Return to Headlines

March 28, 2018 - Texas Science and Engineering Fair

 

Plano ISD secondary students competed on March 23-24 in the Texas Science and Engineering Fair (TXSEF) in San Antonio, more than 35 Plano ISD students earned awards, including best of show junior division, a first grand prize and two second grand prize awards. TXSEF is an annual state science competition for students in grades six through twelve hosted by the University of Texas San Antonio since 2004. Over 1,100 students participate competing in 22 categories in the life and physical sciences. This year's competition took place at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center. 

In the junior division, Otto Middle School eighth grader Tanaz Muhamed won the "Best of Show," as well as a first grand prize in life sciences. Navya Ramakrishnan, Rice Middle School eighth grader, took home a second grand prize in physical sciences. Nine junior division students who placed first or second place at the Texas Science and Engineering Fair have been nominated for application to Broadcom MASTERS.

Best of Show Trophy and project board

Tanaz Muhamed from Otto Middle School won the "Best of Show," first grand prize in life sciences, and a first place trophy for her project Explore or Exploit.

In the senior division, the team of Burzin Balsara and Malav Shah from Plano Senior High School earned a second grand prize in physical sciences. Additionally the following students will advance to the International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania May 13-18.

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) qualifiers 

  • Kayva Muralidhar, Plano East Senior High School
  • Team: Burzin Balsara and Malav Shah, Plano Senior High School
  • Team: Ashay Shah and Ashna Shah, Plano East Senior High School
  • Team: Smaran Velidi and Aditya Vishnubhotla, Plano East Senior High School

Special Awards

  • Rithvik Ramesh, Plano East Senior High School - Graduate Society of Physics Student Award, first place 
  • Colin Hurley, McMillen High School - Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
  • Greyson Wong, Otto Middle School - Texas Master Naturalist Conservation Award, Junior Division
  • Nicholas Zhong, Jasper High School - Texas Master Naturalist Conservation Award, Senior Division
  • Team: Raghav Ramki and Mark Yang, Rice Middle School - Texas Masters Naturalists Conservation Award, Junior Division 

Senior Division

Senior Division Second Grand Prize Physical Sciences

  • Team: Burzin Balsara and Malav Shah, Plano Senior High School

 Malav Shan & Bursin Balsara with trophies

Malav Shah and Burzin Balsara from Plano Senior High School are pictured with their second grand prize and first place trophies.

First Place Senior Division

  • Colin Hurley, McMillen High School*
  • Kayva Muralidhar, Plano East Senior High School*
  • Boris Vesselinov, Plano West Senior High School*
  • Team: Burzin Balsara and Malav Shah, Plano Senior High School*
  • Team: Ashay Shah and Ashna Shah, Plano East Senior High School*
  • Team: Smaran Velidi and Aditya Vishnubhotla, Plano East Senior High School*

Second Place Senior Division

  • Eshan Chhabra, Plano Senior High School*
  • Gargi Porwal, Jasper High School*
  • Rithvik Ramesh, Plano East Senior High School*
  • Risha Valera, Jasper High School*
  • Arnold Venter, Shepton High School*
  • Team: Rakaan Alhaddad and Rohan Mehta, Plano East Senior High School*

Third Place Senior Division

  • Savannah Pas, Plano East Senior High School
  • Kevin Meng, Jasper High School
  • Paritosh Suri, Plano West Senior High School
  • Team: Pranav Civi and Noah Mathai, Jasper High School

*All first and second place Senior division winners qualify for the Texas Governor’s camp held at SMU this summer.

Junior Division

Junior Division Best in Show

  • Tanaz Muhamed, Otto Middle School

Junior Division First Grand Prize Life Sciences

  • Tanaz Muhamed, Otto Middle School

Junior Division Second Grand Prize Physical Sciences

  • Navya Ramakrishnan, Rice Middle School

2nd Grand Prize winner with trophy

Navya Ramakrishnan from Rice Middle School with her second grand prize trophy.

First Place Junior Division

  • Sophie Krajmalnik, Frankford Middle School**
  • Rachel Mammen, Rice Middle School**
  • Tanaz Muhamed, Otto Middle School**
  • Arnav Murthy, Schimelpfenig Middle School**
  • Sidhya Peddinti, Otto Middle School** 
  • Navya Ramakrishnan, Rice Middle School**

Second Place Junior Division

  • Danielle Furman, Frankford Middle School**
  • Aditya Panda, Rice Middle School**
  • Team: Sean Jannati, Aditya Rai and Soham Verma, Renner Middle School**

Third Place Junior Division

  • Katherine Forson, Renner Middle School
  • Keshav Vasanth, Otto Middle School, embedded systems
  • Team: Raghav Ramki and Mark Yang, Rice Middle School, environmental engineering

**All first and second places junior division winners are nominated to submit applications for Broadcom MASTERS.