information

    Associate Principal:

    Andy Jacob, Student Activities and Facilities

    Dr. Coryn Prince, Curriculum and Instruction

    Assistant Principals: 

    Kevin Lyons

    Tracy Ryerson

    Bryan Spiritus

    Marjorie Hall

    Director of Guidance: Lisa Brown

    Counselors: 

    Lisa Brown, Director

    Joel Brzezinski (Bru - De)

    Lance Davis (Mart - Ok)

    Grace Delgado (Ol - Roh)

    Becky Heslep (Th - Z)

    Mark Hundley (Roj - Te)

    Giovanna James (Gur - Kar)

    Junie Jones (Kas - Mars)

    Jennifer Medina (Dh - Gun)

    Drew Obert (A - Bro)

    School Hours: 9:00 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.

    Enrollment: 2,700

    School Colors: Maroon and white

    Mascot: Wildcat

    Motto: A tradition of excellence.

    Year Opened: 1975

  • Plano Senior High School Principal Sarah Watkins

  • Sarah Watkins

    Principal

  • Contact Campus

    Phone: (469) 752-9300
    Fax: (469) 752-9301
    Address: 
    2200 Independence Parkway
    Plano, TX 75075

  • Achievements

    Girls XC and Track:

    • 2016-2017 Girls XC
      • 6-6A District Champions (first time in 18 years)
      • Ashlyn Hillyard - 28th at 6A state XC meet
    • 2016-2017 Girls Track
      • Alexandra Headley - 6A state champion in the shot put
      • Kennedy Blackmon - 8th place in 200m at state meet
    • 2017-2018 Girls XC
      • Ashlyn Hillyard - 6A bronze medalist at state XC meet
    • 2017-2018 Girls Track & Field
      • District 6-6A Team Champions (first time in 25 years)
      • Area 5/6-6A Team Runners Up
      • 6A-Region I 4th place Team
      • Kennedy Blackmon - 6A state champion in 400m; runner up in 200m
      • Ashlyn Hillyard - 6A bronze medalist in 3200m at state meet

    Softball:

    • 2018 District 6-6A Champs
    • 2018 State Semi-Finalist

    Girls Basketball:

    • 2018 State Champions

    Girls Soccer:

    • 2016 JV & V District Champions
    • 2017 JV & V District Champions

    Golf - Boys & Girls:

    • 2014-15 Tommy Boone - 2nd place at District, Regional Qualifier
    • 2015-16 Kevin Graves - 2nd place at District, Regional Qualifier
    • 2015-16 Shreena Bhakta - 9th place, All-District Honors
    • 2016-17 Kevin Graves - 1st place at District, Regional Qualifier
    • 2016-17 Tommy Boone - 3rd place at District, Regional Alternate
    • 2016-17 Taylor Mieras - 2nd place at District, Regional Qualifier
    • 2016-17 Men’s Team - 3rd place at District
    • 2017-18 Tommy Boone - 1st place at District, Regional Champion Gold medal winner, State 3rd place bronze medal winner
    • 2017-18 Men’s Team - 4th place at District
    • 2017-18 Ladies Team - 3rd place at District
    • 2017-18 Megan Daleo - 3rd place, Sydni Leung - 4th place, Taylor Mieras - 8th place; All three earned All-District honors

    Fine Arts Awards:

    • Plano Jazz Ensemble:  Commended Winner, National Jazz Honors - Foundation for Music Education
    • Plano Senior Symphony Orchestra: TMEA High School Honor Full Orchestra (2006, 2009, 2012, 2015)
    • Plano Senior Chamber Orchestra: Midwest Clinic performance in 2017
    • Dallas Summer Music Theater Awards: Best Lighting Design, Best Direction, Best Musical
    • Choir TMEA Performances (1996, 2000, 2009, 2017)
    • Choir ACDA Performances (1994, 2007, 2013, 2017)

    Science Fair Awards:

    • 2018 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair:
      • Team of Burzin Balsara and Malav Shah: 1st Place ($3000) and Best in Category Award ($5000) (Embedded Systems); Special Award: King Abdul-Aziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity $20,000 Scholarship for Innovative Technology in Solving Real-World Problems
      • Eshan Chhabra: Special Award - National Security Agency Research Directorate First "Material Science" Award of $1,000

    CTE:

    • Agriculture:
      • OSHA 10 Hour General Industry Certification
        • Joshua Krieger
        • Gregory Adam
        • Isiah Rubio
        • Daniel New
        • Ammarita Sorenson
        • Dean Fry
        • Andrew Paredes
        • Aidan Farley
        • David Hammonds
      • By the end of the year students will be certified in:
        • Texas Parks and Wildlife Hunter Education
        • Boater Education
        • Welding certifications

    DECA:

    • 2018 DECA State Qualifiers
      • Al-baki, Walid
      • Choudhury, Iram
      • Cimino, Jacqueline
      • George, Jonathan
      • Hara, Evan  
      • Honeycutt, Evan
      • Johnson, Aiden
      • Keith, Jacob  
      • Lal, Rishabh
      • Lapteacru, Hermina
      • Movva, Rahul
      • Osborn, Cameron
      • Peterson, Aleaha
      • Ramesh, Ven
      • Rothberg, Emme
      • Rowland, Kalee
      • Santillanes, Sara
      • Stanton, Nick
      • Wahl, Amanda
    • 2018 DECA National Qualifiers
      • Evan Hara
      • Walid Mohammed Al-Baki
      • Jacob Bradley Keith
      • Aiden Edward Johnson
      • Cameron Matthew Osborn
      • Sara Santillanes
      • Jacquiline Cimino
      • Kalee Rowland

    Graphic Design:

    • 4 Graphic Design students completed and passed the AP 2D Portfolio Exam at the end of last year, all passing with 3 receiving fours and 1 three.

    Health Science:

    • Health science students earn certifications in the following:
      • Certified Nursing assistant - last year 57 students certified
      • Pharmacy Technician - last year 19 certified
      • OSHA certification - last year 13 certified so far this year 17 have certified.
      • All students enrolled in Principles of Health Science received their CPR certification from American Heart Association.

    Journalism:

    • Dallas Morning News High School Media contest
    • 2018 - The Wildcat Tales newspaper staff earned the bronze award in the category of Best Special Series/Project for the Introspective magazine December issue on “Finding Heroes”
    • 2017 – Sabrina LeBoeuf, 2nd in category of Best Sports Feature 2017
    • 2016 – Cameron Drummond, 1st in Sports Newswriting and Zane Vakser, 2nd in Review Writing and Sabrina LeBoeuf, 3rd in News Writing 
    • Published in the Jostens Look Book (international publication)
    • 2016-2018 – Planonian yearbook featured for yearbook design excellence
    • National Scholastic Press Association awards (from National convention/competition)
      • 2018
        • Abrianna Bohn – Graphic Design – Photo Illustration (Award of Excellence)
        • Lindsey Fortner – Yearbook layout - theme (Award – Honorable Mention)
        • Amna Dar – Review Writing (Award – Honorable Mention)
        • Grace Erskine – Yearbook copy/captions clubs (Award – Honorable Mention)
        • Makayla Casillas – Yearbook feature photography (Award – Honorable Mention)
        • Carley Conrado – newswriting (Award – Honorable Mention)
        • Neeka Boroumandi – yearbook copy/captions Academics (Award – Honorable Mention)
      • 2017
        • Grace Tsichlis - Feature writing (Award of Excellence)
        • Sabrina LeBoeuf - Review writing (Honorable Mention)
        • Katie Motley - Yearbook captions/story writing in Student Life (Honorable Mention)
      • 2016
        • Cameron Drummond – Sports Writing (Award of Excellence)
        • Sabrina LeBoeuf – News Writing (Honorable Mention)
    •  UIL Academic Competition (district) – Journalism
      • 2018 – Lauren Girgis, 2nd in copy editing and 3rd in news writing (advanced to regionals) and Regan Munstedt, 5th in headline writing
      • 2017 - Ted Wu 6th in headline writing and Lauren Girgis 2nd in copy editing
      • 2016 – Cameron Drummond, 4th in newswriting and Erienne Terpak, 1st in copy editing
    •  ATPI (Association of Texas Photography Instructors)
      • 2016 - Addis Riddle  had a photo published in Volume IV of the ATPI Best of Texas High School Photography book (these were the best high school photos from the last 5 years, big honor)

    Campus Programs

    27 advanced placement courses; junior achievement; AVID; two- and three-hour courses providing experience and training in several career options, including clinical rotation, auto tech and auto paint and body, child care, vet technology, and advertising design; engineering courses through Project Lead the Way and science; dual credit courses; state and national award winning speech, fine and performing arts programs; ROTC; highly competitive sports programs; six foreign language sequences; journalism; competitive co-curricular organizations such as DECA, BPA, Academic Decathlon, and many more.

    Parent Involvement Opportunities

    Parent Teacher Student Association (PTSA); booster clubs for all athletic teams, speech, theatre, Ag. and musical performance groups; volunteer workers in offices, library, counseling center and advisory committees.

    Community/Business Partnerships

    Green Mountain Energy; Jostens; Pike Powers Energy Lab; Solar Plano; UT Dana Center; and UTD.

  • History of Plano Senior

    Plano Senior replaced the old, traditional high school (now Williams), which switched to ninth and tenth grades only upon the opening of this new facility in 1975. Built on a large area of land like its later sister school, Plano East, Plano Senior High's campus includes Haggard Middle School and a second natatorium built by the city on the Haggard campus. The school's construction cost $10.3 million, and it houses thousands of students.