- Plano Independent School District
- Homepage
Texas Junior Academy of Science Competition Results
October 20, 2021
Plano ISD students competed in the annual Texas Junior Academy of Science (TJAS) competition held October 15 and 16 in College Station. High school students (grades 9-12) from across the state conducted research during the school year and presented results at TJAS through both spoken and written word.
At the 2021 competition three first place category awards were earned by Plano ISD students. First place winners competed in a second round of competition to determine grand prize winners in the physical and natural sciences. Plano ISD captured two of the six grand prize awards. All grand prize award winners are invited to attend the American Junior Academy of Science, where they will interact with other students from the United States, as well as present their research to prominent scientists in the field through both oral and poster presentations.
Grand Prize Awards
- Navya Ramakrishnan, Plano Senior High, twelfth grade, computer science - first grand prize, physical science
- Anushka Sridhar, IB World School at Plano East, tenth grade, engineering - second grand prize, physical science
Navya Ramakrishnan, Plano Senior High, first grand prize winner in physical science.
First Place
- Shreya Halbe, Jasper High School, tenth grade, environmental sciences
- Navya Ramakrishnan, Plano Senior High, twelfth grade, computer science/mathematics I
- Anushka Sridhar, IB World School at Plano East, tenth grade, engineering/physics I
Second Place
- Nicole Ahsan, Plano East Senior High, twelfth grade, environmental sciences
- Prisha Bhat, IB World School at Plano East, ninth grade, botany/zoology
- Shriya Bhat, Plano East Senior High, eleventh grade, biochemistry/microbiology
- Anjali Iyer, Plano Senior High, eleventh grade, biochemistry/microbiology
- Zehra Jaffery, Jasper High School, tenth grade, medicine and health
- Adithya Karthik, Jasper High School, ninth grade, computer science/mathematics II
- Sophie Krajmalnik, Plano West Senior High, twelfth grade, engineering/physics II
- Patrick Lu, Plano West Senior High, twelfth grade, computer science/mathematics II
- Amitha Mandava, IB World School at Plano East, tenth grade, computer science/mathematics I
- Mihika Mishra, Jasper High School, tenth grade, engineering/physics I
- Karthik Nemana, IB World School at Plano East, eleventh grade, engineering/physics I
- Andy Qin, Jasper High School, tenth grade, behavioral and social sciences
- Raghav Ramki, Plano East Senior High, eleventh grade, computer science/mathematics I
- Varun Sridhar, IB World School at Plano East, ninth grade, engineering/physics I
- Weixuan Yan, Plano West Senior High, twelfth grade, biochemistry/microbiology
- Stephen Yang, Plano West Senior High, eleventh grade, engineering/physics II
Third Place
- Otto Beall, Plano East Senior High, eleventh grade, computer science/mathematics I
- Tiffany Chen, Plano Senior High, eleventh grade, environmental science
- Evelyn Ding, Jasper High School, ninth grade, computer science/mathematics II
- Manya Gummaraju, IB World School at Plano East, ninth grade, medicine and health
- Syed Husain, Plano West Senior High, eleventh grade, computer science/mathematics II
- Kripa Kannan, Plano East Senior High, eleventh grade, medicine and health
- Katherine Lee, Jasper High School, tenth grade, environmental sciences
- Rachel Mammen, Plano West Senior High, twelfth grade, botany/zoology
- Gautam Penna, Plano East Senior High, eleventh grade, engineering/physics I
- Shakti Ramakrishna, IB World School at Plano East, eleventh grade, behavioral and social sciences
- Diya Shah, Williams High School, ninth grade, medicine and health
- Ananya Sridhar, Plano East Senior High, twelfth grade, computer science/mathematics I
- Clint Wang, IB World School at Plano East, eleventh grade, computer science/mathematics I
- Greyson Wong, Plano East Senior High, eleventh grade, engineering/physics I
Honorable Mention
- Abhinav Ajish, Academy High School, tenth grade, computer science/mathematics II
- Rifa Gowani, Jasper High School, tenth grade, chemistry
- Madhalasa Iyer, Plano Senior High, eleventh grade, engineering/physics II
- Ishya Jain, IB World School at Plano East, ninth grade, medicine and health
- Dhilan Nag, IB World School at Plano East, eleventh grade, engineering/physics I
- Alanna Polyak, Jasper High School, tenth grade, biochemistry/microbiology
- Samantha Pupo, Plano East Senior High, eleventh grade, botany/zoology
- Aditya Rai, Plano West Senior High, twelfth grade, computer science/mathematics II
- Henry Rutnam, Jasper High School, tenth grade, environmental sciences
- Shreyas Sailesh, IB World School at Plano East, tenth grade, computer science/mathematics I
- Prisha Singh, Plano East Senior High, twelfth grade, engineering/physics I
- Kevin Sun, Plano West Senior High, eleventh grade, chemistry
- Shreya Sunkara, Plano East Senior High, eleventh grade, chemistry
- Ishan Vemireddy, Jasper High School, tenth grade, environmental sciences