Return to Headlines

Feb. 16, 2019 - Dallas Area Regional History Day Competition Results

The Dallas Area Regional History Day Competition was held at McMillen High School on Saturday, February 16. Students competed individually or in groups in one of five categories – documentary, website, historical paper, exhibit or performance. The theme of this year’s competition is Triumph and Tragedy in History. Students who finished in first and second places advance to the Texas History Day Contest in Austin at the University of Texas, Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum on April 27.

Otto Middle School Winners

Pictured are Otto Middle School winners: Clint Wang (first place historical paper), Srijan Sundar (second place historical paper) and Shreya Bhat (first place individual documentary).

Plano ISD History Day sponsors are: Adam Dyer, Rice Middle School; Rob Keahey, Plano West Senior High School; Elizabeth Miller, Otto Middle School and Dr. Joseph Russell at Plano East Senior High School.

Senior Level

Individual Documentary

  • Emma Yu, Plano East Senior High School, Lev Aronson - first place
  • Anjali Gonuguntla, Plano East Senior High School, Operation Paperclip: A Soaring Triumph, or a Moral Tragedy? - second place

Group Documentary

First Place

  • Atulya Palacharla, Plano East Senior High School, Destroyer of Worlds: The Tragedy of Oppenheimer
  • Venu Poruri, Plano East Senior High School, Destroyer of Worlds: The Tragedy of Oppenheimer
  • Hari Srinivasan, Plano East Senior High School, Destroyer of Worlds: The Tragedy of Oppenheimer
  • Sridatta Teerdhala, Plano East Senior High School, Destroyer of Worlds: The Tragedy of Oppenheimer

Second Place

  • Praneeth Boddu, Plano East Senior High School, The Promised Land: European Multilateralism and the Founding of Israel
  • Saisrinivas Gudivada, Plano East Senior High School, The Promised Land: European Multilateralism and the Founding of Israel
  • Aryan Jain, Plano East Senior High School, The Promised Land: European Multilateralism and the Founding of Israel
  • Cedric Zhou, Plano East Senior High School, The Promised Land: European Multilateralism and the Founding of Israel

Third Place

  • Arun Eswara, Plano East Senior High School, The Prisoner’s Dilemma: The Struggle for Rights in the Walpole Prison Uprisings
  • Kavin Sitsabeshon, Plano East Senior High School, The Prisoner’s Dilemma: The Struggle for Rights in the Walpole Prison Uprisings 
  • Smaran Velidi, Plano East Senior High School, The Prisoner’s Dilemma: The Struggle for Rights in the Walpole Prison Uprisings 
  • Aditya Vishnubhotla, Plano East Senior High School, The Prisoner’s Dilemma: The Struggle for Rights in the Walpole Prison Uprisings

Individual Exhibit

  • Sophia Khan, Plano East Senior High School, Making the Prospect of the Future Untenable - first place

Group Exhibit

First Place

  • Alicia Daley, Plano East Senior High School, The Burning Issue of Sati 
  • Neha Donthineni, Plano East Senior High School, The Burning Issue of Sati

Second Place

  • Vennela Challagondla, Plano East Senior High School, The Great Smog of London
  • Alex Lin, Plano East Senior High School, The Great Smog of London
  • Halle Miller, Plano East Senior High School, The Great Smog of London

Third Place

  • Manya Bondada, Plano East Senior High School, The Power of Penicillin
  • Saachi Gulati, Plano East Senior High School, The Power of Penicillin
  • Praniya Jakkamsetti, Plano East Senior High School, The Power of Penicillin

Historical Paper

  • Tanaz Muhammed, Plano East Senior High School, Victory at Vivisection - first place
  • Sindhu Bommineni, Plano East Senior High School, Haym Salomon - third place

Individual Performance

  • Natasha Raman, Plano East Senior High School, Radium Girls: Triumph in the Place of Tragedy - second place
  • Olivia McCoy, Plano East Senior High School, The View from Above: The Life and Death of Bessie Coleman - third place

Individual Website

  • Grace Xiao, Plano West Senior High School, The Stonewall Riots - second place
  • Anchita Raybarman, Plano East Senior High School, Finding Today in a Lost Generation - third place

Group Website

  • Katie Wang, Plano East Senior High School, The Shimabara Rebellion - third place
  • Varsha Narayanan, Plano East Senior High School, The Shimabara Rebellion - third place

Junior Level

Individual Documentary

  • Shriya Bhat, Otto Middle School, The Thalidomide Tragedy and its Triumph on America’s Current Drug Regulations - first place
  • Suden Prashar, Rice Middle School, The French Revolution: The Fight for Equality - second place

Group Documentary

  • Vinod Venkataraman, Rice Middle School, The World Will Not Be the Same - first place
  • Vivek Venkataraman, Rice Middle School, The World Will Not Be the Same - first place

Individual Exhibit

  • Sai Mavankal, Rice Middle School, Hitler Youth: The Followers and Resistors - second place
  • Dhriti Mittal, Rice Middle School, Unsettling Peace - third place

Historical Paper

  • Clint Wang, Otto Middle School, 1945-The Tragic Triumph that Caused Seven Decades of Separation and Conflict between China and Taiwan - first place
  • Srijan Sundar, Otto Middle School, From Science to Pure Imagination: Jules Verne - second place

Individual Performance

  • Madhalasa Iyer, Rice Middle School, The Triumph of Freedom that Led to the Tragedy of Division and the Greatest Human Migration - first place

Group Website

  • Frank Xu, Rice Middle School, A Battle of Lexington and Concord: A Duel of Two Armies - first place
  • Abraham Zhang, Rice Middle School, A Battle of Lexington and Concord: A Duel of Two Armies - first place