News
Page Navigation
- Plano Independent School District
- Plano ISD Headlines
Return to Headlines
Nov. 3, 2018 - All-Region Middle School Band Audition Results
The Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA) Region 24 held their annual auditions for the middle school all-region bands on November 3 and high school all-Rregion bands over three days in early December. The middle school clinic and concert was held on November 9-10. Of the 504 musicians selected for the four middle school bands, 205 (or 41%) were Plano ISD students. Read more in headline news regarding high school all-region Plano ISD musicians.
Middle school students representing Plano ISD band programs in TMEA Region 24 are:
Middle School Wind Symphony
- Anish Baktha, Rice Middle School
- Cameron Becker, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Caitlin Bellegante, Murphy Middle School
- Nicolo Boselli, Renner Middle School
- Ritwik Ganguly, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Nenika Grover, Robinson Middle School
- Toko Hirata, Rice Middle School
- Noah Hornok, Haggard Middle School
- Gloria Hu, Robinson Middle School
- William Huang, Rice Middle School
- Arjun Joshi, Rice Middle School
- Renee Kim, Renner Middle School
- Amit Konda, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Nicholas Krut, Murphy Middle School
- Shobhit Mehrotra, Rice Middle School
- Adarsh Mullakara, Rice Middle School
- Srinidhi Narla, Rice Middle School
- Eito Obayashi, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Devin Pham, Renner Middle School
- Rishabh Sajjan, Rice Middle School
- Dustin Sheng, Robinson Middle School
- Samantha Sirianni-Chaitram, Rice Middle School
- Clayton Sloan, Renner Middle School
- Sophia Song, Rice Middle School
- Daniel Tauhert, Renner Middle School
- Kane Wang, Robinson Middle School
- Licheng Yi, Renner Middle School
- Ashley Zhang, Rice Middle School
- Emma Zhao, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Hannah Zhao, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Brian Zhou, Rice Middle School
- Andy Zhu, Schimelpfenig Middle School
Middle School Wind Ensemble
- Fudail Abdus-Salam, Renner Middle School
- Claire Bang, Renner Middle School
- Anusha Batikeri, Rice Middle School
- Zachary Bentley, Rice Middle School
- Ben Bouttavong, Bowman Middle School
- Nolan Brandeland, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Joyce Chang, Hendrick Middle School
- Greta Choi, Robinson Middle School
- Matteo D’Hoe, Rice Middle School
- Gary Eckroat, Renner Middle School
- William Fischer, Haggard Middle School
- Noya Gal, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Daniel Giometti, Renner Middle School
- Erina Hayasaki, Robinson Middle School
- Alex Heidelbaugh, Renner Middle School
- Dhanush Jain, Murphy Middle School
- Ameya Khond, Rice Middle School
- Michael Lee, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Joshua Li, Haggard Middle School
- Christopher Ling, Murphy Middle School
- Ethan Ma, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Satvik Mahendra, Rice Middle School
- Pierce McAdams, Renner Middle School
- Sara Murphy, Rice Middle School
- Jayanth Muthu, Rice Middle School
- Saivikas Nadam, Rice Middle School
- Krish Patel, Rice Middle School
- Brooke Qiao, Rice Middle School
- Alice Qu, Rice Middle School
- Samantha Quan, Rice Middle School
- Vivian Sanchez, Haggard Middle School
- Aadit Shah, Rice Middle School
- Ryan Smith, Rice Middle School
- Jyotsna Sridhar, Rice Middle School
- Chaiyun Suhr, Renner Middle School
- Samanyu Tatineni, Rice Middle School
- Shyam Thandullu, Robinson Middle School
- Preston VanderLight, Rice Middle School
- Stella Vesselinov, Renner Middle School
- Andrea Weng, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Mason Winstead, Haggard Middle School
- Katherine Yan, Renner Middle School
- Kelvin Ye, Robinson Middle School
- Avery Zhao, Rice Middle School
Middle School Symphonic Band
- Kailey Adams, Murphy Middle School
- Hasan Alosmanli, Robinson Middle School
- Martin Arochi, Rice Middle School
- Shrey Bahl, Rice Middle School
- Emily Balusek, Murphy Middle School
- Hirak Bhagat, Rice Middle School
- Luke Blasingame, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Hannah Bryant, Robinson Middle School
- Adrian Carsner, Robinson Middle School
- Christopher Chun, Renner Middle School
- Julianna Grace Dino, Murphy Middle School
- Ezgi Durakoglugil, Rice Middle School
- Jessica Furman, Renner Middle School
- Gibson Garrett, Haggard Middle School
- Isabella Miranda Gomez, Wilson Middle School
- Michael Han, Robinson Middle School
- Jessica Hebert, Haggard Middle School
- Valerie Johnson, Renner Middle School
- Grant Jones, Wilson Middle School
- Pranav Joshi, Renner Middle School
- Christian Jule, Robinson Middle School
- Pranav Kalakuntla, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Abigail Karlinski, Renner Middle School
- Yash Kukrecha, Rice Middle School
- Matthew Lee, Robinson Middle School
- Ruixuan Li, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Allison Lo, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Lillian Lou, Murphy Middle School
- Patrick Lu, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Reese McDonald, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Rahi Mehta, Murphy Middle School
- Vinav Mehta, Rice Middle School
- Julian Menchaca, Haggard Middle School
- Prathik Narsetty, Rice Middle School
- Dhruv Patel, Murphy Middle School
- Sophia Perez, Rice Middle School
- Isiri Prasad, Rice Middle School
- Nij Ramolia, Murphy Middle School
- Noah Randolph, Wilson Middle School
- Garrett Robbins, Renner Middle School
- Tina Shen, Rice Middle School
- Matthew Shugart, Wilson Middle School
- Nahum Solomon, Renner Middle School
- Andrew Tang, Rice Middle School
- Nelson Tsai, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Heidi Wang, Rice Middle School
- Darwin Xu, Rice Middle School
- Taylon Zhang, Schimelpfenig Middle School
Middle School Concert Band
- Kede Abiodun, Rice Middle School
- William Adkins, Murphy Middle School
- Anish Reddy Alle, Rice Middle School
- Bryan Chew, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Diego Fazzani, Murphy Middle School
- Bennett Feigenbaum, Rice Middle School
- Alejandra Ferreira, Rice Middle School
- Shritha Gayathri, Rice Middle School
- Aditya Goel, Otto Middle School
- Katherine Han, Rice Middle School
- Nathan Han, Robinson Middle School
- Dasan Harris, Murphy Middle School
- Victoria Hartman, Murphy Middle School
- Katherine Janise, Rice Middle School
- Joseph Kimmelman, Rice Middle School
- Neel Kondeti, Renner Middle School
- Mia LaBree, Murphy Middle School
- Ariel Lopez, Haggard Middle School
- Kaleigh Lopez, Murphy Middle School
- Zoya Makkar, Rice Middle School
- Nathalie Muniz, Carpenter Middle School
- Poojita Murali, Murphy Middle School
- Grayson Palmer, Haggard Middle School
- Ansh Panchal, Otto Middle School
- Devan Patel, Murphy Middle School
- Sareen Patel, Rice Middle School
- Madison Prettyman, Otto Middle School
- Narayan Ramesh, Rice Middle School
- Mandisa Saige, Robinson Middle School
- Anushka Shrivastava, Rice Middle School
- John Simpsen, Murphy Middle School
- Corey Slotkin, Robinson Middle School
- Matthew Snyder, Renner Middle School
- Srjana Srivatsa, Rice Middle School
- Fiona Theriault, Haggard Middle School
- Blake Thomas, Haggard Middle School
- Parthiv Varanasi, Murphy Middle School
- Max Yeng, Haggard Middle School
- William Xu, Robinson Middle School
- Andy Zhu, Rice Middle School
Middle School Honors Band
- Ethan Alexander, Rice Middle School
- Matthew Alexander, Murphy Middle School
- Blaire Bayless, Rice Middle School
- Clayton Bristol, Renner Middle School
- Amy Chin, Otto Middle School
- Ethan Chow, Robinson Middle School
- Owen Fell, Otto Middle School
- Nethra Ganesh, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Kaitlyn Gilleland, Otto Middle School
- Rotem Goldman, Rice Middle School
- Elijah Gu, Robinson Middle School
- Venkatasai Gudisa, Robinson Middle School
- Tanishq Guin, Rice Middle School
- Tyler Kinn, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Cathleen LaRue, Rice Middle School
- Jonathan Leung, Haggard Middle School
- Elaine Ma, Rice Middle School
- Drake McAdams, Renner Middle School
- Matthew Moore, Renner Middle School
- Jack Neary, Haggard Middle School
- Mark Nguyen, Murphy Middle School
- Sean Parker, Bowman Middle School
- Ruhika Patra, Rice Middle School
- Andy Qin, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Tessa Radke, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Jackson Savage, Murphy Middle School
- Sohil Shah, Rice Middle School
- Crystal Shen, Rice Middle School
- Zachary Scott, Rice Middle School
- Quinn Shorey, Renner Middle School
- Pavitra Sugatan, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Aiden Tinoco, Haggard Middle School
- Kush Vashishtha, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Aadit Walia, Murphy Middle School
- Eric Wei, Robinson Middle School
- Carl Westin, Renner Middle School
- Katie Yin, Rice Middle School
- Angela Zhao, Rice Middle School
- Matthew Zhou, Schimelpfenig Middle School