Return to Headlines

Feb. 7, 2019 - Junior Division: Secondary District Science Fair Winners

View senior division winners.

Female students wearing their medals

More than 100 awards (grand prize through honorable mention) were earned by students in the Junior Division of the annual Plano ISD District Secondary Science Fair held on February 7 at Plano Center. Community volunteers and sponsors make this event possible. We thank our many volunteers for their role in making this event possible. Participating students qualify for the Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair to be held on Saturday, February 23, at Dallas Fair Park. 

At the district science fair, junior division students participated as individuals and in teams with research projects based on the following eighteen sciences: behavioral and social sciences, biochemistry/animal science, biomedical and health sciences, cellular and molecular biology, chemistry, earth and environmental sciences, embedded systems, energy: chemical, energy: physical, engineering mechanics, environmental engineering, materials science, mathematics, microbiology, physics and astronomy, plant sciences, robotics and intelligent machines and systems software.

Grand Prize Winner, Junior Division

Otto Beall, Otto Middle School, first place, grand prize and special award JUGAAD - An Affordable Braille Embosser II


Jugaad Special Award

  • Otto Beall, Otto Middle School, first place - An Affordable Braille Embosser II
  • Aditya Mishra, Murphy Middle School - The Smart Trash Can!
  • Gautam Penna, Otto Middle School - Child Alert in Range Enabled Engineered Navigation

Animal Science

  • Isabel Lawrence, Frankford Middle School, first place - Bundles of Energy: What Are the Budgies' Toy Preferences When it Comes to Sound, Color, Texture and Size?
  • Chloe Cavnar, Carpenter Middle School, second place - The Effect Polluted Water Has on Echolocation
  • Sophia Lepe, Carpenter Middle School, second place - The Effect Polluted Water Has on Echolocation
  • Kamryn Merritt, Carpenter Middle School, second place - The Effect Polluted Water Has on Echolocation
  • Moriah Weber, Bowman Middle School, third place - Affect of Dogs’ cuteness

Behavioral and Social Sciences

  • Winston Gruver, Renner Middle School, first place - Through the Tinted Glass
  • Samantha Pupo, Murphy Middle School, second place - It's an "Add to Cart" kind of day!
  • Zach Sennetti, Carpenter Middle School, third place - Does Being Left or Right Hand Dominate Effect your Memory?

Honorable Mention

  • Kristina Boulos, Otto Middle School - Is It Really Worth It?
  • Savannah Creed, Hendrick Middle School - Forget Me Not
  • Megan Ho, Otto Middle School - Is It Really Worth It?
  • Aaryaa Kabira, Bowman Middle School - Branded On The Outside, Tasty On The Inside
  • Rachael Keys, Bowman Middle School - Branded On The Outside, Tasty On The Inside
  • Manna Mesfin, Bowman Middle School - Branded On The Outside, Tasty On The Inside
  • Kathryn Russ, Murphy Middle School - Beauty in the Eye of the Beholder
  • Sara Sorenson, Carpenter Middle School - Can Practice Refine Pitch?

Biochemistry

  • Aarya Ravishankar, Renner Middle School, first place - Creating a Superfruit
  • Poojita Murali, Murphy Middle School, second place - Produce Preservation Methods - A Quantitative Comparison
  • Christian Kelley, Haggard Middle School, third place  - What Aching

Biomedical and Health Sciences

  • Jason Xu, Rice Middle School, first place - Defend the Frontline
  • Narain Kartheeswaran, Robinson Middle School, second place - Pass me the Caffeine
  • Nethra Kartheeswaran, Robinson Middle School, , second place - Pass me the Caffeine
  • Darin Suwannakinthorn, Schimelpfenig Middle School, third place - The Effect of Dissimilar Solutions on Dental Restorations

Honorable Mention

  • Marya Abunemeh, Robinson Middle School - WOW! FOUNDATION-spf PROTECTS
  • Maya Musallam, Haggard Middle School - Secrets behind gluten in flour
  • Rita Orellana, Armstrong Middle School - Fluoride in City Water Supplies
  • Sara Salazar, Frankford Middle School - An Artificial Nose
  • Rida Salim, Rice Middle School - Minimizing Nitrate Consumption from Strawberries

Biochemistry

  • Aarya Ravishankar, Renner Middle School, first place - Creating a Superfruit
  • Poojita Murali, Murphy Middle School, second place - Produce Preservation Methods- A Quantitative Comparison
  • Christian Kelley, Haggard Middle School, third place - What Aching

Chemistry

  • Amith Yedavalli, Rice Middle School, first place - The Effect of Different Types of Olivine on CO2 Reduction in a CO2 Rich Atmosphere
  • Kevin Sun, Rice Middle School, second place - Effect of Engineering Nanoparticles on Arsenic Uptake and Accumulation in Rice
  • Vikrant Jeeva, Murphy Middle School, third place - Messy Marinades

Honorable Mention

  • Katherine Lee, Schimelpfenig Middle School - Electrolysis in Water 
  • Mark Yang, Rice Middle School - Go Bananas!-Extracting Cellulose from Banana Leaves

Earth and Environmental Sciences

  • Samuel Jacob, Otto Middle School, first place - A Sustainable Solution: Moringa Oleifera and Aluminum Sulfate
  • Sophia Jacob, Otto Middle School, first place - A Sustainable Solution: Moringa Oleifera and Aluminum Sulfate
  • Aneisha Gupta, Rice Middle School, second place - Tiny Titans
  • Anika Damle, Rice Middle School, third place - The Breath of Life : The Effect of Ocean Acidification on Phytoplankton Oxygen Production

Honorable Mention

  • Kort Keierleber, Armstrong Middle School - A Windy Situation
  • Nickhil Pattikonda, Renner Middle School - Hydroelectric Solar Battery
  • Blake Thomas, Haggard Middle School - Try Not to Breathe
  • Leela Vegesna, Murphy Middle School - Recycled vs. Virgin Paper

Embedded Systems

  • Otto Beall, Otto Middle School, first place, grand prize winner and special award JUGAAD - An Affordable Braille Embosser II
  • Raghav Ramki, Rice Middle School, second place - Bee Prepared: An Optimized Swarming Drone Dispersion System
  • Gautam Penna, Otto Middle School, third place (and JUGAAD special award) - Child Alert in Range Enabled Engineered Navigation

Honorable Mention

  • Josiah Osula, Frankford Middle School - Sensory Glasses
  • Anushka Sridhar, Otto Middle School - Smart MEDS

Energy: Chemical

  • Ava Shane, Robinson Middle School, first place - Electric Energy Drinks
  • Anusha Batikeri, Rice Middle School, second place - Fuel of the Future? An Evaluation of Algal Biofuels
  • Jack Johnson, Armstrong Middle School, third place - It's Electric!

Energy: Physical

  • Aditya Goel, Otto Middle School, first place - A Car's Dream - Magnetic Brakes
  • Lucas Sasaya, Murphy Middle School, second place - Shower Energy
  • Ben Jacob, Wilson Middle School, third place - Maximum Power
  • Lyle Tesdall, Wilson Middle School, third place - Maximum Power

Honorable Mention

  • Mason Baxter, Robinson Middle School - Hydroelectricity and Turbines
  • Daniel Hassanieh, Renner Middle School - Hydro-Infinum
  • Andrew McFearin, Hendrick Middle School - Car Gas Efficiency
  • Ainsleigh Norris, Robinson Middle School - Which Material Insulates Sound the Best for Various Frequencies?
  • Donovan Rednour, Hendrick Middle School - The Comparison of Energys
  • Keera Schrandt, Robinson Middle School - Which Material Insulates Sound the Best for Various Frequencies?
  • Ellis Shickman, Renner Middle School - Hydro-Infinum

Engineering Mechanics

  • Teresa Gagliano, Haggard Middle School, first place - Magnetic Shake Generator
  • Katherine Yin, Rice Middle School, second place - 3D Healing
  • Nenika Grover, Robinson Middle School, third place - An Innovative Splint for Dupuytren's Contracture

Honorable Mention

  • Kristian Araya, Murphy Middle School - Stargazing Space
  • Maren Guillen, Carpenter Middle School - Turn off the Gravity
  • Mihika Mishra, Rice Middle School - Playgrounds as Power Stations
  • Jacob Tiede, Haggard Middle School - Small Animal Automatic Pet Feeder
  • Samira Yang, Schimelpfenig Middle School - One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish - Making a Customizable Automatic Fish Feeder

Environmental Engineering

  • Anjali Iyer, Rice Middle School, first place - Boss Moss: An Evaluation of the Substance that Best Retains, Crude Oil from Oil Spills, Based on Grounds of Absorbency vs Adsorbency
  • Kylie Hung, Robinson Middle School, second place - Cheap and Efficient Water Filter Products
  • Emily Lou, Robinson Middle School, second place - Cheap and Efficient Water Filter Products
  • Siddarth Bidare, Renner Middle School, third place - Plants to Plastic
  • Aaditya Dhar, Renner Middle School, third place - Plants to Plastic

Honorable Mention

  • Jireh Lagman, Carpenter Middle School - Home-Ponics
  • Akshay Unnikrishnan, Otto Middle School - Non-invasive Water Usage Detector
  • Greyson Wong, Otto Middle School - Pure H2O

Materials Science

  • Anika Raybarman, Otto Middle School, first place – Nature’s Favorite Cup
  • Shriya Vidhyaprakash, Otto Middle School, first place – Nature’s Favorite Cup
  • Lindsey Yoder, Haggard Middle School, second place - Do You Hear What I Hear?
  • Valerie Tang, Haggard Middle School, third place - Don't Sweat It

Honorable Mention

  • Hansi Abeynayake, Robinson Middle School - What are You Wearing?
  • Makenzie Lang, Murphy Middle School - What a Mess!
  • Isabella Pezzo, Otto Middle School - Recyclable Containers

Mathematics

  • Peyton Leask, Murphy Middle School, first place - Coin Flipping Comparison of Human Coin Flipping vs. Machine Algorithm (Artificial Intelligence) Coin Flipping
  • Adriel Pacheco, Bowman Middle School, second place - The Result of a Dice Roll

Microbiology

  • Adithi Rallapalli, Renner Middle School, first place - The Effect of Essential Oils on Escherichia Coli Serotype O157:H7 in Comparison to the Antibiotic Ampicillin
  • Shakti Ramakrishna, Renner Middle School, first place - The Effect of Essential Oils on Escherichia Coli Serotype O157:H7 in Comparison to the Antibiotic Ampicillin
  • Harrison Buchhalter, Frankford Middle School, second place - Can Bacteria Survive in a Vacuum Chamber
  • Dylan Badowski, Bowman Middle School, third place - Antibacterial Accusation
  • Kimberly Lopez, Bowman Middle School, third place - Antibacterial Accusation
  • Krrish Parekh, Bowman Middle School, third place - Antibacterial Accusation

Physics and Astronomy

  • Amitha Mandav, Otto Middle School, first place - Dependence of Faraday Rotation on Wavelength
  • Jasper Grizzle, Renner Middle School, second place - When Life Gives you Paper Make Paper Airplanes
  • Jenna Franks, Carpenter Middle School, third place - Cloud Chamber: Identifying Subatomic Particle Trails of Radioactive Material

Plant Sciences

  • Shriya Bhat, Otto Middle School, first place - Manure Maneuvers: A Comparative Analysis of Various Manures on Plant Development and Investigation of Microbial Activity in the Rhizosphere
  • Shriya Krishna, Otto Middle School, second place - Effects of Common Chemicals / Pollutants on Egeria Densa

Honorable Mention

  • Sarah Chen, Robinson Middle School - Radish vs. Radiation - Effect of Microwave Radiation on Radish Seedlings

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

  • Syed Adil Husain, Rice Middle School, first place - iSight - Artificial Intellingence Brings Vision to Visually Impaired
  • Ryan Bohluli, Renner Middle School, second place - Object Detection Using OpenCV
  • Aditya Mishra, Murphy Middle School, third place (and Special - JUGAAD) - The Smart Trash Can!

Honorable Mention

  • Medha Kandimalla, Rice Middle School - Litter-gathering
  • Manuja Sathish Kumar, Rice Middle School - Litter-gathering
  • Justin Simms, Murphy Middle School - Effects of Wheel Position on Friction Produced

Systems Software

  • Anthony Wang, Rice Middle School, first place - Putting the AI in Airport
  • Patrick Lu, Schimelpfenig Middle School, second place - Mission Impossible: How a Computer with no Network Interfaces Can Be Hacked and Have Its Data Stolen using Various out of Band Communication Methods such as Light Sound, Temperature and other Variables
  • Sanjana Kumar, Schimelpfenig Middle School, third place - Is America Still the Land of Opportunity?

Honorable Mention

  • Pranav Joshi, Renner Middle School - A Reward Based Neurofeedback Game Using Reward as a Motivating Factor with a Simulated EEG Producing Sine Waves