Return to Headlines

Nov. 28, 2018 - All-Region Orchestra Results

The Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA) region 24 held auditions for the high school and middle school All-Region Orchestra in October. Student musicians from Plano, Frisco, Prosper and Little Elm competed for a total of 476 chairs in six orchestras with a combined total of 1,600 (871 middle school and 753 high school) string students from region 24 auditioning. A grand total of 290 Plano ISD orchestra students successfully earned a place in one of these ensembles. This number represents 61% of the overall membership in region 24 orchestras.

At the high school level, students will participate in a clinic on December 6 and 7 at Liberty High School in Frisco, which will conclude with a free performance at 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, December 8. The middle school clinic and concert was held on November 9 and 10.

High school musicians who placed in the Symphony or Philharmonic All-Region Orchestras advanced to all-state auditions. Read more in headline news about the all-state awardees in Orchestra and Jazz.

TMEA region 24 all-region Plano ISD orchestra students are:

High School Symphony Orchestra

  • Shenai Chan, Plano West Senior High
  • Katie Chang, Shepton High School
  • Suzie Chang, Plano East Senior High
  • Allison Chen, Plano East Senior High
  • Ivy Chen, Vines High School
  • Jessica Ding, Jasper High School
  • Jimmy Ding, Plano West Senior High
  • Tiffany Doan, Plano East Senior High
  • Katie Gao, Plano Senior High
  • Bryan Han, Plano West Senior High
  • Noah Henson, Plano East Senior High
  • Andrew Hu, Plano Senior High
  • Emily Huang, Plano West Senior High
  • Vincent Huynh, Plano East Senior High
  • Karthik Iyer, Jasper High School
  • Christine Kim, Jasper High School
  • Yejean Kim, Jasper High School
  • Emma Lambert, Plano Senior High
  • Sophia Li, Plano East Senior High
  • Daniel Liang, Plano West Senior High
  • Iris Lin, Plano West Senior High
  • Jacqueline Liu, Jasper High School
  • Samantha Liu, Plano West Senior High
  • Nitya Lohia, Plano East Senior High
  • Meige Lu, Plano West Senior High
  • Meiyi Lu, Shepton High School
  • Kevin Meng, Plano West Senior High
  • Atulya Palacharla, Plano East Senior High
  • Joscelynn Palen, Jasper High School
  • Sua Park, Plano West Senior High
  • Davis Pierson, Plano East Senior High
  • Jeffrey Qian, Jasper High School
  • Andy Qiao, Plano West Senior High
  • Jacob Roy, Plano East Senior High
  • Xue (Sherry) Rui, Jasper High School
  • Jessica Shin, Jasper High School
  • Sanjana Shriram, Plano West Senior High
  • Raghav Sriram, Plano West Senior High
  • Vaibhav Sriram, Jasper High School
  • Ethan Tan, Plano West Senior High
  • Ashley Tauhert, Plano West Senior High
  • Anqy Tong, Plano West Senior High
  • Austin Topper, Jasper High School
  • Victor Tsao, Jasper High School
  • Madhavan Uchani, Plano East Senior High
  • Jonathan Vasilyev, Plano West Senior High
  • Jett Wang, Plano West Senior High
  • Jenny Wey, Plano East Senior High
  • Ethan Wu, Clark High School
  • Eddie Xu, Plano West Senior High
  • Hanson Xu, Jasper High School
  • Dongji Yang, Plano Senior High
  • Emily Yeh, Jasper High School
  • Andrew Yu, Plano West Senior High
  • Justin Yu, Plano East Senior High
  • Eric Zhang, Plano West Senior High
  • Vivian Zhang, Jasper High School
  • Grace Zhu, Plano West Senior High

High School Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Jackson Benjamin, Plano West Senior High
  • Agnes Bin, Shepton High School
  • Katie Brown, Plano West Senior High
  • Michael Cao, Jasper High School
  • Albert Chen, Plano West Senior High
  • Amanda Chen, Jasper High School
  • John Choo, Jasper High School
  • Arman Deendar, Shepton High School
  • Jake Dixon, Plano Senior High
  • Kevin Fang, Plano West Senior High
  • Marlon Florez, Shepton High School
  • Wesley Geng, Shepton High School
  • Abhinav Godavarthi, Plano West Senior High
  • Ella Goeckner-Wald, Plano Senior High
  • Matthew Grover, Plano West Senior High
  • Shikhar Gupta, Plano West Senior High
  • Allison He, Jasper High School
  • Cindy Hu, Jasper High School
  • Darren Huang, Plano West Senior High
  • Edison Huang, Plano West Senior High
  • Vincent Huang, Plano West Senior High
  • Ayush Iyer, Plano West Senior High
  • Priscilla Lee, Jasper High School
  • Spencer Lee, Plano East Senior High
  • Sumin Lee, Plano Senior High
  • Yenna Lee-Gannon, Plano West Senior High
  • Luke Li, Plano Senior High
  • Nicholas Li, Jasper High School
  • Felicia Lien, Plano West Senior High
  • Matthew Lin, Jasper High School
  • David Liu, Plano Senior High
  • Wesley Liu, Plano Senior High
  • Nathan Ma, Jasper High School
  • Tingfan Mao, Plano West Senior High
  • Cade Medearis, Shepton High School
  • Alexandra Nepomnyashy, Jasper High School
  • Austin Ngo, Clark High School
  • Nathan Nguyen, Shepton High School
  • Hillary Ou, Plano East Senior High
  • Jaquelynn Palen, Jasper High School
  • Caroline Peters, Plano West Senior High
  • James Pi, Plano Senior High
  • Govardhan Poondi, Shepton High School
  • Ishaan Roy, Plano West Senior High
  • Johnathan Shih, Plano West Senior High
  • Caroline Smith, Plano Senior High
  • Audrey Sun, Plano West Senior High
  • Hanna Sung, Plano West Senior High
  • Rohan Thomas, Jasper High School
  • Samantha Tsai, Plano West Senior High
  • Kimberly Tsao, Plano West Senior High
  • Jonathan Tung, Plano Senior High
  • Roozbeh Vaziri, Plano East Senior High
  • Kesavan Venkatesh, Plano West Senior High
  • Arnold Venter, Shepton High School
  • Jeff Weng, Plano West Senior High
  • Nicole Widjaja, Plano West Senior High
  • Annie Wong, Jasper High School
  • Harrison Wu, Plano West Senior High
  • Sharon Xue, Jasper High School
  • Catherine Yang, Plano West Senior High
  • Chloe Yang, Jasper High School
  • Miranda Ye, Jasper High School
  • Shirley Yu, Plano West Senior High

High School Ninth Grade String Orchestra

  • Julien Abdi-Stephens, Williams High School
  • Darya Anbar, Shepton High School
  • Sua Bae, Jasper High School
  • Sarah Bagheri, Shepton High School
  • Nathan Daniel, Williams High School
  • Merritt Denton, Vines High School
  • Mikkael Dumancas, Plano East Senior High
  • Sarah Faniel, Williams High School
  • Shrey Joshi, Plano East Senior High
  • Elyse Kelly, Jasper High School
  • Ryan Luo, Williams High School
  • Megan Menendez, Williams High School
  • George Meredith, Jasper High School
  • Thomas Minchew, Plano East Senior High
  • Ananya Mynam, Jasper High School
  • Shido Nakajima, Plano East Senior High
  • Chloe Nguyen, Plano East Senior High
  • Emma Nguyen, Williams High School
  • Arjun Raghuram, Plano East Senior High
  • Justin Rho, Shepton High School
  • Gabriela Rupp, Jasper High School
  • Lidice Sanabria, Jasper High School
  • Tulio Sasaya, McMillen High School
  • Katherina Sokolova, Clark High School
  • Sriya Teerdhala, Plano East Senior High
  • Hillary Vo, Williams High School
  • Ethan Yang, Jasper High School
  • Andrew Zhigalskiy, Jasper High School

Middle School Chamber Orchestra

  • Joaquin Alvarez, Hendrick Middle School
  • Kartike Chawla, Rice Middle School
  • Ian Chen, Rice Middle School
  • Charles Cheung, Robinson Middle School
  • Lindsey Cho, Renner Middle School
  • Ray Chu, Rice Middle School
  • Kayla Diel, Rice Middle School
  • Julia Duan, Robinson Middle School
  • Arianna Fa, Frankford Middle School
  • Jennifer Han, Rice Middle School
  • Audrey He, Rice Middle School
  • Derek He, Rice Middle School
  • Nathan Hoang, Murphy Middle School
  • Amy Hong, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Kaitlyn Hou, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Ryan Hsu, Renner Middle School
  • Anna Hung, Renner Middle School
  • Derian Hung, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Kylie Hung, Robinson Middle School
  • Irene (Jiwoo) Kim, Rice Middle School
  • Joy Kim, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Brennan Lee, Rice Middle School
  • Christopher Lee, Renner Middle School
  • Katherine Lee, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Aaron Liu, Rice Middle School
  • Steven Lu, Rice Middle School
  • Emma Luo, Rice Middle School
  • Lynn Nakamura, Robinson Middle School
  • Matthew Ogata, Rice Middle School
  • Brendon Quan, Otto Middle School
  • Tarun Ramji, Rice Middle School
  • Lydia Roh, Bowman Middle School
  • Henry Rutnam, Rice Middle School
  • Anele Saige, Robinson Middle School
  • Ashish Samson, Rice Middle School
  • Lucas Sasaya, Murphy Middle School
  • Grace Tam, Robinson Middle School
  • Nellie Tan, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Clint Wang, Otto Middle School
  • Sophia Wang, Rice Middle School
  • Nathan Wu, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Jason Xu, Rice Middle School
  • Mark Yang, Rice Middle School
  • Tegan Yao, Robinson Middle School
  • Ray You, Rice Middle School
  • Marcel Yu, Robinson Middle School
  • Henry Zhang, Rice Middle School
  • Brian Zhou, Rice Middle School
  • Sophia Zhou, Robinson Middle School

Middle School Sinfonia Orchestra

  • Sunny Abdul, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Julia Alves, Rice Middle School
  • Akshay Appan, Rice Middle School
  • Cathy Barr, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Ashton Basham, Bowman Middle School
  • Daisy Chang, Rice Middle School
  • Bruce Chen, Rice Middle School
  • Sarah Chen, Robinson Middle School
  • Belinda Dong, Rice Middle School
  • Lauren Chen, Otto Middle School
  • Mary Ganbat, Hendrick Middle School
  • Kiersten Gentapanan, Rice Middle School
  • Saara Gilani, Robinson Middle School
  • Randy Guo, Robinson Middle School
  • Jiaxi (Jesse) He, Rice Middle School
  • Emily Hu, Rice Middle School
  • Laura Hua, Rice Middle School
  • Nina Huang, Renner Middle School
  • Albert Jiang, Robinson Middle School
  • Jaeha Brian Jung, Rice Middle School
  • Jiyu Jung, Renner Middle School
  • Dana Kim, Rice Middle School
  • Seohyun (Erin) Lee, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Leslie Looi, Rice Middle School
  • Hasya Magesh, Rice Middle School
  • Camila Monteverde-Corvison, Rice Middle School
  • Clark Ngo, Otto Middle School
  • Gael Olvera, Armstrong Middle School
  • Vasudev Nair, Frankford Middle School
  • Zayan Parakavetty, Frankford Middle School
  • Sonya Shah, Renner Middle School
  • Kaori Shioyama, Rice Middle School
  • Oliver Smith, Haggard Middle School
  • Justin Song, Hendrick Middle School
  • Laura Tan, Rice Middle School
  • Loc Tran, Otto Middle School
  • Claire Wang, Robinson Middle School
  • Ian Wang, Renner Middle School
  • Jessica Xu, Rice Middle School
  • Eileen Ye, Robinson Middle School
  • Amith Yedavalli, Rice Middle School
  • Brady Zeng, Rice Middle School
  • Sheila Zhang, Murphy Middle School
  • Sophia Zhang, Rice Middle School
  • Alan Zhou, Robinson Middle School

Middle School Concert Orchestra

  • Soyoon Ban, Rice Middle School
  • Jongwoo Beck, Rice Middle School
  • Jacob Carlson, Robinson Middle School
  • Rothith Chadalawada, Rice Middle School
  • Aryan Chilakamarthi, Rice Middle School
  • Jodi Chiou, Robinson Middle School
  • Chelsea Deroach Acosta, Renner Middle School
  • Aaditya Dhar, Renner Middle School
  • Charles Doan, Wilson Middle School
  • Angela Fan, Renner Middle School
  • Jiayu Fan, Rice Middle School
  • Daniel Gremillion, Robinson Middle School
  • Ethan Hao, Rice Middle School
  • Grant Hu, Rice Middle School
  • Anika Iyer, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Presley Jiang, Haggard Middle School
  • Selim Kim, Robinson Middle School
  • Bryan Kim, Renner Middle School
  • Andrew Lee, Rice Middle School
  • Annie Li, Rice Middle School
  • Cara Lin, Renner Middle School
  • Emily Lou, Robinson Middle School
  • Janice Mak, Rice Middle School
  • Sara Moore, Rice Middle School
  • Shruthi Nadathur, Rice Middle School
  • Linden Ni, Rice Middle School
  • Josiah Osula, Frankford Middle School
  • Siya Patel, Frankford Middle School
  • Siri Peddinti, Otto Middle School
  • Darsh Pathak, Rice Middle School
  • Meghna Penumudi, Rice Middle School
  • Claire Sasaki, Robinson Middle School
  • Nathanael Tang, Rice Middle School
  • Aithreya Thoppay, Rice Middle School
  • Dorothea Tran, Robinson Middle School
  • Krishnan Variyam, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Aidan Wang, Robinson Middle School
  • Carson Weber, Armstrong Middle School
  • Rachel Whitten, Robinson Middle School
  • Conor Wang, Otto Middle School
  • William Xie, Rice Middle School
  • Hannah Xu, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Eric Yi, Rice Middle School
  • Chenxi Zhang, Schimelpfenig Middle School