Return to Headlines

Nov. 28, 2018 - All-State Jazz Band and Orchestra Results

All-state jazz band and orchestra results of the taped all-state auditions, sponsored by the Texas Music Educators Association, have been announced. Forty-four Plano ISD string players have been selected for these state-wide orchestras and a record four Plano ISD musicians were selected for the all-state jazz bands. Congratulations to these students:

Jazz Ensemble 1

  • Jatin Himatsinghani, Plano West Senior High
  • Connor MacLeod, Shepton High School

Jazz Ensemble 2

  • Colman Burks, Jasper High School
  • Emory McDowell, Plano West Senior High

Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Suzie Chang, Plano East Senior High
  • Vincent Huang, Plano West Senior High
  • Christine Kim, Jasper High School
  • Sophia Li, Plano East Senior High
  • Meiyi Lu, Shepton High School
  • Davis Pierson, Plano East Senior High
  • Johnathan Shih, Plano West Senior High
  • Vaibhav Sriram, Jasper High School
  • Jenny Wey, Plano East Senior High
  • Ethan Wu, Clark High School
  • Vivian Zhang, Jasper High School

Sinfonietta Orchestra

  • Albert Chen, Plano West Senior High
  • Marlon Florez, Shepton High School
  • Ella Goeckner-Wald, Plano Senior High
  • Noah Henson, Plano East Senior High
  • Andrew Hu, Plano Senior High
  • Vincent Huynh, Plano East Senior High
  • Karthik Iyer, Jasper High School
  • Alexandra Nepomnyashy, Jasper High School
  • Jacob Roy, Plano East Senior High
  • Jessica Shin, Jasper High School
  • Victor Tsao, Jasper High School

Symphony Orchestra

  • Ivy Chen, Vines High School
  • Arman Deendar, Shepton High School
  • Katie Gao, Plano Senior High
  • Abhinav Godavarthi, Plano West Senior High
  • Bryan Han, Plano West Senior High
  • Yenna Lee-Gannon, Plano West Senior High
  • Iris Lin, Plano West Senior High
  • Jacqueline Liu, Jasper High School
  • Samantha Liu, Plano West Senior High
  • Kevin Meng, Plano West Senior High
  • Atulya Palacharla, Plano East Senior High
  • Andy Qiao, Plano West Senior High
  • Raghav Sriram, Plano West Senior High
  • Ethan Tan, Plano West Senior High
  • Ashley Tauhert, Plano West Senior High
  • Austin Topper, Jasper High School
  • Madhavan Uchani, Plano East Senior High
  • Jett Wang, Plano West Senior High
  • Eddie Xu, Plano West Senior High
  • Dongji Yang, Plano Senior High
  • Justin Yu, Plano East Senior High
  • Eric Zhang, Plano West Senior High

Live auditions for the symphonic winds, concert bands and choral ensembles will take place on January 12, 2019.