Return to Headlines

January 29, 2018 - FFA Collin County Junior Livestock Show Results

FFA members in grades three through twelve, participated in the Collin County Junior Livestock Show the week of January 8 - 12. Numerous students qualified for the premium auction, results are shown below. Over the next two months students will participate in the San Angelo, San Antonio, & Houston Livestock Shows. See photo gallery.

FFA students at competition

Lamb and goat participants: (back row): Anthony Baumbach, Plano West Senior High; Sarah Deibert, Plano West Senior High; Samantha Burns, Plano West Senior High; Tristan Muller, Plano East Senior High; Abbey Kaschmitter, Clark High School; Claudia Dobrient, Plano West Senior High; Joseph Reisinger, Shepton High School. (Back-middle row): Morgan Normand, Plano Senior High; Megan Benoit, Plano Senior High;  Sophia Camizzi, Plano Senior High; Lauren Robertson, Plano West Senior High; Tyler Mabins, McMillen High School; Paige Bruno, Plano West Senior High. (Front-middle row): Samantha Albright, Shepton High School; Rachel Snyder, Plano West Senior High; Kimberly Villalpando, Plano Senior High; Sarah Bates, Plano Senior High; David Raschke, Clark High School; Hannah Kaschmitter, Plano Senior High. (Front row): Mary Bates, Haggard Middle School; Chloe Frohock, Wilson Middle School; Analise Potter, Aldridge Elementary; Sofia Reisinger, Hedgcoxe Elementary; Riley Pittman, Aldridge Elementary. For more photos see the Collin County Junior Livestock Show photo gallery.

AG Mechanics

  • Greg Adam, Quentin Frederick, Blake Hays, Beau Leonards, Easton Roubinek, Plano Senior High, project: octagon picnic table, blue ribbon
  • True Cannon, David Raschke, Clark High School, project: picnic table, blue ribbon
  • Kade Dennard, Plano Senior High, project: firepit, class winner, blue ribbon
  • Chloe Frohock, Wilson Middle School, project: rabbit hutch, livestock & wildlife division winner *Sale Qualifier,* first place place livestock handling class, blue ribbon
  • Brady Jordan, Carpenter Middle School, project: birdhouse, blue ribbon
  • Victoria Lawrence, Wilson Middle School, project: birdhouse, blue ribbon
  • Riley Pittman, Aldridge Elementary School, project: birdhouse, champion junior showmanship, blue ribbon
  • Lexus Prewitt, Wilson Middle School, project: stool, blue ribbon 
  • Sofia Reisinger, Frankford Middle School, blue ribbon
  • Gabriel Rivera, Carpenter Middle School, project: stool, blue ribbon
  • Sawyer Van Vorhis, Plano Senior High, project: shop work bench, blue ribbon

Chickens

  • Paige Bruno, Plano West Senior High, sixth place broilers
  • Sophie Fields, Shepton High School, participated broilers
  • Blake Foley, Plano West Senior High, participated breeding poultry
  • Callie Nunan, Plano West Senior High,*Sale Qualifier,* grand champion broilers

Lambs and Goats

  • Samantha Albright, Shepton High School, *Sale Qualifier,* seventh place lamb
  • Mary Bates, Haggard Middle School, *Sale Qualifier,* second place lamb, lamb Showmanship Finalist
  • Sarah Bates, Plano Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* third place goat
  • Anthony Baumbach, Plano West Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* third place lamb
  • Megan Benoit, Plano Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* eleventh place lamb, lamb showmanship finalist
  • Paige Bruno, Plano West Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,*tenth place lamb
  • Sophia Camizzi, Plano Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* fifth place lamb
  • Sarah Deibert, Plano West Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* champion finewool cross, first place lamb
  • Claudia Dobrient, Plano West Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,*fourth place lamb
  • Chloe Frohock, Wilson Middle School, reserve grand champion lamb, *Sale Qualifier,* reserve champion medium wool, reserve senior lamb showmanship, first place lamb, second place goat, goat showmanship finalist
  • Abbey Kaschmitter, Clark High School, *Sale Qualifier,* ninth place lamb
  • Hannah Kaschmitter, Plano Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* first place lamb, second place lamb, lamb showmanship finalist
  • Tyler Mabins, McMillen High School, *Sale Qualifier,* second place goat
  • Tristan Muller, Plano East Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* fourth place lamb
  • Morgan Normand, Plano Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* fifth place lamb
  • Riley Pittman, Aldridge Elementary, *Sale Qualifier,* second place lamb
  • Analise Potter, Aldridge Elementary *Sale Qualifier,* first place lamb
  • David Raschke, Clark High School,*Sale Qualifier,* fifth place lamb
  • Joey Reisinger, Shepton High School, *Sale Qualifier,* twelfth place goat
  • Sofia Reisinger, Frankford Middle School, *Sale Qualifier,* twelfth place lamb
  • Lauren Robertson, Plano West Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* thirteen place lamb 
  • Rachel Snyder, Plano West Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* seventh place lamb
  • Kimberly Villalpando, Plano Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* third place lamb

Pigs

  • Quinton Artho, Plano West Senior High, participant, Crossbred Show
  • Bekah Flores, Plano West Senior High, participant, Duroc show
  • Blake Foley, Plano West Senior High, seventh Chester White class
  • Hannah Hughes, Plano West Senior High, participant, Black OBP show
  • Penelope Hurtado, Haggard Middle School, participant
  • Lauren Lee, Plano Senior High, participant
  • Kat James, Plano West Senior High, participant, Crossbred Show
  • Brayden McNeely, Plano Senior High, *Sale Qualifier,* fourth place
  • Michaela Nix, Plano West Senior High,*Sale Qualifier* Reserve Breed Champion Yorkshire first in Class
  • Callie Nunan, Plano West Senior High, participant, Black OBP show
  • Ashley Priest, Plano Senior High, participant
  • Madelyn Strenger, Plano West Senior High, participant, Crossbred Show
  • Shana Thomas, Plano Senior High, participant
  • Alezza Vasquez, Plano Senior High, participant
  • Charles Wassberg, Plano West Senior High, participant, Black OBP show

Floralculture

  • Gabrielle Albers, Plano Senior High, fifth floral design challenge
  • Elise Bowles, Plano West Senior High, fourth place Design Challenge, fourth place symmetrical silk design
  • Chloe Frohock, Wilson Middle School, second place arrangement
  • Michaela Nix, Plano West Senior High, sixth place Design Challenge
  • Caroline Schaeffer, Plano West Senior High, reserve grand champion design challenge, third place fresh round design
  • Abbie Walker, Hedgecoxe Elementary, participant
  • Michaela Williams, Wilson Middle School, participant