News
Page Navigation
- Plano Independent School District
- Plano ISD Headlines
Speech and Debate: UT Longhorn Classic Tournament Results
December 6-8, 2019
The University of Texas (UT) Longhorn Classic Speech and Debate Tournament took place on December 6-8 in Austin. Competition included 1,381 entries from 125 schools from Texas, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Washington. This tournament is the largest invitational tournament in Texas. Congratulations to all tournament competitors and to the following students from Jasper High School, Plano Senior High, Plano East Senior High and special congratulations to the Plano West Senior High School speech and debate team who made school history by finishing first place individual events sweepstakes, first place debate sweepstakes and first place overall sweepstakes champions.
Plano West Senior High students Noah Romo, Pranav Pattatathunaduvil and Angela Wang with the team sweepstakes awards.
Congressional Debate
- Ben Ai, Plano Senior High - sixth place
- Neil Gupta, Jasper High School - semifinals
- Avaneesh Rade, Plano West Senior High - third place
- Faiza Rahman, Plano West Senior High - finals
- Raghav Ramki, Jasper High School - semifinals
- Sumati Srivastava, Plano West Senior High - semifinals
- Leo Yu, Jasper High School - semifinals
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
- Tejas Bansal, Plano West Senior High – fourth place
- Rohan Chhaya, Plano Senior High - quarterfinalist
- Kyle Letterer, Jasper High School - quarterfinalist
- Srikar Mamillapalli, Plano West Senior High – fifth place
- Pranav Pattatathunaduvil, Plano West Senior High – second place
- Jishnu Basu, Plano Senior High - semifinalist
- Madeline Tsao, Jasper High School - quarterfinalist
- Angela Wang, Plano West Senior High - third place
Dramatic Interpretation
- Isabelle Azmoodeh, Plano Senior High - semifinalist
Informative Speaking
- Shriya Bhat, Plano East Senior High - quarterfinalist
- Tiffany Hwang, Plano East Senior High -quarterfinalist
- Julia Lin, Plano Senior High - first place
- Emily Ren, Plano West Senior High - sixth place
- Jennifer Su, Plano West Senior High – third place
International Extemporaneous Speaking
- Rohan Chhaya, Plano Senior High - fourth place
- Jishnu Basu, Plano Senior High - semifinalist
- Erin Feng, Plano West Senior High - fifth place
- Charles Hou, Jasper High School - semifinals
- Anushka Kumar, Jasper High School - quarterfinalist
- Srikar Mamillapalli, Plano West Senior High – sixth place
- Pranav Pattatathunaduvil, Plano West Senior High – first place
- Anuj Trivedi, Plano Senior High - semifinalist
- Angela Wang, Plano West Senior High - third place
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
- Nevin Gera, Plano East Senior High - second place and sixth overall best speaker, TFA state and tournament of champions qualified
- William Zhang, Plano East Senior High - double-octafinalist
Original Oratory
- Medha Anoo, Plano West Senior High - second place
- Vibha Chemangunta, Plano East Senior High - sixth place
- Neha Jayarajan, Plano East Senior High - semifinalist
- Julia Lin, Plano Senior High - semifinalist
- Umangi Singh, Plano East Senior High -quarterfinalist
Program Oral Interpretation
- Isabelle Azmoodeh, Plano Senior High - third place
Public Forum Debate
- Nihar Annam, Plano West Senior High - quarterfinalist
- Conrad Krueger, Plano West Senior High - semifinalist
- Noah Romo, Plano West Senior High - semifinalist
- Brandan Wang, Plano West Senior High - quarterfinalist
World Schools Debate
- Edison Huang, Donovan Spall and Yizhen Zhen, Plano West Senior High - semifinalist