News
Page Navigation
- Plano Independent School District
- Plano ISD Headlines
May 30, 2018 - State of Texas Visual Arts Scholastic Event Results
May 30, 2018 - Work Selected for the Gold Seal Exhibit at the Texas Fine Arts Summit
Doreen Chen's artwork titled The Cowherd and The Weaver Girl a State Gold Seal winner has been selected for yet another honor. Her artwork, along with ten others, has been selected from the 150 Gold Seal winners as an exemplary work and will represent the Gold Seal exhibition at the 2018 Texas Fine Arts Summit, on June 14 and 15. These 11 works will be on exhibit at the Hilton Airport, Austin, Texas for this prestigious conference of fine arts educators from the state.
- Doreen Chen, Jasper High School, Teacher; Adriane Anderson - Art: The Cowherd and The Weaver Girl (see artwork below)
April 28, 2018 - State of Texas Visual Arts Scholastic Event (VASE)
On April 28, Plano ISD high school student artists participated in the State Visual Arts Scholastic Event (VASE) competition in San Marcos, Texas. Plano students were represented by 67 works of art and 17 of those works earned a rating of 3/Superior; 44 works earned a rating of 4/Exemplary receiving medals, and six earned a rating of 5/Distinguished and received Gold Seals. The Gold Seal medallion is the top state award presented to distinguished works of art chosen by the state jury panel. Gold Seal artworks will be on exhibit from May 14 - June 30 at the Southwest School of Art in San Antonio. This exhibition is the juried selection of the highest-rated artworks created by high school students in the state of Texas and will travel to the state capital.
Gold Seal Winners
- Doreen Chen, Jasper High School, Teacher; Adriane Anderson - Art: The Cowherd and The Weaver Girl (artwork above)
- Yayi Ding, Jasper High School, Teacher; Adriane Anderson- Art: The Jeweler
- Julia Feng, Jasper High School, Teacher; Adriane Anderson- Art: Self Portrait Showing Frustration
- Emily Ren, Jasper High School, Teacher; Adriane Anderson- Art: Sushi
- Stephani Chen, Shepton High School, Teacher; Melissa Pierce - Art: Large Vessels with Flowers
- Nathan Kwan, Plano West Senior High School, Teacher; Sarah DePetris- Art: Brushpen Asian Cityscape
May 5 - Junior State of Texas Visual Arts Scholastic Event (Jr. VASE)
On Saturday, May 5, Plano ISD middle school student artists participated in the Region 10 Jr. VASE. Plano ISD students entered 292 works of art. Forty-two pieces receive a rating of 3 or excellent, 231 works received a rating of 4 or superior, and 30 of those went on to receive a Platinum medal. Student works receiving a 4 rating are listed below. Those receiving a Platinum medal are listed in blue with an asterick.
Armstrong Middle School
- Daniela Anaya; eighth grade; Garduno; graphite and digital; teacher: Vanessa White
- Brianna Cordova; seventh grade; Growth; Sharpie; teacher: Tara Cunningham
- Brianna Cordova; grade; Caladium Leaves; digital; teacher: Tara Cunningham
- Esther DeVelasco; seventh grade; It Finally Happened; color pencil; teacher: Tara Cunningham
- Brandon Hernandez; sixth grade; Colorful Rainbows; colored pencil and digital; teacher: Vanessa White
- Sakeena Ismail; sixth grade; Dark, Wind and Beautiful; digital; teacher: Vanessa White
- Athena Latham; eighth grade; Strawberry Queen; cardboard; teacher: Tara Cunningham
- Athena Latham; eighth grade; Athena; pencil; teacher: Tara Cunningham
- Macy Mathers; eighth grade; Euphoria; photography; teacher: Tara Cunningham
- Teri Player; seventh grade; The Lines that Create Me; graphite and digital media; teacher: Vanessa White
- Teri Player; seventh grade; Patterns of Myself; graphite and digital media; teacher: Vanessa White
- Daniela Robles Prado; seventh grade; A Beginner’s Face; graphite; teacher: Vanessa White
- Corinee Resendiz; eighth grade; The Unknown on Love; film; teacher: Tara Cunningham
- Jennifer Rodriguez; eighth grade; Iro; mixed media; teacher: Tara Cunningham
- Jannissa Tamez; seventh grade; The Black Hole; Sharpie; teacher: Vanessa White
- Brandon Williams; eighth grade; Dark Roses; pencil; teacher: Tara Cunningham
Bowman Middle School
- Collin Long; eighth grade; A-Okay; ink on paper; teacher: Emily Reedy
- Julia Rodriguez Quiroz; seventh grade; paper mache; teacher: Emily Reedy
- Briana Rivera; seventh grade; paper mache; teacher: Emily Reedy
- Katelyn Varghese; eighth grade; paper mache; teacher: Emily Reedy
Carpenter Middle School
- Daniah Al-Rawe; eighth grade; Cow with Piercings; clay; teacher: Jill Torres
- Jacinda Johnstone; eighth grade; Puerto Rico; mixed media; teacher: Jill Torres
- Makayla Lacy; eighth grade; Self-Portrait; pencil; teacher: Jill Torres
- Angie Martinez; eighth grade; Flower; mixed media; teacher: Jill Torres
- Zaydon McMahon; eighth grade; Faceted Snake; mixed media; teacher: Jill Torres
- Camille Pania; eventh grade; Watercolor Flower; watercolor; teacher: Jill Torres
- Zach Sennetti; seventh grade; Giraffe; clay; teacher: Jill Torres
- Christina Walbridge; seventh grade; Identity Mask; mixed media; teacher: Jill Torres
Frankford Middle School
- Luis Aranguren; eighth grade; Sun Shine; mixed media; teacher: Priscilla Clark
- Kelsie Carnes; eighth grade; Back in Time; charcoal; teacher: Priscilla Clark
- Hanna Cho; eighth grade; Flower Scent Smile; mixed media; teacher: Priscilla Clark
- Ava Dawson; eighth grade; Souire; charcoal; teacher: Priscilla Clark
- Prapti Giri; seventh grade; My Angel; charcoal; teacher: Priscilla Clark
- Owen Hawthorne;eighth grade; Light and Dark; charcoal; teacher: Priscilla Clark
- Daisy Hoffman; eighth grade; Bingo; pastel; teacher: Priscilla Clark
- Ariadne Johnson; eighth grade; Doodle Flood; mixed media; teacher: Priscilla Clark
- Joshua Osula; eighth grade; In Decision; pastel; teacher: Priscilla Clark
Haggard Middle School
- Jennifer Cathey; eighth grade; Brave Dragon; paper mache; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Jennifer Cathey; eighth grade; Cursed Object; ceramic; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Samantha Clark; eighth grade; Horace the Chinese Dragon Manatee; paper mache; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Samantha Clark; eighth grade; Abandoned Shack; ceramic; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Kobe Delaney; eighth grade; Bert; paper mache; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Kobe Delaney; eighth grade; Basil; polymer clay; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Paola Guerrero; eighth grade; Luca; watercolor; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Hasmitha Kamineni; eighth grade; Roses in Pencil; pencil; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Rachel Kondrat; eighth grade; Hear No Evil; prismacolor; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Katelyn Lucas; eighth grade; Flow; watercolor; teacher: Emily deLarios
- *Dabmne Nunez; eighth grade; Golliat; paper mache; teacher: Emily deLarios
- Alan Torea; eighth grade; Boober House; ceramic; teacher: Emily deLarios
Hendrick Middle School
- Victoria Mvududu; eighth grade; This Is Me; Sharpie; teacher: Emalee Martin
- Valerie Orsborn; eighth grade; Pineapple Paradise; ceramics; teacher: Emalee Martin
- Linnea Regheta; eighth grade; Flower Dream ; pencil; teacher: Emalee Martin
- Emily Spiel; eighth grade; The Value of Me; Sharpie; teacher: Emalee Martin
Murphy Middle School
- Nimra Ali Shah; eighth grade; Pineapple Fiesta; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Cassandra Bell; eighth grade; Blue Dream; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Rumaisa Bhatti; eighth grade; Everberry; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- *Phydy-Dy Chu; eighth grade; Rose; chalk pastel; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Abigail Elkins; eighth grade; Olivia; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Elise Fenstermacher; eighth grade; Me in Cardboard; cardboard; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Elise Fenstermacher; eighth grade; My Ceramic Heart; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Aubrey Hourigan; seventh grade; Coral Candle Holder; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Uma Inamdar; eighth grade; Flower in the Darkness; chalk pastel; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Taleen Ishbib; seventh grade; Ancient Grapes; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Prisha Jain; seventh grade; Dream; pencil; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- *Rylie Jones; eighth grade; Reflection; pencil; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- *Rylie Jones; eighth grade; Turquoise Moon; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- *Camila Kenefick; eighth grade; Rovie; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Camila Kenefick; eighth grade; Breaking Through; mixed media; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Evelyn Kim; eighth grade; The Flash; cardboard; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Evelyn Kim; eighth grade; Koi; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Harrison Klotz; eighth grade; Gator’s Eye; photography; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Harrison Klotz; eighth grade; A Squirrel; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Ashley McSimov; eighth grade; Green Waves; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Emily Means; eighth grade; Blaze; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Emily Means; eighth grade; An Adventure Begins; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- London Morgan; eighth grade; Molly; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- London Morgan; eighth grade; Weight of the Sun; chalk pastel; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Abby Nguyen; eighth grade; The Dreamer; pencil; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Abby Nguyen; eighth grade; Life in the City; colored pencils; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Michelle Nguyen; eighth grade; All about Me; pencil; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- *Jenny Ong; eighth grade; Take Charge in our World; colored pencil; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- *Jenny Ong; eighth grade; Koalafied; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- *Grace Phan; eighth grade; Sister; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Grace Phan; eighth grade; Sweet Lies; oil on canvas; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Odette Saenz; eighth grade; Uncertain Future; chalk pastel; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- *Odette Saenz; eighth grade; Lillium; chalk pastel; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Jackson Sloan; eighth grade; Swirl Pot; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- *Megan Trieu; eighth grade; Zoe; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Megan Trieu; eighth grade; The Trieuth; watercolor and Ink; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Neharika Vajinapalli;eighth grade; Lotus; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- *Neharika Vajinapalli; eighth grade; Hanging Nature; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
- Julia Vela; eighth grade; Apple; scratchboard; teacher: Nadia Anetopoulos
- Benjamin Wetzel; seventh grade; America; clay; teacher: Aaron Adams
Otto Middle School
- Alisha Adnan; Otto Middle School; seventh grade; The Fading Cruise; graphite; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Robert Bazzell; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Coward; wire sculpture; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Inlovlye Brewer; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Phishie; scratchboard; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Noah Durazo; Otto Middle School; seventh grade; Doodle Me; graphite and Sharpie; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Alexis Fleming; Otto Middle School; seventh grade; Lost in Space; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Alexis Fleming; Otto Middle School; seventh grade; Forget Me Not; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Jay Gadhia; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Start of a New Era; mixed media; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Kaylin Garcia-Nguyen; Otto Middle School; seventh grade; Flamingo Paradise; watercolor; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Nazihah Hossain; Otto Middle School; seventh grade; Beautiful Escape; watercolor; teacher: Laura Alexander
- *Samantha Jewell; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Ghost of Meerkat; scratchboard; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Samantha Jewell; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; A Look in the Mirror; teacher: Laura Alexander
- *Izabel Jones; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Puppur Does an Exploration; scratchboard; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Izabel Jones; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Young Me; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Raeesa Khawaja; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Rani Raeesa; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Raeesa Khawaja; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Bahay Kubo; watercolor; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Sarah Lasne; Otto Middle School; seventh grade; The Colors of Me; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Sara Pellegrino; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Part of a Grander Puzzle; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Sara Pellegrino; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; A Mask of Emotions; colored pencil; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Lynda Reynoso; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Good Boy; scratchboard; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Anthony Rodriguez; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Laraza; ceramic; teacher: Laura Alexander
- Ananya Sridhar; Otto Middle School; eighth grade; Me, Myself and I; digital; teacher: Laura Alexander
Renner Middle School
- Raquel Baca; eighth grade; Squid Sound; ceramics; teacher: Lauren Well
- Hannah Freed;eighth grade; Looking for the Top; photography; teacher: Lauren Well
- Alyssa Frey; eighth grade; Sedimentary Portrait; rocks and acrylic; teacher: Lauren Well
- Emma Gall; eighth grade; Window to my Family; graphite, pastel, and colored pencil; teacher: Lauren Well
- Albert Ji; eighth grade; Frolicking Butterfly; photography; teacher: Lauren Well
- Reese Kearns; eighth grade; Reaper; watercolor; teacher: Lauren Well
- *Ella Key; eighth grade; Unstitched; watercolor; teacher: Lauren Well
- Gretchen Martinez; eighth grade; Teaparty; ceramics; teacher: Lauren Well
- Madison McNew; eighth grade; This Is How I Roll; ceramics; teacher: Lauren Well
- Bowie Neal; eighth grade; Walk into the Blue; photography; teacher: Lauren Well
- Morgan Sanchez; eighth grade; Mindless Void; acrylic and colored pencil; teacher: Lauren Well
- *Fanying Tang; eighth grade; Compassion Tale; watercolor; teacher: Lauren Well
- Colin Trieu; eighth grade; The Midpoint; photography; teacher: Lauren Well
- Grace Wang; eighth grade; Recipe for the Future; ceramics; teacher: Lauren Well
- Joyce Wang; eighth grade; Infinite Gradation; ceramics; teacher: Lauren Well
- Hannah Zacha; eighth grade; Sour Thoughts; ceramics; teacher: Lauren Well
- Cole Zlomke; eighth grade; Blurred Emotions; graphite; teacher: Lauren Well
Rice Middle School
- Mauricio Audirac; eighth grade; Self Portrait with Birds; colored pencil; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Anvi Baheti; eighth grade; Self Portrait with Varied Emotions; prisma; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Yue Guo; eighth grade; A Kid with Balloon in her Hand; prisma; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Kelly Hu; eighth grade; Grandma and Chinese Doors; prisma; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Evonne Huang; eighth grade; The World in my Hands; mixed media; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Shiyuan Liang; eighth grade; Sweet Dreams; color pencils; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Cassie Liu; eighth grade; A Girl Speaking her Thoughts; mixed media; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Aashna Mangal; eighth grade; A girl with Metal and Skin; mixed media; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Nitisha Manikandesh; eighth grade; Waves by the Shore; acrylic; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Kirti Moteka; eighth grade; A Girl in the Woods; prisma; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- *Tuyen Nguyen; eighth grade; Aged Hands; graphite pencils; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Elif Sahin; eighth grade; A Girl with an Ocean; acrylic; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Sarah Teaw; eighth grade; A Girl with a Dove and a Snake; charcoal pencils; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- *Christine Yan; eighth grade; Chinese Dancing; prisma; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Clara Yao; eighth grade; The Elephant and the Hand; color pencils; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
- Eileen Zhao; eighth grade; A girl in the Window; watercolor; teacher: Sara Aminzadeh
Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Olivia Adams; eighth grade; After Dinner; ceramics; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Nicole Ahsan; eighth grade; Red Lipstick; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Cayden Butler; sixth grade; Flowing Along; photography; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Lena Castro; seventh grade; Organized Conflution Abstract; colored pencil, pen; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Lena Castro; seventh grade; Breakfast; polymer clay; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Ishi Chakravarthy; sixth grade; Plumerias in Spring; acrylic on canvas; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Etash Chandran; eighth grade; Patience in Paper; paper sculpture; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Etash Chandran; eighth grade; Viola; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- John Dunbar; eighth grade; Flowers and Bronze Still Life; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Noya Gal; seventh grade; South California Sea Bird; photography; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Noya Gal; seventh grade; Wolf; photography; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Audrey He; seventh grade; Mother and Ducklings; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Audrey He; seventh grade; Reaching Out; watercolor & permanent marker; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Katie Kemp; eighth grade; Through my Eyes; ceramic; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Katie Kemp; eighth grade; Changes; ATCs; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Katherine Li;eighth grade; Paper Crane; etching; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Katherine Li; eighth grade; Serenity; watercolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Louis Li; eighth grade; Summer Days; oil on canvas; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Louis Li; eighth grade; Warm Sunlight; photography; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Roshni Nayak; sixth grade; An Indian Village; acrylic on canvas; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Kailey Noblitt; eighth grade; Still Life with Skull; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Eito Obayashi; seventh grade; Geometric and Organic Trees; black paper notan; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Abishai Rajan; eighth grade; Azure Atmosphere Still Life; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Azaria Rubenstein; eighth grade; Abstract Sea; tempera paint; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Molly Salvage; seventh grade; Abstract Family; tempera on cardboard; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Emily Sayers; eighth grade; Moonlark; variety sculpture; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Emily Sayers; eighth grade; Shenandoah On Eggs; painting on eggs; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Cassandra Sigurdson; eighth grade; Ember Rose; etching; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Cassandra Sigurdson; eighth grade; Internal Macabre; variety sculpture; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Rebecca Song; eighth grade; My Abstract Family; tempera on cardboard; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Kate Tygart; eighth grade; Flower Girl Notan; black paper notan; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Kush Vashishtha; seventh grade; Origami Phoenix; origami; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Ryan Wall; eighth grade; The Dark Side Notan; black paper notan; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Suyin Woo; eighth grade; Baby It's Cold Outside; digital still; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Denise Xu; eighth grade; Earthly Devotion Still Life; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Grace Xu; eighth grade; Her Universe; digital still; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Joanna Yang; eighth grade; Triadic Still Life; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Srikar Yang; eighth grade; Sixteen Shades Of Green Still Life; prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Srikar Yang; eighth grade; Checkmate; green screen digital still; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- Hannah Zhao; seventh grade; Persevere; watercolor & permanent marker; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
- *Hannah Zhao; seventh grade; The Truth; watercolor & prismacolor; teacher: Anne Quaintance-Howard
Wilson Middle School
- Janelia Agbor-Agbor; seventh grade; Journey through Time; watercolor, colored pencil, ink; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Janelia Agbor-Agbor; seventh grade; I’m Only a Human; ceramic, paper mache, wire; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Joshua Bordeaux; eighth grade; Circular Sweetness; ceramic; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Aidan Burns; eighth grade; Dripping; ceramic; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Aidan Burns; eighth grade; Mountains; acrylic paint, ink; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Tehina Cabrera;eighth grade; What I Found; watercolor, acrylic, ink; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Judy Dunbar; seventh grade; Set Free; graphite, ink; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Emily Evans;eighth grade; Rumors; prismacolor; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Emily Evans; eighth grade; Peeps; ceramic, acrylic; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Chloe Frohock; eighth grade; Poncho’s Hoof; ceramic; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Ella Kirk; eighth grade; The Life of Me; acrylic, Sharpie; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Bella Lopez; seventh grade; The Me in my Face; colored pencils, markers; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Olivia McCarty; seventh grade; Make it a Better World; graphite; teacher: Cindy Vo
- *Olivia McCarty;seventh grade; Feline Friend; paper mache; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Riley McCutcheon; seventh grade; The Force of Lightning; colored markers; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Sanskriti Pandey; eighth grade; Maya; colored pencils; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Angelica Pedrero Barron; eighth grade; Violet Dreams; acrylic paint, graphite; teacher: Cindy Vo
- Elizabeth Stevenson; eighth grade; Car Window; watercolor; teacher: Cindy Vo
- *Soren Thiemann; eighth grade; Flowers of Life; ceramics; teacher: Cindy Vo