Return to Headlines

May 7, 2018 - Career and Technical Education Update

 

After success at state-level events, Plano ISD Career and Technical Education students advanced to national/international level competitions in their various organizations.

BPA Business Professionals of America

14 students advanced from state to the national conference in Grapevine, Texas.

  • Hisham Abdus-Salam, Plano West Senior High - fundamental accounting
  • Walid Al-Baki, Plano Senior High - video production team and digital media production
  • Brandon Chen, Plano West Senior High - personal financial management
  • Karen Chen, Plano Senior High - advanced word processing
  • Warren Chen, Plano Senior High - intermediate word processing
  • Evan Hara, Plano Senior High - video production team
  • Amanda He, Plano West Senior High - fundamentals desktop publishing
  • Sejal Jain, Plano Senior High - advanced word processing
  • Anu Khatri, Plano West Senior High - business law & ethics
  • Hermina Lapteacru, Plano Senior High - video production team
  • Corey Li, Plano Senior High - video production team
  • Paritosh Suri, Plano West Senior High - entrepreneurship
  • Karen Yang, Plano Senior High School - legal office procedures
  • Anish Yellaturu, Plano West Senior High - Java programming 

DECA Emerging Leader and Entrepreneurs

11 students advanced from state to the international conference in Atlanta, GA.

  • Walid Al-Baki, Plano Senior High - advertising campaign team
  • Bijouia Banh, Plano West Senior High - accounting applications series
  • Jacqueline Cimino, Plano Senior High - apparel & accessories marketing series
  • Evan Hara, Plano Senior High - advertising campaign team
  • Aiden Johnson, Plano Senior High - food marketing series
  • Shyla Kala, Plano West Senior High - principles of finance
  • Jacob Keith, Plano Senior High - food marketing series
  • Cameron Osborn, Plano Senior High - automotive services marketing series
  • Kalee Rowland, Plano Senior High - advertising campaign team
  • Sara Santillanes, Plano Senior High - hospitality and tourism professional selling
  • Abhishek Sridhar, Plano West Senior High - financial consulting 

FFA - Ag Science 

Over 60 FFA students have competed in 13 different categories competing at more than 10 competitions at the district, area, and state level FFA contests. This year, the combined Plano FFA chapters also had three district officer candidates elected to office, five Lonestar Degree applicants and two American Degree applicants. Career Development Event teams (competed at the area contest and qualified for state contests) are shown below.

Schools

  • Plano Senior High - veterinary science, first place at area
  • Plano Senior High - poultry, third place at area
  • Plano East Senior High - wildlife, first place at area
  • Plano West Senior High - milk quality, second place at area
  • Plano West Senior High - veterinary science, second place at area
  • Plano West Senior High - dairy cattle, third place at area
  • Plano West Senior High - floriculture, fourth place at area
  • Plano West Senior High - poultry, fifth place at area

Individual Awards

  • Samantha Burns, Plano Senior High - veterinary science, ninth high individual
  • Rowan Escobar, Jasper High School - milk quality, sixth high individual
  • Ryan Foster, Plano East Senior High - wildlife, first high individual
  • Conner Grindinger, Plano West Senior High - milk quality, tenth high individual
  • Michaela Nix, Plano West Senior High - dairy cattle, second high individual
  • Zoe Nguyen, Jasper High School - veterinary science, fifth high individual
  • Callie Nunan, Plano West Senior High - milk quality, third high individual
  • Ashley Priest, Plano Senior High - veterinary science, first high individual
  • Joey Reisinger, Shepton High School - poultry, ninth high individual
  • Gabby Satterwhite, Plano Senior High - veterinary science, sixth high individual
  • Ammarita Sorenson, Plano Senior High - poultry, third place at area, second high individual
  • Trisztan Tari, Plano West Senior High - floriculture, ninth high individual  

Additional Awards

  • Morgan Normand, Plano Senior High, won district, area and is advancing to the state speech competition in senior prepared plant science
  • Hannah Stanley, Vines High School, won the district talent competition and is advancing to area 
  • Charles Wassberg, Plano West Senior High, was awarded a $1,000 National FFA scholarship from Five Star Ford of Plano

Over 100 Ag Science students are in the process of obtaining certifications as Certified Veterinary Assistants, Floral Designers, OSHA 10 Hour General Industry and Hunter’s Education certificates through the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department.  

FCCLA Family, Career and Community Leaders of America

  • Stephanie Kao, Plano East Senior High -  life planning event, fourth at state

HOSA Future Health Professionals

3 students advanced from state to international competition

  • Neha Mullassery, Jasper High School - second place, medical debate team
  • Avaneesh Rade, Jasper High School - second place, medical debate team
  • Neha Thomas, Jasper High School - second place, medical debate team

And congratulations to Rohit Prasad, Plano West Senior High, who won one of two $5,000 HOSA scholarships.

HSA Health Sciences Academy

The Health Sciences Academy will have its third graduating class this year. 37 students have completed all requirements and will be honored at a pinning ceremony hosted by Collin College May 16. Recently all HSA juniors participated in the Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Student Research Conference at Collin College. College students from various universities both in and out of Texas presented papers and research projects. HSA students Nicole To and Sharin Salam placed in the Top Paper Panel and each won a $1,250 scholarship. 

Sharon Salam and Nicole To

Health Sciences Academy students Sharin Salam and Nicole To winners of the top paper scholarship.

SkillsUSA   

Culinary Arts

  • Lana Vong, Plano East Senior High - restaurant service, gold medal at state (advancing to nationals)

Culinary Arts

  • Jennifer Chavira, Plano East Senior High - quiz bowl (team), state finalist
  • Tam Nguyen, Plano East Senior High - quiz bowl (team), state finalist
  • Fiza Patel, Plano East Senior High - quiz bowl (team), state finalist
  • Brandis Sok, Plano East Senior High - quiz bowl (team), state finalist
  • Lana Vong, Plano East Senior High - quiz bowl (team), state finalist 

Auto Tech

  • Jay Collin Biley, Plano East Senior High - automotive trades identification, eighth at state 

Audio Visual (advancing to nationals)

  • Jack Doering, Plano West Senior High - best of show, video production job exhibit; silver, television camera operator technical test; and superior, video production job exhibit
  • Daniel Egnal, Plano West Senior High - silver, television camera operator technical test and superior, video production job exhibit
  • Eric Field, Plano West Senior High - excellent, video production job exhibit
  • Sam Fletcher, Plano West Senior High - best of show, video production job exhibit; and superior, video production job exhibit
  • Eugenio Gonzalez, Plano West Senior High - best of show, video production job exhibit; gold medal, TV production; bronze, television camera operator technical test; and superior, video production job exhibit
  • Varun Kohli, Plano West Senior High - bronze, television camera operator technical test
  • Scott Larson, Plano West Senior High - gold, television camera operator technical test and superior, video production job exhibit
  • Jack McDonald, Plano West Senior High - best of show, video production job exhibit; gold, TV production; silver, television camera operator technical test; and superior, video production job exhibit
  • Yousof Popal, Plano West Senior High - bronze, television camera operator technical test and superior, video production job exhibit
  • Alex Witt, Plano West Senior High - bronze, television camera operator technical test and superior, video production job exhibits  

Advertising

  • Hector Mavrakis, Plano West Senior High - superior, design campaign job exhibit
  • Niko Langley,Plano West Senior High - superior, design campaign job exhibit
  • Zachary Satz, Plano West Senior High - superior, design campaign job exhibit

 Fashion Design Job Exhibits

  • Rachel Harvey, Plano West Senior High - superior, fashion design job exhibit
  • Ali Novak, Plano West Senior High - superior, fashion design job exhibit

Find out more about Career & Technical Education.