Return to Headlines

Sept. 5, 2017 - State and District Winners in Fire Prevention Poster Contest

 

The following students have won awards at the district and state levels at the Fire Prevention Poster Contest for 2016-17. This contest, which includes students in grades preK-12 was held in conjunction with Fire Prevention Week in 2016 as a way to give students a hands-on opportunity to teach the community about the importance of protecting families from fires. Grade levels and teachers reflect 2016-17 student information.

Seven State Level Winners

  • First Place (Intermediate 3rd), Neal Acharya, Bethany Elementary, 3rd Grade – Teacher Kendall Stewart
  • First Place (Middle 1st), Lucy Cai, Schimelpfenig Middle School, 6th Grade – Teacher Anne Quaintance-Howard
  • First Place (Junior High 1st) Joshua Wang, Robinson Middle School, 8th Grade -  Teacher Lisa Hunsaker
  • Second Place (Intermediate 2nd), Aakash Arulkumaran, Hunt Elementary, 3rd Grade – Teacher Elizabeth Galvan
  • Second Place (Kinder 2nd), Varshini Arulkumaran, Hunt Elementary, Kindergarten, Teacher Carol Greer
  • Third Place (Middle 2nd) Belinda Dong, Rice Middle School, 6th Grade - Teacher Margareta Coveney
  • Third Place (Junior High 2nd) Olivia Fan, Rice Middle School, 7th Grade – Teacher Barbara Fox

District Level Winners

  • First Place, (Intermediate 3rd) Neal Acharya, Bethany Elementary, 3rd Grade – Teacher Kendall Stewart
  • First Place (Middle 1st) Lucy Cai, Schimelpfenig Middle School, 6th Grade – Teacher Anne Quaintance-Howard          
  • First Place (Junior High 2nd) Olivia Fan, Rice Middle School, 7th Grade – Teacher Barbara Fox
  • First Place (Kinder 1st), Kevin Wan, Andrews Elementary, Kindergarten – Teacher Traci Rezaie
  • First Place (High School 2nd) Crystal Xiao, Jasper High School, 10th Grade – Teacher Sara Stevens 
  • Second Place (Intermediate 2nd) Aakash Arulkumaran, Hunt Elementary, 3rd Grade – Teacher Elizabeth Galvan
  • Second Place (Kinder 3rd) Sachin Chandru, Shepard Elementary,  Kindergarten – Teacher Kathy Seal
  • Second Place (Middle 2nd) Belinda Dong, Rice Middle School, 6th Grade – Teacher Margareta Coveney
  • Second Place (High School 1st) Ellie Ruan, Clark High School, 9th Grade – Teacher Thomas Martinez
  • Second Place (Junior High 1st) Joshua Wang, Robinson Middle School, 8th Grade – Teacher Lisa Hunsaker 
  • Third Place (Kinder 2nd) Varshini Arulkumaran, Hunt Elementary, Kindergarten – Teacher Carol Greer
  • Third Place (Middle 3rd) Daniel Wang , Rice Middle School, 6th Grade – Teacher Ms. Johnson

For City wide winners see the Plano ISD headline published on October 28, 2016.