Return to Headlines

Feb. 16, 2018 - District Secondary Science Fair Winners, Senior Division

SeniorDivision

(See Junior Division Awards)

More than 200 awards (grand prize through honorable mention) were earned in the senior division by students at the annual Plano ISD District Secondary Science Fair held on February 8 at Plano Center. Community volunteers and sponsors make this event possible. We thank our many volunteers for their role in making this event possible. Participating students qualify for the Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair to be held on Saturday, February 24, at Dallas Fair Park. 

At the district science fair, students participated as individuals and in teams with research projects based on the following twenty-two sciences: animal sciences, behavioral and social sciences, biochemistry, biomedical and health sciences, biomedical engineering, cellular and molecular biology, chemistry, computational biology and bioinformatics, earth and environmental sciences, embedded systems, energy: chemical, energy: physical, engineering mechanics, environmental engineering, materials science, mathematics, microbiology, physics and astronomy, plant sciences, robotics and intelligent machines, systems software and translational medical science. See photo gallery.

Grand Prize winners on stage with trophy

(left to right) Noah Mathai and Pranav Civi, Jasper High School on stage with their grand prize trophy. Also pictured is far left, Karen Shepherd district secondary science coordinator and Assistant Superintendent for Academic Services Dr. Katrina Hasley. See photo gallery.

Grand Prize Winners Senior Division

Pranav Civi and Noah Mathai, Jasper High School, biochemistry, Engineering a Bio-concrete Composed of Calcite Crystals Induced by Bacillus Subtilis Cells and Calcium Lactate Allowing Broken Structures to Repair Autonomously

Jugaad Special Awards Senior Division

Rakaan Alhaddad, and Rohan Mehta, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Cost Efficient Solution Towards Body Powered Prostheses Through The Use Of Additive Manufacturing

Anika Bokil, McMillen High School, My MedHelp

Mark Farid, McMillen High School, Iris3d: Designing and Making a Variable Diameter Nozzle for 3D Printing

Moksh Nirvaan, Clark High School, A Novel Approach to Applying Machine Learning Based Algorithms for the Technological Pre-Diagnosis of Breast Cancer

Andrei Spiride, Plano East Senior High, Dynamic Weight Sensing for a Cost-Effective Assistive Grip Device

Senior Division Category Awards

Animal Science

  • First place: Harshika Jha, Plano West Senior High, Remediating the Issue of Dead Zones through the Utilization of Vargula hilgendorfii Bioluminescence in Sync with Underwater Grätzel Cells to Induce Visible-Light Water Electrolysis
  • First place: Hrithik Jha, Plano West Senior High, Remediating the Issue of Dead Zones through the Utilization of Vargula hilgendorfii Bioluminescence in Sync with Underwater Grätzel Cells to Induce Visible-Light Water Electrolysis
  • Second place: Jahnavi Lanka, Plano East Senior High, The Effects of Probiotics on the Stress Levels of Mice
  • Second place: Kavya Natesan, Plano East Senior High, The Effects of Probiotics on the Stress Levels of Mice
  • Third place: Taran Gupta, Shepton High School, The Environmental Hero: Effect of Tenebrio Molitor on Biodegradable Plastics

Honorable Mention

  • Imran Itani, Plano East Senior High, Comparing the Cognitive Affects of Different Antioxidants Through Chemotaxis Assays E. coli-K12

Behavioral and Social Sciences

  • First place: Jenna Chen, Clark High School, Awareness of Social Harassment and Demographic Impact via Encryption Simulation Analysis
  • First place: Daphne Tsai, Clark High School, Awareness of Social Harassment and Demographic Impact via Encryption Simulation Analysis
  • Second place: Chloe Chan, McMillen High School, Comparison of Typing Speed Between People Who Can Touch-Type vs. People Who Cannot Touch-Type
  • Third place: Amélie Trieu, Shepton High School, The Effect of Being Bilingual on Susceptibility to Audio Illusions

Honorable Mention

  • Yousuf Ahmad, Jasper High School, VAPA: Voice Activated Patient Assistant
  • Esha Basoor, Plano East Senior High, The Effect of Frame Rates on Video Perception
  • Saharsh Dasari, Plano East Senior High, Evaluating and Proving the BUC(k)ET Theory by Procuring Information from Questioning Subjects
  • Chi Dau, McMillen High School, The Conformists
  • Victoria Duong, McMillen High School, The Truth About Astrology
  • Anjali Gonuguntla, Plano East Senior High, On or off the bandwagon? A study of the correlation between consequence and Herd Mentality
  • Michelle Li, Plano East Senior High, On or off the bandwagon? A study of the correlation between consequence and Herd Mentality
  • Nitya Lohia, Plano East Senior High, On or off the bandwagon? A study of the correlation between consequence and Herd Mentality
  • Humza Salim, Jasper High School, VAPA: Voice Activated Patient Assistant
  • Emily Tran, McMillen High School, The Conformists

Biochemistry

  • First place: Pranav Civi, Jasper High School, Engineering a Bio-concrete Composed of Calcite Crystals Induced by Bacillus Subtilis Cells and Calcium Lactate Allowing Broken Structures to Repair Autonomously
  • First place: Noah Mathai, Jasper High School, Engineering a Bio-concrete Composed of Calcite Crystals Induced by Bacillus Subtilis Cells and Calcium Lactate Allowing Broken Structures to Repair Autonomously
  • Second place: Li Shen, Jasper High School, The Orthodontic Application of Nano Silver as an Antibacterial Agent
  • Third place: Avirat Thakor, Plano East Senior High, Creating an Organic Antibacterial Ointment to Prevent Contact Dermatitis and Bacterial Resistance Using Curcumin 95 and Essential Oils

Honorable Mention

  • Krishna Kalluri, Plano East Senior High, Chemical Architectures of the piRNA Pathway in Oncogenomic Programming & Metastasis

Biomedical and Health Sciences

  • First place: Brindha Anantharam, Clark High School, Non-Pharmacological Home Based Approach to Closed Loop tDs for Partial Onset of Seizures
  • Second place: Vivek Mathesh, Plano Senior High, Optimization and Simulation of CNS/ Neurodegnerative Diseases Patient-specific Care Utilizing RW and Pharmocokinetic Modeling
  • Third place: Joshua Cheeran, Clark High School, The Optimal Bile and Lipase Relationship in Order to Break Down Fats
  • Third place: Sean Patel, Clark High School, The Optimal Bile and Lipase Relationship in Order to Break Down Fats

Honorable Mention

  • Jishnu Basu, Vines High School, Efficacy of Coronary Stent Designs
  • Samanvitha Nukala, McMillen High School, What Is E. coli Scared of?

Biomedical Engineering

  • First place: Rakaan Alhaddad, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Cost Efficient  Solution Towards Body Powered Prostheses Through The Use Of Additive Manufacturing
  • First place: Rohan Mehta, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Cost Efficient  Solution Towards Body Powered Prostheses Through The Use Of Additive Manufacturing
  • Second place: Andrei Spiride, Plano East Senior High, Dynamic Weight Sensing for a Cost-Effective Assistive Grip Device
  • Third place: Yayi Ding, Jasper High School, A Deep Learning Noise Reduction Model for Cone Beam Computed Tomography Scan Using Convolutional Neural Network

Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • First place: Claire Chiang, Shepton High School, The Effect of Increased Protein Levels on Breast Cancer Cells
  • Second place: Rohan Aerrabolu, Shepton High School, The Effect of an Anti-oxidant on the Cytotoxicity of an Anti Cancer Lipid Drug
  • Second place: Arnab Paul, Shepton High School, The Effect of an Anti-oxidant on the Cytotoxicity of an Anti Cancer Lipid Drug
  • Second place: Arjun Sethumathavan, Shepton High School, The Effect of an Anti-oxidant on the Cytotoxicity of an Anti Cancer Lipid Drug
  • Third place: Ivana Durcanska, Shepton High School, The Effects of Low Frequency Sound Waves on Escherichia coli’s Growth and Sensitivity to Erythromycin
  • Third place: Lily Harrison, Shepton High School, The Effects of Low Frequency Sound Waves on Escherichia coli’s Growth and Sensitivity to Erythromycin

Honorable Mention

  • Yesh Doctor, Plano East Senior High, Assessing the Impacts of CRISPR Editing
  • Sahil Hameed, Shepton High School, The Effects of Changes in Temperature on the Denaturing of Proteins
  • Saniya Hameed, Shepton High School,The Effects of Changes in Temperature on the Denaturing of Proteins
  • Kshitij Sachan, Plano East Senior High, Assessing the Impacts of CRISPR Editing

Chemistry

  • First place: Aryan Jain, Plano East Senior High, Seawater Spree
  • First place: Rishit Thakkar, Plano East Senior High, Seawater Spree
  • Second place: Eric Chen, Plano Senior High, Surface Replacement Interaction of Glutathione, Cysteine and Polyethylene glycol on Gold Nanoparticles
  • Third place: Abhilash Potluri, Plano Senior High, Analyzing the Efficacy of Perylenediimide Nanoparticle Solutions for Singlet Fission

Honorable Mention

  • Hela Almissouri, Vines High School, Vitamin C in Vegetables
  • Amy Do, McMillen High School, Vitamin Veggies
  • Noah Nguyen, Williams High School, Dill-ightful Food
  • Callie Sadler, McMillen High School, Vitamin Veggies
  • Kenley Ton, Williams High School, Dill-ightful Food
  • Sathvik Vemparala, Plano East Senior High, Increasing Hydrogen Synthesis through Electrolysis 

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

  • First place: Julia Camacho, Jasper High School, A Computational Method for Determining Cancer Drug Effectivity Using Machine Learning Techniques
  • Second place: Karthik Iyer, Jasper High School, Analysis of Patient Social Factors for the Prediction of Opioid Addiction Risk Using a Multinomial Logistic Regression Model
  • Second place: Pranav Pattatathunaduvil, Jasper High School, Analysis of Patient Social Factors for the Prediction of Opioid Addiction Risk Using a Multinomial Logistic Regression Model
  • Third place: Alay Shah, Shepton High School, A Non-Invasive Biomarker for the Identification of Eye Movement Patterns in Neurodegenerative Disorders

Honorable Mention

  • Saisrinivas Gudivada, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Idea to Map the Cerebral Cortex Using Quantum Bits
  • Amanda Moon, Plano East Senior High, Designing a Modified HAC-PD-1 to Antagonize PD-L2 to Improve Cancer Immunotherapy
  • Smaran Velidi, Plano East Senior High, Using Mathematical Computations Based on Existing Physics Theorems to Evaluate Head Impacts in the National Football League
  • Aditya Vishnubhotla, Plano East Senior High, Using Mathematical Computations Based on Existing Physics Theorems to Evaluate Head Impacts in the National Football League

Earth and Environmental Sciences

  • First place: Alvin Ta, Plano East Senior High, Bacterial Catabolism of the Herbicide Atrazine: Bioremediation of Herbicide Contaminated Soil and a Solution to Groundwater Pollution    
  • First place: Shiva Teerdhala, Plano East Senior High, Bacterial Catabolism of the Herbicide Atrazine: Bioremediation of Herbicide Contaminated Soil and a Solution to Groundwater Pollution
  • Second place: Anthony Jiang, Plano West Senior High, Modeling and Optimizing Adaptive Lawn Irrigation Systems in the United States
  • Third place: Sahana Dhananjayan, Plano East Senior High, Antimicrobial Effects of Green Synthesized Metal Oxide Nano Particles
  • Third place: Nivethaa Murali, Plano East Senior High, Antimicrobial Effects of Green Synthesized Metal Oxide Nano Particles

Honorable Mention

  • Thomas Kuo, Clark High School, Using Tensorflow to Classify Recyclables
  • Mark Panjaitan, Clark High School, Using Tensorflow to Classify Recyclables
  • Nicholas Zhong, Jasper High School, Design and Creation of Passive System to Collect Water from the Atmosphere via Superporous Desiccants

Embedded Systems

  • First place: Rajiv Swamy, Plano East Senior High, A Portable SCiO Powered NIR Spectroscopy Falsified Medicine Detection System
  • First place: Rekha Swamy, Plano East Senior High, A Portable SCiO Powered NIR Spectroscopy Falsified Medicine Detection System
  • Second place: Burzin Balsara, Plano Senior High, EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled
  • Second place: Malav Shah, Plano Senior High, EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled
  • Third place: Anna Theodore, Jasper High School, MagGuard: A Credit Card Scrambler to Defend Against Card Theft

Honorable Mention

  • Aryan Agarwal, Plano East Senior High, Heat Sensing, Processing and Analysis for Weapon Detection using Thermal Imaging
  • Sahithi Gangaram, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Force Sensitive E-Textile to Assist Diabetics with Peripheral Neuropathy in the Feet
  • Pratyush Mohapatra, Shepton High School, Shattering the Sound of Silence: A Mechanism to Alert the Deaf
  • Vandan Patel, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Approach to Curtailing Opioid Overdose Deaths Through the Use of an Automatic Naloxone Administration System Based on Machine Learning
  • Uneeb Sajjad, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Approach to Curtailing Opioid Overdose Deaths Through the Use of an Automatic Naloxone Administration System Based on Machine Learning
  • Nick Sangha, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Approach to Curtailing Opioid Overdose Deaths Through the Use of an Automatic Naloxone Administration System Based on Machine Learning

Energy: Chemical

  • First place: Ashay Shah, Plano East Senior High, Highly Mesoporous Electrodes Derived from Polymer Blends of Polyacrylonitrile-Polystyrene and Polyacrylonitrile-Poly(Methyl-Methacrylate) Paired with a Cost Effective Deep Eutectic Solvent for High Energy Density Supercapacitors
  • First place: Ashna Shah, Plano East Senior High, Highly Mesoporous Electrodes Derived from Polymer Blends of Polyacrylonitrile-Polystyrene and Polyacrylonitrile-Poly(Methyl-Methacrylate) Paired with a Cost Effective Deep Eutectic Solvent for High Energy Density Supercapacitors
  • Second place: Sabrina Chmielecki, Shepton High School, The Effects of Edible vs. Inedible Organic Material on Pyrolytic Gas Production
  • Third place: Yashvini Deva, Jasper High School, The Conversion of Pueraria montana into Usable Energy
  • Third place: Subiksha Jayakumar, Jasper High School, The Conversion of Pueraria montana into Usable Energy

Honorable Mention

  • Haden Ray, Vines High School, Electrifying Electrolytes
  • Atharv Sonawane, Plano East Senior High, Using Protein Isolation Methods to Harvest Electricity From Lysozmye

Energy: Physical

  • First place: Eshan Chhabra, Plano Senior High, Untapped Static: A New Paradigm for Energy Harvesting, Integrating a Cost-Effective Electrostatic Induction based Generator with Supercapacitors to optimize energy storage and energy harvesting efficiency,
  • Second place: Nathan Wille, Plano East Senior High, Using Wireless Power Transfer for a Universal Charging System
  • Third place: Jessica Ouyang, Shepton High School, An Implementation of DC Motors for Electricity Generation
  • Third place: Eisha Patel, Shepton High School, An Implementation of DC Motors for Electricity Generation

Honorable Mention

  • Jacob Roy, Plano East Senior High, Generating Electricity from Piezoelectric Transducers and MintyBoost™
  • Kushal Shah, Plano Senior High, Liquid Nitrogen Engine: A Novel Approach to Propulsion Using Cryogenic Liquid
  • Krishna Vishwakarma, Vines High School, Wind and Solar Powered Car

Engineering Mechanics

  • First place: Arnold Venter, Shepton High School, A Cost-Effective Method of Aiding the Blind in Third World Nations in the Circumnavigation of Cluttered Environments via the Implementation of Depth-Image-Driven Auditory Feedback
  • Second place: Ethan Moore, Plano Senior High, A Novel Paradigm for the Amelioration of Automotive Efficiency Due to the Optimization of the Transmutation of Exhaust Waste Heat
  • Third place: Shohan Ghoshal, Shepton High School, The Effect of Acoustic Levitation on Various Objects
  • Third place: Ronit Kirumaki, Shepton High School, The Effect of Acoustic Levitation on Various Objects

Honorable Mention

  • Tyler Dean, Shepton High School, Electrodynamic Suspension Maglev Track and Pod
  • Mark Farid, McMillen High School, Iris3d: Designing and Making a Variable Diameter Nozzle for 3D Printing
  • Nikhil Garlapati, Plano East Senior High, A Different Look on the New Future of Transportation
  • Brian McKeown, Shepton High School, Electrodynamic Suspension Maglev Track and Pod
  • Thea Owens, McMillen High School, Now You See Me
  • Sameer Parameshwar, Plano East Senior High, A Different Look on the New Future of Transportation
  • Derek Qin, Jasper High School, Traffic Signal Control Simulation for Optimization of Vehicle Flow
  • Joshua Wang, Jasper High School, The Color Changing Windshield
  • William Zhang, Plano East Senior High, An Intuitive Approach to Optical Power Transmission Over Fiber

Environmental Engineering

  • First place: Sujoy Purkayastha, Plano Senior High, Novel Utilization of Machine Learning for Feature Extraction from Satellite Imagery for Water Quality Monitoring  Purposes
  • Second place: Teddy Hsieh, Plano West Senior High, Robotic System for the Early Detection and Automatic Prevention of Phosphate-Fueled Algal Blooms
  • Second place: Jacqueline Mojazza, Plano West Senior High, Robotic System for the Early Detection and Automatic Prevention of Phosphate-Fueled Algal Blooms
  • Third place: Maxim Hollingworth, Plano ISD Academy High School, Bee Boxes
  • Third place: Bradley Young, Plano ISD Academy High School, Bee Boxes

Honorable Mention

  • Shaan Bhandari, Plano ISD Academy High School, Pipeline Generator
  • Michael Chen, Jasper High School, Reversal of the Effects of Desertification and Land Degradation
  • Om Dodiya, Plano ISD Academy High School, Pipeline Generator
  • Pranathi Pilla, Jasper High School, Ultrafast Detection of Bacterial Load Using Low Cost Microbial Fuel Cell
  • Risha Valera, Jasper High School, Agrobotics

Materials Science

  • First place: Catherine Yang, Jasper High School, Varying Aerogel Densities on Heat Insulation Abilities
  • Second place: Arshia Elahi, Jasper High School, The Sound of a Solution
  • Third place: Annie Zhi, Clark High School, A Novel Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticle/Carbon Quantum Dot Nanocomposite Embedded Cyclodextrin-Based Metal Organic Framework for Photoelectrochemical Oxidation

Honorable Mention

  • Arun Eswara, Plano East Senior High, Admire the Wire: Using Intrinsically Self-Healing Polymers in Order to Create More Effective Wire Insulation
  • Pratyush Mallick, Williams High School, BIO-Onic
  • Karthik Naidu, Plano East Senior High, Synthesizing Thin Films with PVDF Membrane and Organic Polymer PEDOT:PSS Electrode for Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Applications
  • Avi Patel, Plano East Senior High, Admire the Wire: Using Intrinsically Self-Healing Polymers in Order to Create More Effective Wire Insulation
  • Thomas Paul, Plano East Senior High, Admire the Wire: Using Intrinsically Self-Healing Polymers in Order to Create More Effective Wire Insulation
  • Dhruva Rao, Plano East Senior High, Synthesizing Thin Films with PVDF Membrane and Organic Polymer PEDOT:PSS Electrode for Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Applications
  • Snehith Rayavaram, Plano East Senior High, Synthesizing Thin Films with PVDF Membrane and Organic Polymer PEDOT:PSS Electrode for Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Applications

Mathematics

  • First place: Jonathan Li, Clark High School, Smart Garbage
  • First place: Rohan Potru, Clark High School, Smart Garbage
  • Second place: Hubert Yang, Jasper High School, An Iterative Adaptive Monte Carlo Algorithm for High Dimensional Integration
  • Third place: Joshua Yin, Clark High School, Evaluating the Validity of MorningStar Star Ratings using the Sharpe Ratio 

Honorable Mention

  • Alejandro Martinez, Plano Senior High, The HAA: an aid to hyponatremic patients
  • Joseph Williams, Clark High School, How the Market Works: A Novel Approach to Combining Technical and Fundamental Trading Analysis

Microbiology

  • First place: Akanksha Deka, Plano East Senior High, Biomarker-based Identification of Hydrocarbonoclastic Bacteria to Expand the Bioremediation Toolkit
  • Second place: Natalie New, McMillen High School, A Comparison of Various Honeys on the Inhibition of Escherichia coli
  • Third place: Savannah Pas, Plano East Senior High, A Novel Application of the NPV1 Bacteriophage to Reduce the MIC of Daptomycin in Treatment of E. faecalis

Honorable Mention

  • Anjali Brown, Shepton High School, The Effect of Probiotics on P. Acnes Bacterial Colonies
  • Katherine Shao, Shepton High School, The Effectiveness of Naturally Derived Preservatives on Preventing Bacteria Growth in Lotion

Physics and Astronomy

  • First place: Rithvik Ramesh, Plano East Senior High, Variable Star Search Using ROTSE-III Data
  • Second place: I-Jung Lin, Plano Senior High, Light Diffraction and Track Spacing
  • Third place: Donovan Spall, Jasper High School, The Effect of Automotive Headrest Placement on Acceleration of Human Head in Rear Collision

Honorable Mention

  • Yash Garg, Jasper High School, Star Light Star Bright: Classifying Eclipsing Binary Stars using Fourier Analysis
  • Nabil Sikora, Jasper High School, Star Light Star Bright: Classifying Eclipsing Binary Stars using Fourier Analysis

Plant Sciences

  • First place: Kavya Muralidhar, Plano East Senior High, A Novel, Low-Cost Technique to Combat Eutrophication and Increase NPK Fertilizer Control in Organic Agricultural Communities
  • Second place: Maggie Fosmark, Shepton High School, The Effect of Gravity on Plant Growth
  • Third place: Olivia McCoy, Plano East Senior High, Rice & Shine: The Effects of Different Rice Flooding Techniques on Methane Gas Productions

Honorable Mention

  • Melis Demiralp, Vines High School, Limiting Factors of Carbon Dioxide Absorption in Plants
  • Rachel Simms, McMillen High School, Effects of Different Plant Environments on Plant Growth
  • Kelly Zhao, Vines High School, Limiting Factors of Carbon Dioxide Absorption in Plants

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

  • First place: Yingjie Wang, Jasper High School, Development of a Nylon Artificial Muscle Driven Soft Actuator and its Application to a Crawling Soft Robot
  • Second place: Pranav Nathan, Jasper High School, 6 Axis Robots to solve the Migrant Worker Crisis
  • Third place: Jeremy Zhang, Clark High School, M-DAS: A Modular and Cost-Effective Real-Time Driver Alert System

Honorable Mention

  • Nikola Djordjevic-Kisacanin, Jasper High School, Implications of Damage to Artificial Neural Networks
  • Nila Jeyapriya, Plano East Senior High, Predictive Analytics Using Machine Learning to Predict the Presence of Heart Disease in Patients
  • Atharva Kakade, Jasper High School, RLIVES (Red Light Intelligent Vehicle Emergency System)

Systems Software

  • First place: Shakeel Samsudeen, Clark High School, Mission Melanoma: An Novel Approach to the Pre-diagnosis of Malignant Melanoma Through Image Classification Techniques
  • First place: Jonathan Tung, Clark High School, Mission Melanoma: An Novel Approach to the Pre-diagnosis of Malignant Melanoma Through Image Classification Techniques
  • Second place: Moksh Nirvaan, Clark High School, A Novel Approach to Applying Machine Learning Based Algorithms for the Technological Pre-diagnosis of Breast Cancer
  • Third place: Tanvi Talla, Jasper High School, Mail Theft Detection System

Honorable Mention

  • Govardhan Poondi, Shepton High School, The Application of an Active Accelerator Pedal and Steering Sensor for the Mitigation of Motor Vehicle Collisions
  • Yash Saxena, Shepton High School, The Application of an Active Accelerator Pedal and Steering Sensor for the Mitigation of Motor Vehicle Collisions
  • Kailash Subramanian, Plano Senior High, Diagnosing Atherosclerosis

Translational Medical Science

  • First place: Jacob Mammen, Plano West Senior High, A Change of Heart: DMD-Associated Cardiomyopathy: A Novel Mode of Cardiac Remodeling
  • Second place: Rahul Anand, Plano West Senior High, An In Vitro Diagnostic Test for Multiple Sclerosis: A Novel Approach of Utilizing Addition of C-Peptide Binding Feature With Erythrocytes
  • Third place: Gargi Porwal, Jasper High School, Analysis of Fundus Images to Aid in Diagnosis of Diseases

Honorable Mention

  • Swathi Rao, Shepton High School, The Effect of the Daily Intake of Turmeric, Vitamin C and Ibuprofen on the Overall Improvement of the PANDAS Condition