Return to Headlines

Nov. 3, 2018 - All-Region Middle School Band Audition Results

The Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA) Region 24 held their annual auditions for the middle school all-region bands on November 3 and high school all-Rregion bands over three days in early December. The middle school clinic and concert was held on November 9-10. Of the 504 musicians selected for the four middle school bands, 205 (or 41%) were Plano ISD students. Read more in headline news regarding high school all-region Plano ISD musicians.

Middle school students representing Plano ISD band programs in TMEA Region 24 are:

Middle School Wind Symphony

  • Anish Baktha, Rice Middle School
  • Cameron Becker, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Caitlin Bellegante, Murphy Middle School
  • Nicolo Boselli, Renner Middle School
  • Ritwik Ganguly, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Nenika Grover, Robinson Middle School
  • Toko Hirata, Rice Middle School
  • Noah Hornok, Haggard Middle School
  • Gloria Hu, Robinson Middle School
  • William Huang, Rice Middle School
  • Arjun Joshi, Rice Middle School
  • Renee Kim, Renner Middle School
  • Amit Konda, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Nicholas Krut, Murphy Middle School
  • Shobhit Mehrotra, Rice Middle School
  • Adarsh Mullakara, Rice Middle School
  • Srinidhi Narla, Rice Middle School
  • Eito Obayashi, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Devin Pham, Renner Middle School
  • Rishabh Sajjan, Rice Middle School
  • Dustin Sheng, Robinson Middle School
  • Samantha Sirianni-Chaitram, Rice Middle School
  • Clayton Sloan, Renner Middle School
  • Sophia Song, Rice Middle School
  • Daniel Tauhert, Renner Middle School
  • Kane Wang, Robinson Middle School
  • Licheng Yi, Renner Middle School
  • Ashley Zhang, Rice Middle School
  • Emma Zhao, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Hannah Zhao, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Brian Zhou, Rice Middle School
  • Andy Zhu, Schimelpfenig Middle School

Middle School Wind Ensemble

  • Fudail Abdus-Salam, Renner Middle School
  • Claire Bang, Renner Middle School
  • Anusha Batikeri, Rice Middle School
  • Zachary Bentley, Rice Middle School
  • Ben Bouttavong, Bowman Middle School
  • Nolan Brandeland, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Joyce Chang, Hendrick Middle School
  • Greta Choi, Robinson Middle School
  • Matteo D’Hoe, Rice Middle School
  • Gary Eckroat, Renner Middle School
  • William Fischer, Haggard Middle School
  • Noya Gal, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Daniel Giometti, Renner Middle School
  • Erina Hayasaki, Robinson Middle School
  • Alex Heidelbaugh, Renner Middle School
  • Dhanush Jain, Murphy Middle School
  • Ameya Khond, Rice Middle School
  • Michael Lee, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Joshua Li, Haggard Middle School
  • Christopher Ling, Murphy Middle School
  • Ethan Ma, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Satvik Mahendra, Rice Middle School
  • Pierce McAdams, Renner Middle School
  • Sara Murphy, Rice Middle School
  • Jayanth Muthu, Rice Middle School
  • Saivikas Nadam, Rice Middle School
  • Krish Patel, Rice Middle School
  • Brooke Qiao, Rice Middle School
  • Alice Qu, Rice Middle School
  • Samantha Quan, Rice Middle School
  • Vivian Sanchez, Haggard Middle School
  • Aadit Shah, Rice Middle School
  • Ryan Smith, Rice Middle School
  • Jyotsna Sridhar, Rice Middle School
  • Chaiyun Suhr, Renner Middle School
  • Samanyu Tatineni, Rice Middle School
  • Shyam Thandullu, Robinson Middle School
  • Preston VanderLight, Rice Middle School
  • Stella Vesselinov,  Renner Middle School
  • Andrea Weng, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Mason Winstead, Haggard Middle School
  • Katherine Yan, Renner Middle School
  • Kelvin Ye, Robinson Middle School
  • Avery Zhao, Rice Middle School

Middle School Symphonic Band

  • Kailey Adams, Murphy Middle School
  • Hasan Alosmanli, Robinson Middle School
  • Martin Arochi, Rice Middle School
  • Shrey Bahl, Rice Middle School
  • Emily Balusek, Murphy Middle School
  • Hirak Bhagat, Rice Middle School
  • Luke Blasingame, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Hannah Bryant, Robinson Middle School
  • Adrian Carsner, Robinson Middle School
  • Christopher Chun, Renner Middle School
  • Julianna Grace Dino, Murphy Middle School
  • Ezgi Durakoglugil, Rice Middle School
  • Jessica Furman, Renner Middle School
  • Gibson Garrett, Haggard Middle School
  • Isabella Miranda Gomez, Wilson Middle School
  • Michael Han, Robinson Middle School
  • Jessica Hebert, Haggard Middle School
  • Valerie Johnson, Renner Middle School
  • Grant Jones, Wilson Middle School
  • Pranav Joshi, Renner Middle School
  • Christian Jule, Robinson Middle School
  • Pranav Kalakuntla, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Abigail Karlinski, Renner Middle School
  • Yash Kukrecha, Rice Middle School
  • Matthew Lee, Robinson Middle School
  • Ruixuan Li, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Allison Lo, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Lillian Lou, Murphy Middle School
  • Patrick Lu, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Reese McDonald, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Rahi Mehta, Murphy Middle School
  • Vinav Mehta, Rice Middle School
  • Julian Menchaca, Haggard Middle School
  • Prathik Narsetty, Rice Middle School
  • Dhruv Patel, Murphy Middle School
  • Sophia Perez, Rice Middle School
  • Isiri Prasad, Rice Middle School
  • Nij Ramolia, Murphy Middle School
  • Noah Randolph, Wilson Middle School
  • Garrett Robbins, Renner Middle School
  • Tina Shen, Rice Middle School
  • Matthew Shugart, Wilson Middle School
  • Nahum Solomon, Renner Middle School
  • Andrew Tang, Rice Middle School
  • Nelson Tsai, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Heidi Wang, Rice Middle School
  • Darwin Xu, Rice Middle School
  • Taylon Zhang, Schimelpfenig Middle School

Middle School Concert Band

  • Kede Abiodun, Rice Middle School
  • William Adkins, Murphy Middle School
  • Anish Reddy Alle, Rice Middle School
  • Bryan Chew, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Diego Fazzani, Murphy Middle School
  • Bennett Feigenbaum, Rice Middle School
  • Alejandra Ferreira, Rice Middle School
  • Shritha Gayathri, Rice Middle School
  • Aditya Goel, Otto Middle School
  • Katherine Han, Rice Middle School
  • Nathan Han, Robinson Middle School
  • Dasan Harris, Murphy Middle School
  • Victoria Hartman, Murphy Middle School
  • Katherine Janise, Rice Middle School
  • Joseph Kimmelman, Rice Middle School
  • Neel Kondeti, Renner Middle School
  • Mia LaBree, Murphy Middle School
  • Ariel Lopez, Haggard Middle School
  • Kaleigh Lopez, Murphy Middle School
  • Zoya Makkar, Rice Middle School
  • Nathalie Muniz, Carpenter Middle School
  • Poojita Murali, Murphy Middle School
  • Grayson Palmer, Haggard Middle School
  • Ansh Panchal, Otto Middle School
  • Devan Patel, Murphy Middle School
  • Sareen Patel, Rice Middle School
  • Madison Prettyman, Otto Middle School
  • Narayan Ramesh, Rice Middle School
  • Mandisa Saige, Robinson Middle School
  • Anushka Shrivastava, Rice Middle School
  • John Simpsen, Murphy Middle School
  • Corey Slotkin, Robinson Middle School
  • Matthew Snyder, Renner Middle School
  • Srjana Srivatsa, Rice Middle School
  • Fiona Theriault, Haggard Middle School
  • Blake Thomas, Haggard Middle School
  • Parthiv Varanasi, Murphy Middle School
  • Max Yeng, Haggard Middle School
  • William Xu, Robinson Middle School
  • Andy Zhu, Rice Middle School

Middle School Honors Band

  • Ethan Alexander, Rice Middle School
  • Matthew Alexander, Murphy Middle School
  • Blaire Bayless, Rice Middle School
  • Clayton Bristol, Renner Middle School
  • Amy Chin, Otto Middle School
  • Ethan Chow, Robinson Middle School
  • Owen Fell, Otto Middle School
  • Nethra Ganesh, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Kaitlyn Gilleland, Otto Middle School
  • Rotem Goldman, Rice Middle School
  • Elijah Gu, Robinson Middle School
  • Venkatasai Gudisa, Robinson Middle School
  • Tanishq Guin, Rice Middle School
  • Tyler Kinn, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Cathleen LaRue, Rice Middle School
  • Jonathan Leung, Haggard Middle School
  • Elaine Ma, Rice Middle School
  • Drake McAdams, Renner Middle School
  • Matthew Moore, Renner Middle School
  • Jack Neary, Haggard Middle School
  • Mark Nguyen, Murphy Middle School
  • Sean Parker, Bowman Middle School
  • Ruhika Patra, Rice Middle School
  • Andy Qin, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Tessa Radke, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Jackson Savage, Murphy Middle School
  • Sohil Shah, Rice Middle School
  • Crystal Shen, Rice Middle School
  • Zachary Scott, Rice Middle School
  • Quinn Shorey, Renner Middle School
  • Pavitra Sugatan, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Aiden Tinoco, Haggard Middle School
  • Kush Vashishtha, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Aadit Walia, Murphy Middle School
  • Eric Wei, Robinson Middle School
  • Carl Westin, Renner Middle School
  • Katie Yin, Rice Middle School
  • Angela Zhao, Rice Middle School
  • Matthew Zhou, Schimelpfenig Middle School