Return to Headlines

March 6, 2018 - Junior Division - Beal Bank Dallas Regional Secondary Science and Engineering Fair

 

(See Senior Division Awards)

The Beal Bank Dallas Regional Secondary Science and Engineering Fair took place at Fairpark on Saturday, February 24. At the junior level, 495 projects were registered. Plano ISD student projects comprised 33% of the total projects registered and earned 54% of the junior level awards. Three of the four grand prize awards were won by Plano ISD students, and 32 projects represented by 37 students are advancing to the state science fair. Plano students won 56% of the first prize awards, 61% of the second prize awards 44% of the third and 60% of the fourth prizes at the junior level. Congratulations to the following student scientists.

Grand Prize Winners - Junior Division

Grand Prize Life Sciences

  • Tanaz Muhamed - Otto Middle School

Grand Prize Physical Sciences

  • Harshal Bharatia - Wilson Middle School
  • Sophie Krajmalnik - Frankford Middle School

First Prize

  • Harshal Bharatia, Wilson Middle School, Intellitherm: So Cool, It's Hot
  • Rithvik Ganesh, Rice Middle School, Diminishing Dementia: Piperine Derivatives as Inhibitors of the Angiotensin II Receptor, a Promising Drug Target Linked to Dementia Treatment
  • Charles Hou, Schimelpfenig Middle School, A Novel Approach to Increase Efficiency of Voltaic Cells Using Graphene Nanoplatelet and Salt Solutions
  • Harini Kanamarlapudi, Robinson Middle School, Which Container's the Best
  • Sophie Krajmalnik, Frankford Middle School, SANDRA (Serve and Data Results Analysis) Athletic Tech Glove
  • Tanaz Muhamed, Otto Middle School, Explore or Exploit?
  • Aarya Ravishankar, Renner Middle School, The Effect of Phenylethylamine (PEA) on Human Memory
  • Richard Wille, Murphy Middle School, The Heat Is on: The Use of Carbon Nanotubes to Create Heated Fabric
  • Christine Yan, Rice Middle School, Detecting Artificial Dyes
  • Angelina Yang, Robinson Middle School, Can We Engineer an Efficient and more Accurate Method of Collecting Water Samples?
  • Tegan Yao, Robinson Middle School, Can We Engineer an Efficient and more Accurate Method of Collecting Water Samples?

Second Prize

  • Otto Beall, Otto Middle School, An Affordable Braille Embosser
  • Katherine Forson, Renner Middle School, Radio Time
  • Danielle Furman, Frankford Middle School, Lend a Hand to Stand
  • Amishi Jain, Murphy Middle School, What Is the Effect of Different Materials on Wi-Fi Strength?
  • Simran Misra, Frankford Middle School, Water We Going to Do? The Effect of Soil Conditioner on Floodwater Remediation
  • Mykal Montgomery, Murphy Middle School, What Is the Effect of Different Materials on Wi-Fi Strength?
  • Sidhya Peddinti, Otto Middle School, AlzAlertPi: Facial Recognition Alert System for Alzheimer’s Patients
  • Preston Phillips, Robinson Middle School, The Science of Marinades
  • Navya Ramakrishnan, Rice Middle School, ForeSEE Blindness: An Intelligent System for the Early Detection of Eye Diseases that Lead to Irreversible Vision Loss
  • Neel Shanmugam, Otto Middle School, Feeling Feelings
  • Krithi Subramanian, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Sucrose Surfeit!
  • Carole Walker, Murphy Middle School, How Wood Preservatives in Utility Poles Affect the Surrounding Soil over Time

 

Third Prize

  • Sean Jannati, Renner Middle School, An EEG Driven Assistive Robotics System
  • Rachel Mammen, Rice Middle School, Attracted to Extracted Pectin: The Effect of Extracted Pectin on Various Soil Growth Mediums in Relation to Soil Moisture Retention and Plant Growth
  • Arnav Murthy, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Fueling the Future: Analyzing the Comparative Efficiencies of a Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell (PEMFC) and a Microbial Fuel Cell (MFC)
  • Aditya Panda, Rice Middle School, Comparative Analysis of Classification and Regression Tree (CART) vs. Single Layer Neural Networks (Perceptron) for Breast Cancer Diagnosis
  • Aditya Rai, Renner Middle School, An EEG Driven Assistive Robotics System
  • Raghav Ramki, Rice Middle School, Cooling Down Global Warming: Engineering Algal Bioscrubbers to Prevent Global Warming
  • Tulio Sasaya, Murphy Middle School, Solar Tracker
  • Keshav Vasanth, Otto Middle School, Drops in the Bucket
  • Soham Verma, Renner Middle School, An EEG Driven Assistive Robotics System
  • Greyson Wong, Otto Middle School, Solar Tracker
  • Mark Yang, Rice Middle School, Cooling Down Global Warming: Engineering Algal Bioscrubbers to Prevent Global Warming

Fourth Prize

  • Bradley Blackwell, Haggard Middle School, Runaway Board No More
  • Adithi Rallapalli, Renner Middle School, Reading in the Digital Age: E-Readers vs. Paperbacks
  • Justin Rho, Renner Middle School, Take a Bite, Take a Life

Honorable Mention

  • Thanushri Bathey, Rice Middle School, Automated Forex Trading System
  • Meera Bhakta, Otto Middle School, The Power of Strengths: Using Strengths to Improve Education
  • Logan Bristol, Renner Middle School, Now Hear This...
  • Andria Christian, Wilson Middle School, Eye in the Sky
  • Viviana Duran, Bowman Middle School, Reusable Candle
  • Christopher Garfield, Robinson Middle School, Effects of Substrates on Water Quality
  • Vanessa Gaudino, Armstrong Middle School, Think Twice Before You Step on Ice
  • Anay Gupta, Murphy Middle School, An Energy-Efficient Solution for Global Water Scarcity Using Low-Cost Atmospheric Water Generation
  • Marshall Harris, Schimelpfenig Middle School, The Very Hungry Caterpillar: Polyethylene Bio-Degradation by Caterpillars of the Wax Worm Galleria Mellonella
  • Zaki Inamdar, Murphy Middle School, School Bus Entry-Exit System
  • Ishaan Javali, Murphy Middle School, A Device for the Deaf
  • Jack Johnson, Armstrong Middle School, Hot or Not
  • Ethan Kilgard, Wilson Middle School, Melt it One Cube at a Time
  • Kinsey Killion, Armstrong Middle School, Think Twice Before You Step on Ice
  • Nethra Krishnan, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Proximity Sensing for Visually Impaired
  • Chloe Lam, Robinson Middle School, Water Plants Are they Nature’s Way of Cleaning Water
  • Eliana LaRosa, Frankford Middle School, Sun, Sweat and Skin Protection
  • Alisa Lee, Schimelpfenig Middle School, This Calls for Radiation
  • Satvik Mahendra, Rice Middle School, Super Charged Solar System: A Better Rooftop Solar Tracker
  • Christopher Ryan Mishalanie, Frankford Middle School, Pellet Protection
  • Ashna Murali, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Raining Skittles
  • Jayant Namdhari, Murphy Middle School, An Energy-Efficient Solution for Global Water Scarcity Using Low-Cost Atmospheric Water Generation
  • Deepti Nandakumar, Otto Middle School, Transolar Tower
  • Abby Nguyen, Murphy Middle School, The Heat Is on: The Effects of Heat on Enzymes
  • Megan Nguyen, Carpenter Middle School, Don't Breathe It In!
  • Venessa Odera, Robinson Middle School, The Effect of Sodium Citrate on Blood Coagulation
  • Harsh Patel, Murphy Middle School, A Novel Approach to Positional Navigation for the Visually Impaired Through the Use of Robotic Assisted Vibration Synapses
  • Abishai Rajan, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Little Things Make Big Things Happen: An In Vitro Comparison of Various Concentrations of Antibacterial Silver Nanoparticles and Antibiotic Trimethoprim/Sulfamethoxazole in Neutralizing Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus epidermidis
  • Shakti Ramakrishna, Renner Middle School, Genetically Modified Organisms
  • Tyler Reichenstein, Frankford Middle School, Take Your Pills (A Pill Case Reminder System)
  • Grace Sammon, Armstrong Middle School, Here, Taste my Science Project, Part 2!
  • Lucas Sasaya, Murphy Middle School, Algae Control
  • Cayden Sattizahn, Armstrong Middle School, Don't Burst My Bubble!
  • Jason Shulman, Renner Middle School, Storm Stopper
  • Jonathan Smith, Otto Middle School, Dipole Antenna Working on Multiple Bands
  • Rebecca Smith, Otto Middle School, Dipole Antenna Working on Multiple Bands
  • Kristina Tran, Carpenter Middle School, Don't Breathe It In!
  • Megan Trieu, Murphy Middle School, Sports Drinks vs. Fruit Juice
  • Madeline Tsao, Schimelpfenig Middle School, A Novel Way to Remove Impurities from Water
  • Faith Ward, Murphy Middle School, Garage Door Opener
  • Emma Yu, Otto Middle School, Embracing the Sound of Silence

Special Awards

  • Katherine Forson, Renner Middle School, Radio Time
    • McKinney Amateur Radio Club, Inc. Junior Division 1st Place
  • Rithvik Ganesh, Rice Middle School, Diminishing Dementia: Piperine Derivatives as Inhibitors of the Angiotensin II Receptor, a Promising Drug Target Linked to Dementia Treatment
    • Dallas County Veterinary Medical Association Junior Division 1st Place
  • Charles Hou, Schimelpfenig Middle School, A Novel Approach to Increase Efficiency of Voltaic Cells Using Graphene Nanoplatelet and Salt Solutions
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Junior Division
  • Ishaan Javali, Murphy Middle School, A Device for the Deaf
    • Acoustical Society of America Outstanding Junior Acoustic Project
  • Izma Khurram, Rice Middle School, A Prototype for Cleaning Up Space Debris
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Junior Division
  • Sophie Krajmalnik, Frankford Middle School, SANDRA (Serve and Data Results Analysis) Athletic Tech Glove
    • The Cooper Institute Exercise/Health/Nutrition Junior 1st Place
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Junior Division 
    • Texas Instruments Best Electronics or Computing Project Junior Division
  • Andrew McFearin, Hendrick Middle School, Solar Panel Resistance
    • National Space Society of North Texas Honorable Mention
  • Mansi Madaik, Murphy Middle School, No Dirt or Debris: Clean Water for Free
    • WEAT / TAWWA Honorable Mention
  • Satvik Mahendra, Rice Middle School, Super Charged Solar System : A Better Rooftop Solar Tracker
    • National Space Society of North Texas Space Exploration Scholarship 2nd Place
  • Ashna Murali, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Raining Skittles
    • Rockwell Collins Leadership Association Outstanding Communications Project Junior Div. 1st Place
  • Arnav Murthy, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Fueling the Future: Analyzing the Comparative Efficiencies of a Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell (PEMFC) and a Microbial Fuel Cell (MFC)
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Junior Division, 
  • Aditya Panda, Rice Middle School, Comparative Analysis of Classification and Regression Tree (CART) vs. Single Layer Neural Networks (Perceptron) for Breast Cancer Diagnosis
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Junior Division
  • Harsh Patel, Murphy Middle School,  A Novel Approach to Positional Navigation for the Visually Impaired through the Use of Robotic Assisted Vibration Synapses
    • Rockwell Collins Leadership Association Outstanding Communications Project Junior Div. 2nd Place
    • Texas Instruments Best Electronics or Computing Project Junior Division
  • Lucas Sasaya, Murphy Middle School, Algae Control
    • WEAT / TAWWA Junior Division 3rd Place
  • Jason Shulman, Renner Middle School, Storm Stopper
    • American Meteorology Society - North Texas Chapter Meteorology Second Place Junior Division
  • Jonathan Smith, Otto Middle School, Dipole Antenna Working on Multiple Bands
    • McKinney Amateur Radio Club Inc. Honorable Mention
  • Rebecca Smith, Otto Middle School, Dipole Antenna Working on Multiple Bands
    • McKinney Amateur Radio Club Inc. Honorable Mention
  • Ananya Sridhar, Otto Middle School, Smart Seat SOS-Sense, On Alert, Save Lives
    • Texas Instruments Best Electronics or Computing Project Junior Division
  • Keshav Vasanth, Otto Middle School, Drops in the Bucket
    • WEAT / TAWWA Junior Division 1st Place
  • Angelina Yang, Robinson Middle School, Can We Engineer an Efficient and more Accurate Method of Collecting Water Samples?
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Junior Division
  • Tegan Yao, Robinson Middle School, Can We Engineer an Efficient and more Accurate Method of Collecting Water Samples?
    • Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award Junior Division