Return to Headlines

March 6, 2018 - Senior Division - Beal Bank Dallas Regional Secondary Science and Engineering Fair

 

(See Junior Division Awards)

Plano ISD swept eleven of the eighteen categories of competition in the senior division of the Beal Bank Dallas Regional Secondary Science and Engineering Fair which took place on Saturday, February 24.

At the senior level, a total of 349 projects were registered for competition. Plano ISD had 200 projects competing - 58% of the total projects registered and earned 84% of the senior level awards including four of the four grand prize awards and four grand prize runners ups. At the senior level, Plano students won 89% of the first prize awards, 89% of the second prize awards 72% of the third and 100% of the fourth prize awards. 49 projects represented by 61 students are advancing to the state science fair.

Congratulations to the following students:

Grand Prize Winners - Senior Division

Grand Prize Life Sciences

  • Austin Katzer and Jason Smith, Plano West Senior High School
  • Amanda Moon, Plano East Senior High School

Life Sciences Grand Prize Runner Up

  • Yesh Doctor and Kshitij Sachan, Plano East Senior High School
  • Rohan Khera, Plano West Senior High School

Grand Prize Physical Sciences

  • Kevin Meng, Jasper High School
  • Paritosh Suri, Plano West Senior High School

Physical Sciences Grand Prize Runners Up

  • Triston Zhang, Plano Senior High School
  • Eshan Chhabra, Plano Senior High School

 

First Prize - Senior Division

  • Esha Basoor, Plano East Senior High School, The Effect of Frame Rates on Video Perception
  • Eshan Chhabra, Plano Senior High School, Untapped Static: A New Paradigm for Energy Harvesting. Integrating a Cost-Effective Electrostatic Induction Based Generator with Supercapacitors to Optimize Energy Storage and Energy Harvesting Efficiency
  • Yesh Doctor, Plano East Senior High School, Assessing the Impacts of CRISPR Editing on Protein Expression
  • Austin Katzer, Plano West Senior High School, An Inside Job: The Transformation of Escherichia coli K-12 with aiiA Encoded Plasmids and their Translative Effects as Quorum Sensing Inhibitors
  • Rohan Khera, Plano West Senior High School, VTE G2G (Venous Thromboembolism Got to Go)
  • Olivia McCoy, Plano East Senior High School, Rice & Shine: The Effects of Different Rice Flooding Techniques on Methane Gas Productions
  • Kevin Meng, Jasper High School, Vehicle Action Prediction Using Artificial Intelligence
  • Amanda Moon, Plano East Senior High School, Designing a Modified HAC-PD-1 to Antagonize PD-L2 to Improve Cancer Immunotherapy
  • Pranathi Pilla, Jasper High School, Ultrafast Detection of Bacterial Load Using Low Cost Microbial Fuel Cell
  • Abhilash Potluri, Plano Senior High School, Analyzing the Efficacy of Perylenediimide Nanoparticle Solutions for Singlet Fission
  • Derek Qin, Jasper High School, Traffic Signal Control Simulation for Optimization of Vehicle Flow
  • Rithvik Ramesh, Plano East Senior High School, Variable Star Search Using ROTSE-III Data
  • Kshitij Sachan, Plano East Senior High School, Assessing the Impacts of CRISPR Editing on Protein Expression
  • Ashay Shah, Plano East Senior High School, Highly Mesoporous Electrodes Derived from Polymer Blends of Polyacrylonitrile-Polystyrene and Polyacrylonitrile-Poly(Methyl-Methacrylate) Paired with a Cost Effective Deep Eutectic Solvent for High Energy Density Supercapacitors
  • Ashna Shah, Plano East Senior High School, Highly Mesoporous Electrodes Derived from Polymer Blends of Polyacrylonitrile-Polystyrene and Polyacrylonitrile-Poly(Methyl-Methacrylate) Paired with a Cost Effective Deep Eutectic Solvent for High Energy Density Supercapacitors
  • Jason Smith, Plano West Senior High School, An Inside Job: The transformation of Escherichia coli K-12 with aiiA Encoded Plasmids and their Translative Effects as Quorum Sensing Inhibitors
  • Paritosh Suri, Plano West Senior High School, Electroencephalogram (EEG) Sensor and Subsequent Analysis System Optimization for Objective and Point-of-Care Concussion Diagnosis
  • Alvin Ta, Plano East Senior High School, Bacterial Catabolism of the Herbicide Atrazine: Bioremediation of Herbicide Contaminated Soil and a Solution to Groundwater Pollution
  • Shiva Teerdhala, Plano East Senior High School, Bacterial Catabolism of the Herbicide Atrazine: Bioremediation of Herbicide Contaminated Soil and a Solution to Groundwater Pollution
  • Triston Zhang, Plano Senior High School, An Electroencephalographic Brain-Computer Interface to Restore Communication to the Paralyzed

Second Prize - Senior Division

  • Rakaan Alhaddad, Plano East Senior High School, A Cost-Efficient Solution towards Body-Powered Prostheses through the Use of Additive Manufacturing
  • Burzin Balsara, Plano Senior High School, EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled
  • Eric Chen, Plano Senior High School, Surface Replacement Interaction of Glutathione, Cysteine and Polyethylene glycol on Gold Nanoparticles
  • Pranav Civi, Jasper High School, Engineering a Bio-concrete Composed of Calcite Crystals Induced by Bacillus subtilis Cells and Calcium Lactate Allowing Broken Structures to Repair Autonomously
  • Saharsh Dasari, Plano East Senior High School, Evaluating and Proving the BUC(k)ET Theory by Procuring Information from Questioning Subjects
  • Akanksha Deka, Plano East Senior High School, Biomarker-based Identification of Hydrocarbonoclastic Bacteria to Expand the Bioremediation Toolkit
  • Arun Eswara, Plano East Senior High School, Admire the Wire: Using Intrinsically Self-Healing Polymers in Order to Create More Effective Wire Insulation
  • Thomas Kuo, Clark High School, Using Tensorflow to Classify Recyclables
  • Jonathan Li, Clark High School, Smart Garbage
  • I-Jung Lin, Plano Senior High School, A Study Using Light Diffraction Principles to Distinguish CDs and DVDs
  • Noah Mathai, Jasper High School, Engineering a Bio-concrete Composed of Calcite Crystals Induced by Bacillus subtilis Cells and Calcium Lactate Allowing Broken Structures to Repair Autonomously
  • Rohan Mehta, Plano East Senior High School, A Cost-Efficient Solution Towards Body Powered Prostheses through the Use of Additive Manufacturing
  • Kavya Muralidhar, Plano East Senior High School, A Low-Cost Technique to Combat Eutrophication and Increase NPK Fertilizer Control in Organic Agricultural Communities
  • Pranav Nathan, Jasper High School, 6 Axis Robots to Solve the Migrant Worker Crisis
  • Mark Panjaitan, Clark High School, Using Tensorflow to Classify Recyclables
  • Avi Patel, Plano East Senior High School, Admire the Wire: Using Intrinsically Self-Healing Polymers in Order to Create More Effective Wire Insulation
  • Thomas Paul, Plano East Senior High School, Admire the Wire: Using Intrinsically Self-Healing Polymers in Order to Create More Effective Wire Insulation
  • Rohan Potru, Clark High School, Smart Garbage
  • Kushal Shah, Plano Senior High School, Liquid Nitrogen Engine: A Novel Approach to Power Generation Utilizing Cryogenic Liquid
  • Malav Shah, Plano Senior High School, EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled
  • Kailash Subramanian, Plano Senior High School, Diagnosing Atherosclerosis
  • Arnold Venter, Shepton High School, A Cost-Effective Method of Aiding the Blind in 3rd World Nations in the Circumnavigation of Cluttered Environments via the Implementation of Depth-Image-Driven Auditory Feedback
  • Boris Vesselinov, Plano West Senior High School, Protein Induced Cigarette Filtration: The Application of Lyophilized Bovine Hemoglobin in Curbing Smoking Mortality

Third Prize - Senior Division

  • Claire Chiang, Shepton High School, The Effect of Increased Protein Levels on Breast Cancer Cells
  • Arshia Elahi, Jasper High School, The Sound of a Solution
  • William Hurley, McMillen High School, Detecting Plagiarism in Style(ometry)
  • Aryan Jain, Plano East Senior High School, Seawater Spree
  • Thea Owens, McMillen High School, Now You See Me
  • Savannah Pas, Plano East Senior High School, Application of the NPV1 Bacteriophage to Reduce the MIC of Daptomycin in Treatment of E. faecalis
  • Gargi Porwal, Jasper High School, Analysis of Fundus Images to Aid in Diagnosis of Eye Diseases
  • Rishit Thakkar, Plano East Senior High School, Seawater Spree
  • Anna Theodore, Jasper High School, MagGuard: A Credit Card Scrambler to Defend Against Card Theft
  • Smaran Velidi, Plano East Senior High School, Using Mathematical Computations Based on Existing Physics Theorems to Evaluate Head Impacts in the National Football League
  • Aditya Vishnubhotla, Plano East Senior High School, Using Mathematical Computations Based on Existing Physics Theorems to Evaluate Head Impacts in the National Football League
  • Yingjie Wang, Jasper High School, Development of a Nylon Artificial Muscle Driven Soft Actuator and its Application to a Crawling Soft Robot
  • Nathan Wille, Plano East Senior High School, Using Wireless Power Transfer for a Universal Charging System
  • Hubert Yang, Jasper High School, An Iterative Adaptive Monte Carlo Algorithm for High Dimensional Integration
  • Nicholas Zhong, Jasper High School, Harnessing Superporous Desiccants in the Design and Creation of a Personalized Passive Water Collection System

Fourth Prize - Senior Division

  • Chloe Chan, McMillen High School, Comparison of Typing Speed Between People Who Can Touch-Type vs. People Who Cannot Touch-Type
  • Umangi Singh, McMillen High School, Creating a Non-Invasive Method for Insulin to Reach the Body
  • Risha Valera, Jasper High School, Agrobotics

Honorable Mention - Senior Division

  • Rohan Aerrabolu, Shepton High School, The Effect of an Anti-oxidant on the Cytotoxicity of an Anti Cancer Lipid DrugJishnu Basu, Vines High School, Honorable Mention, Efficacy of Coronary Stent Designs
  • Rahul Anand, Plano West Senior High School, An In Vitro Diagnostic Test for Multiple Sclerosis: A Novel Approach of Utilizing Addition of C-Peptide Binding Feature With Erythrocytes
  • Shaan Bhandari, Academy High School, New Turbine
  • Anjali Brown, Shepton High School, The Effect of Probiotics on P. Acnes Bacterial Colonies
  • Julia Camacho, Jasper High School, A Computational Method for Determining Cancer Drug Effectivity Using Machine Learning Techniques
  • Jenna Chen, Clark High School, Awareness of Social Harassment and Demographic Impact via Encryption Simulation Analysis
  • Rohan Chhaya, Clark High School, PiezNo: Harvesting Kinetic Energy through a Novel Extrapolation of Faraday’s Law via Electromagnetic Induction
  • Sabrina Chmielecki, Shepton High School, The Effects of Edible vs. Inedible Organic Material on Pyrolytic Gas Production
  • Chi Dau, McMillen High School, The Conformists
  • Yashvini Deva, Jasper High School, The Conversion, of Pueraria montana into Usable Energy
  • Sahana Dhananjayan, Plano East Senior High School, Antimicrobial Effects of Green Synthesized Metal Oxide Nano Particles
  • Om Dodiya, Academy High School, New Turbine
  • Maggie Fosmark, Shepton High School, The Effect of Gravity on Plant Growth
  • Sahithi Gangaram, Plano East Senior High School, A Novel Force Sensitive E-Textile to Assist Diabetics with Peripheral Neuropathy in the Feet
  • Yash Garg, Jasper High School, Star Light Star Bright: Classifying Eclipsing Binary Stars Using Fourier Analysis
  • Abhinav Godavarthi, Plano West Senior High School, EPH-Ephrin Signaling Proteins as Novel Targets for Treatment of Type II Diabetes
  • Anjali Gonuguntla, Plano East Senior High School, On or Off the Bandwagon? A Study of the Correlation Between Consequence and Herd Mentality
  • Emily Huang, Jasper High School, A Model for Reducing Microplastic Content from Polluted Aquatic Environments by Utilizing Filtration and Distillation on Microbeads, Copolymer Polypropylene and Plastic Pellets
  • Karthik Iyer, Jasper High School, An In Silico Approach to Predicting the Risk of Addiction to Prescription Opioid Medications Utilizing Machine Learning Techniques
  • Subiksha Jayakumar, Jasper High School, The Conversion of Pueraria Montana into Usable Energy
  • Anthony Jiang, Plano West Senior High School, Modeling Water Conservation Potential of Rain-based Residential Irrigation Systems in the United States
  • Krishna Kalluri, Plano East Senior High School, Chemical Architectures of the piRNA Pathway in Oncogenomic Programming & Metastasis
  • Michelle Li, Plano East Senior High School, On or Off the Bandwagon? A Study of the Correlation Between Consequence and Herd Mentality
  • Nitya Lohia, Plano East Senior High School, On or Off the Bandwagon? A Study of the Correlation Between Consequence and Herd Mentality
  • Alejandro Martinez, Plano Senior High School, The HEA: A Mathematical Approach to Aid Hyponatremic Patients Manage their Serum Sodium Level
  • Yasmin Misra, Shepton High School, The Effect of Electronic Usage on Time Management
  • Sneha Mittal, Plano East Senior High School, The Effect of Prunus dulcis on the Memory of Planaria
  • Ethan Moore, Plano Senior High School, Paradigms for the Amelioration of Automotive Efficiency through the Optimization of Waste Heat Transmutation
  • Nivethaa Murali, Plano East Senior High School, Antimicrobial Effects of Green Synthesized Metal Oxide Nano Particles
  • Likhita Nandigam, Plano West Senior High School, EPH-Ephrin Signaling Proteins as Novel Targets for Treatment of Type II Diabetes
  • Vishal Narla, Plano Senior High School, SuperCharge: A Novel and Efficient Approach to Building a Super Capacitor Using Exfoliated Graphene
  • Benson Ngai, Shepton High School, The Effect of Energy Harvesting Methods on the Amount of Energy Produced in Order to Power Parts a Fully Functional Automotive
  • Moksh Nirvaan, Clark High School, A Novel Approach to Applying Machine Learning-Based Algorithms for the Technological Pre-Diagnosis of Breast Cancer
  • Samanvitha Nukala, McMillen High School, What Is E. coli Scared of?
  • Jessica Ouyang, Shepton High School, An Implementation of DC Motors for Electricity Generation
  • Eisha Patel, Shepton High School, An Implementation of DC Motors for Electricity Generation
  • Vandan Patel, Plano East Senior High School, A Novel Approach to Curtailing Opioid Overdose Deaths through the Use of an Automatic Naloxone Administration System Based on Machine Learning
  • Pranav Pattatathunaduvil, Jasper High School, An In Silico Approach to Predicting the Risk of Addiction to Prescription Opioid Medications Utilizing Machine Learning Techniques
  • Arnab Paul, Shepton High School, Honorable Mention, The Effect of an Anti-oxidant on the Cytotoxicity of an Anti-Cancer Lipid Drug
  • Sujoy Purkayastha, Plano Senior High School, Novel Utilization of Machine Learning for Feature Extraction from Satellite Imagery for Water Quality Monitoring Purposes
  • John Rho, Shepton High School, Cost-Effective, High-Efficiency Remediation of Air Pollution (Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5)) through an Automated Trash-Derived Purification Apparatus
  • Jacob Roy, Plano East Senior High School, Generating Electricity from Piezoelectric Transducers and MintyBoost™
  • Uneeb Sajjad, Plano East Senior High School, A Novel Approach to Curtailing Opioid Overdose Deaths through the Use of an Automatic Naloxone Administration System Based on Machine Learning
  • Nick Sangha, Plano East Senior High School, A Novel Approach to Curtailing Opioid Overdose Deaths through the Use of an Automatic Naloxone Administration System Based on Machine Learning
  • Arjun Sethumathavan, Shepton High School, The Effect of an Anti-oxidant on the Cytotoxicity of an Anti Cancer Lipid Drug
  • Alay Shah, Shepton High School, A Cost-Effective CNS Biomarker for the Identification of Eye Movement Patterns as an Early Screening for Neurodegenerative Disorders
  • Katherine Shao, Shepton High School, The Effectiveness of Naturally Derived Preservatives on Preventing Bacteria Growth in Lotion
  • Nabil Sikora, Jasper High School, Star Light Star Bright: Classifying Eclipsing Binary Stars using Fourier Analysis
  • Rachel Simms, McMillen High School, Effects of Different Plant Environments on Plant Growth
  • Atharv Sonawane, Plano East Senior High School, Using Protein Isolation Methods to Harvest Electricity From Lysozyme
  • Andrei Spiride, Plano East Senior High School, Dynamic Weight Sensing for a Cost-Effective Assistive Grip Device
  • Sumati Srivastava, Jasper High School, The Zest Solution: A Pioneering d-Limonene Based Polystyrene Degradation Method for Practical Applications
  • Kunj Tapiawala, Williams High School, Effect of a Magnetic field on Windmills 
  • Khushi Thakkar, Jasper High School, Under My Skin: Linking the Crossroad between Wound Regeneration and Gene p53 Using a Novel Cell-Based Hemostasis Model for Regenerative Medicine and Treatment Applications
  • Emily Tran, McMillen High School, The Conformists
  • Daphne Tsai, Clark High School, Awareness of Social Harassment and Demographic Impact via Encryption Simulation Analysis
  • Howard Yen, Plano Senior High School, Discovering DHRS1 Inhibitors Using Computer-Aided Drug Design
  • William Zhang, Plano East Senior High School, An Intuitive Approach to Optical Power Transmission Over Fiber
  • Annie Zhi, Clark High School, Photoelectrochemical Oxidation with Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticle/Carbon Quantum Dot Nanocomposite Embedded Cyclodextrin-Based Metal Organic Framework
  • Grace Zhu, Jasper High School, A Model for Reducing Microplastic Content from Polluted Aquatic Environments By Utilizing Filtration and Distillation on Microbeads, Copolymer Polypropylene and Plastic Pellets 

Special Awards - Senior Division

  • Aryan Agarwal, Plano East Senior High School, Heat Sensing, Processing and Analysis for Weapon Detection Using Thermal Imaging
    • Texas Instruments Best Electronics or Computing Project Senior Division 
  • Yousuf Ahmad, Jasper High School, VAPA: Voice Activated Patient Assistant
    • Acoustical Society of America Honorable Mention
  • Burzin Balsara, Plano Senior High School, EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled
    • Air Force Research Laboratory Air Force Prize
  • Esha Basoor, Plano East Senior High School, The Effect of Frame Rates on Video Perception
    • American Psychological Association Achievement in Psychological Science
  • Jishnu Basu, Vines High School, Efficacy of Coronary Stent Designs
    • Baylor Research Institute Honorable Mention
  • Shaan Bhandari, Academy High School, New Turbine
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Achievement in Environmental Protection Honorable Mention
  • Eric Chen, Plano Senior High School, Surface Replacement Interaction of Glutathione, Cysteine, and Polyethylene glycol on Gold Nanoparticles
    • American Chemical Society DFW Honorable Mention
  • Michael Chen, Jasper High School, Reversal of the Effects of Desertification and Land Degradation
    • Terracon, Inc. Environmental Excellence Award Senior Div. 3rd Place Individual
  • Eshan Chhabra, Plano Senior High School, Untapped Static: A New Paradigm for Energy Harvesting. Integrating a Cost-Effective Electrostatic Induction-Based Generator with Supercapacitors to Optimize Energy Storage and Energy Harvesting Efficiency
    • GENIUS Olympiad Exceptional Genius Award
  • Nikola Djordjevic-Kisacanin, Jasper High School, Implications of Damage to Artificial Neural Networks
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award, Senior Division
  • Om Dodiya, Academy High School, The Sound of a Solution
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Achievement in Environmental Protection Honorable Mention, New Turbine
  • Arshia Elahi, Jasper High School,
    • Acoustical Society of America Outstanding Senior Acoustic Project
  • Maggie Fosmark, Shepton High School, The Effect of Gravity on Plant Growth
    • The Mars Society - DFW Chapter Honorable Mention
  • Shohan Ghoshal, Shepton High School, The Effect of Acoustic Levitation on Various Objects
    • Terracon, Inc. Engineering Excellence Award Senior Div. 1st Place Individual
  • Abhinav Godavarthi, Plano West Senior High School, EPH-Ephrin Signaling Proteins as Novel Targets for Treatment of Type II Diabetes
    • Baylor Research Institute Med. & Health Sciences Senior Division 3rd Place
    • Dallas County Medical Society Honorable Mention
  • Taran Gupta, Shepton High School, The Environmental Hero: Effect of Tenebrio Molitor on Biodegradable Plastics
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Achievement in Environmental Protection Honorable Mention
  • Sujai Hiremath, Plano East Senior High School, The Synergistic Effect and Electrical Control of Artificial Muscles from Fishing Line for Increased Stroke and Predicting Contraction
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Senior Division
  • Teddy Hsieh, Plano West Senior High School, Robotic System for the Early Detection and Automatic Prevention of Phosphate-Fueled Algal Blooms
    • WEAT / TAWWA Senior Division 3rd Place
  • Anthony Jiang, Plano West Senior High School, Modeling Water Conservation Potential of Rain-based Residential Irrigation Systems in the United States
    • American Meteorology Society - North Texas Chapter Meteorology First Place Senior Division
    • American Meteorology Society Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric Science Senior Division
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Achievement in Environmental Protection Honorable Mention
  • Atharva Kakade, Jasper High School, RLIVES (Red Light Intelligent Vehicle Emergency System)
    • Texas Instruments Best Electronics or Computing Project Senior Division
  • Rohan Khera, Plano West Senior High School, VTE G2G (Venous c Got to Go)
    • Southwestern Medical Foundation Honorable Mention
  • Ronit Kirumaki, Shepton High School, The Effect of Acoustic Levitation on Various Objects
    • Terracon, Inc. Engineering Excellence Award Senior Div. 1st Place Individual
  • Thomas Kuo, Clark High School, Using Tensorflow to Classify Recyclables
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Exemplary Achievement in Environmental Protection
  • Alex Lin, Plano East Senior High School, Integration of a Novel Algorithm for Visual Recognition with Arduino Hardware
    • Rockwell Collins Leadership Association Outstanding Communications Project Senior Div. 3rd Place
  • Jacob Mammen, Plano West Senior High School, A Change of Heart: DMD-Associated Cardiomyopathy: A Novel Mode of Cardiac Remodeling
    • Society for In Vitro Biology Outstanding Achievement in In Vitro Biology 11th Grade
  • Vivek Mathesh, Plano Senior High School, Optimization and Simulation of CNS/ Neurodegnerative Diseases Patient-Specific Care Utilizing RW and Pharmocokinetic Modeling
    • Baylor Research Institute Honorable Mention
  • Rohan Mehta, Plano East Senior High School, A Cost-Efficient Solution Towards Body-Powered Prostheses through the Use Of Additive Manufacturing
    • Dallas County Medical Society 1st Place
  • Kevin Meng, Jasper High School, Vehicle Action Prediction Using Artificial Intelligence
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Senior Division
    • Rockwell Collins Leadership Association Outstanding Communications Project Senior Div. 2nd Place
  • Eric Miles, Shepton High School, 3D Printed Wrist Cast for Wilderness First Aid
    • American Industrial Hygiene Association - North Texas Section Senior Division 1st Place
  • Jacqueline Mojazza, Plano West Senior High School, Robotic System for the Early Detection and Automatic Prevention of Phosphate-Fueled Algal Blooms
    • WEAT / TAWWA Senior Division 3rd Place
  • Amanda Moon, Plano East Senior High School, Designing a Modified HAC-PD-1 to Antagonize PD-L2 to Improve Cancer Immunotherapy
    • Southwestern Medical Foundation Kathryn and Ashley H. Priddy Award
  • Likhita Nandigam, Plano West Senior High School, EPH-Ephrin Signaling Proteins as Novel Targets for Treatment of Type II Diabetes
    • Baylor Research Institute Med. & Health Sciences Senior Division 3rd Place
  • Likhita Nandigam, Plano West Senior High School, EPH-Ephrin Signaling Proteins as Novel Targets for Treatment of Type II Diabetes
    • Dallas County Medical Society Honorable Mention
  • Alex Ni, Jasper High School, Gaussian Chirp Modulation - A High Performance Modulation Technique
    • McKinney Amateur Radio Club, Inc. Senior Division 1st Place
    •  Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Senior Division
  • Mark Panjaitan, Clark High School, Using Tensorflow to Classify Recyclables
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Exemplary Achievement in Environmental Protection
  • Pranathi Pilla, Jasper High School, Ultrafast Detection of Bacterial Load Using Low Cost Microbial Fuel Cell
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Senior Division
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Achievement in Environmental Protection Honorable Mention
  • Abhilash Potluri, Plano Senior High School, Analyzing the Efficacy of Perylenediimide Nanoparticle Solutions for Singlet Fission
    • American Chemical Society DFW Best Chemistry Project
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Senior Division
  • Sujoy Purkayastha, Plano Senior High School, Novel Utilization of Machine Learning for Feature Extraction from Satellite Imagery for Water Quality Monitoring Purposes
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Senior Division
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Achievement in Environmental Protection Honorable Mention
  • Derek Qin, Jasper High School, Traffic Signal Control Simulation for Optimization of Vehicle Flow
    • Air Force Research Laboratory Air Force Prize
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Senior Division
    • Terracon, Inc. Engineering Excellence Award Senior Div. 3rd Place Individual
  • Rithvik Ramesh, Plano East Senior High School, Variable Star Search Using ROTSE-III Data
    • The Mars Society - DFW Chapter The Mars Society - Curiosity Award
  • John Rho, Shepton High School, Cost-Effective, High-Efficiency Remediation of Air Pollution (Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5)) through an Automated Trash-Derived Purification Apparatus
    • DFW Chapter of Hazardous Materials Managers 1st Place Senior Division Best Hazardous Materials Project
    • Terracon, Inc. Environmental Excellence Award Senior Div. 1st Place Individual
  • Humza Salim, Jasper High School, VAPA: Voice Activated Patient Assistant
    • Acoustical Society of America Honorable Mention
  • Alay Shah, Shepton High School, A Cost-Effective CNS Biomarker for the Identification of Eye Movement Patterns as an Early Screening for Neurodegenerative Disorders
    • Dallas County Medical Society 2nd Place
  • Malav Shah, Plano Senior High School, EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled
    • Air Force Research Laboratory Air Force Prize
  • Umangi Singh, McMillen High School, Creating a Non-Invasive Method for Insulin to Reach the Body
    • Baylor Research Institute Med. & Health Sciences Senior Division 2nd Place
  • Kailash Subramanian, Plano Senior High School, Diagnosing Atherosclerosis
    • Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc. Most Outstanding 11th Grade Exhibit
  • Paritosh Suri, Plano West Senior High School, Electroencephalogram (EEG) Sensor and Subsequent Analysis System Optimization for Objective and Point-of-Care Concussion Diagnosis
    • Air Force Research Laboratory Air Force Prize
  • Alvin Ta, Plano East Senior High School, Bacterial Catabolism of the Herbicide Atrazine: Bioremediation of Herbicide Contaminated Soil and a Solution to Groundwater Pollution
    • GENIUS Olympiad Exceptional Genius Award, 
    • NASA Earth System Science Award
    • Terracon, Inc. Environmental Excellence Award Senior Div. 2nd Place Individual
  • Shiva Teerdhala, Plano East Senior High School, Bacterial Catabolism of the Herbicide Atrazine: Bioremediation of Herbicide Contaminated Soil and a Solution to Groundwater Pollution
    • GENIUS Olympiad Exceptional Genius Award
    • NASA Earth System Science Award 
    • Terracon, Inc. Environmental Excellence Award Senior Div. 2nd Place Individual
  • Anna Theodore, Jasper High School, MagGuard: A Credit Card Scrambler to Defend Against Card Theft
    • Texas Instruments Best Electronics or Computing Project Senior Division, 
  • Risha Valera, Jasper High School, Agrobotics
    • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th Chapter Achievement in Environmental Protection Honorable Mention
  • Arnold Venter, Shepton High School, A Cost-Effective Method of Aiding the Blind in 3rd World Nations in the Circumnavigation of Cluttered Environments via the Implementation of Depth-Image-Driven Auditory Feedback
    • Air Force Research Laboratory Air Force Prize
  • Grace Ward, McMillen High School, Conditioning is Vital
    • Dallas County Veterinary Medical Association Senior Division 2nd Place
  • Catherine Yang, Jasper High School, Varying Aerogel Densities on Heat Insulation Abilities
    • The Mars Society - DFW Chapter Honorable Mention
  • Triston Zhang, Plano Senior High School, An Electroencephalographic Brain-Computer Interface to Restore Communication to the Paralyzed
    • Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award