- Plano Independent School District
- Homepage
Feb. 23, 2019 - Junior Division: Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair
View 2019 Senior Division winners.
The 2019 Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair (DRSEF) was held Saturday, February 23, at Centennial Hall, Fair Park in Dallas. DRSEF holds an annual science fair for sixth - eighth grades (Junior Division) and nine - twelfth grades (Senior Division) students from public, charter, private and home schools in the Texas Education Agency Region 10, which includes 80 schools and a student population of 800,000. The fair covers all of Collin, Dallas, Ellis, Fannin, Grayson, Hunt, Kaufman and Rockwall counties and part of Henderson and Van Zandt counties. 834 projects competed in DRSEF in 2019.
To compete, students begin by entering the fair at their local school. The top projects at each school advance to district fairs then the regional fair. Projects can then advance to state and international competitions. DRSEF first - fourth place category winners advance to the Texas Science and Engineering Fair. The top 10% of Junior Division are invited to enter Broadcom MASTERS, an international science fair for Middle School students.
In the junior division (grades seven - eight), 158 Plano ISD projects representing 13 middle schools captured 55% of all category awards, including 59% of the first place awards. Thirty-two junior division projects have qualified for the state science fair.
In the senior division (grades nine - twelve), 221 Plano ISD projects competed, capturing 87% of all the category awards and 95% of the first place awards. Winners and runners-up from the grand prize round in the Senior Division advance to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF), with attendance sponsored by Beal Bank. Students may also be eligible to enter competitions such as Regeneron Science Talent Search, a science competition for high school seniors affiliated with ISEF. Fifty-two Plano ISD senior division projects will advance to the state science and engineering fair.
Congratulations to these Junior Division Winners:
Grand Prize
- Winston Gruver, Renner Middle School, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Through the Tinted Glass
- Shriya Bhat, Otto Middle School, Plant Sciences, Manure Maneuvers: A Comparative Analysis of Various Manures on Plant Development and Investigation of Microbial Activity in the Rhizosphere
First Place
- Shriya Bhat, Otto Middle School, Plant Sciences, Manure Maneuvers: A Comparative Analysis of Various Manures on Plant Development and Investigation of Microbial Activity in the Rhizosphere
- Tess Gagliano, Haggard Middle School, Engineering Mechanics, Magnetic Shake Generator
- Winston Gruver, Renner Middle School, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Through the Tinted Glass
- Adil Husain, Rice Middle School, Robotics and Intelligenet Machines, iSight - Artificial Intellingence Brings Vision to Visually Impaired
- Adithi Rallapalli, Renner Middle School, Microbiology, The Effect of Essential Oils on Escherichia Coli Serotype O157:H7 in Comparison to the Antibiotic Ampicillin
- Shakti Ramakrishna, Renner Middle School, Microbiology, The Effect of Essential Oils on Escherichia Coli Serotype O157:H7 in Comparison to the Antibiotic Ampicillin
- Brennan Shipley, Otto Middle School, Energy: Physical, Dive in
- Justin Simms, Murphy Middle School, Physics and Astronomy, Effects of wheel position on friction produced
- Kevin Sun, Rice Middle School, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Effect of Engineering Nanoparticles on Arsenic Uptake and Accumulation in Rice
- Valerie Tang, Haggard Middle School, Materials Science, Don't Sweat It
- Akshay Unnikrishnan, Otto Middle School, Environmental Engineering, Non-invasive Water Usage Detector
Second Place
- Otto Beall, Otto Middle School, Embedded Systems, An Affordable Braille Embosser II
- Maya Brown, Frankford Middle School, Plant Sciences, The Effects of Lemnoideae on Nannochloropsis Algal Bloom
- Lydia Chen, Bowman Middle School, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Brine Shrimp growing pHase
- Aditya Goel, Otto Middle School, Energy: Physical, A Car's Dream - Magnetic Brakes
- Isabel Lawrence, Frankford Middle School, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Bundles of Energy: What are the budgies' toy preferrences when it comes to sound, color, texture and size?
- Patrick Lu, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Mathematics and Systems Software, Mission Impossible :How a computer with no network interfaces can be hacked and have it’s data stolen using various out of band communication methods such as light sound, temperature, and other variables
- Aditya Mishra, Murphy Middle School, Robotics and Intelligenet Machines, The Smart Trash Can!
- Poojita Murali, Murphy Middle School, Biochemistry, Produce Preservation Methods- A Quantitative Comparison
- Krithika Subramanian, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Chemistry, The Polystyrene Predicament
Third Place
- Kristina Boulos, Otto Middle School, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Is It Really Worth It?
- Tiffany Chen, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Earth and Environmental Sciences,Oysters, Clams, or Microfibers? − Which microfiber filter is the most efficient?
- Megan Ho, Otto Middle School, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Is It Really Worth It?
- Anjali Iyer, Rice Middle School, Environmental Engineering, Boss Moss: An Evaluation of the substance that best retains, crude oil from oil spills, based on grounds of absorbency vs. adsorbency
- Kyle Jilla, Frankford Middle School, Plant Sciences, Do Salt Lamps Reduce the Harm of EMF Radiation?
- Makenzie Lang, Murphy Middle School, Materials Science, What a Mess!
- Vikrant Jeeva, Murphy Middle School, Chemistry, Messy Marinades
- Selim Kim, Robinson Middle School, Engineering Mechanics, Twist and Pop: the Removal of Pencil Erasers
- Raghav Ramki, Rice Middle School, Embedded Systems, Bee Prepared: An Optimized Swarming Drone Dispersion System
- Sara Salazar, Frankford Middle School, Biomedical Engineering, An Artificial Nose
- Lucas Sasaya, Murphy Middle School, Energy: Physical, Shower Energy
Fourth Place
- Andrew McFearin, Hendrick Middle School, Energy: Physical, Car Gas Efficiency
- Kate Russ, Murphy Middle School, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Beauty in the Eye of the Beholder
- Samira Yang, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Engineering Mechanics, One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish - Making a Customizable Automatic Fish Feeder
Honorable Mention
- Dylan Badowski, Bowman Middle School, Microbiology, Antibacterial Accusation
- Siddarth Bidare, Renner Middle School, Environmental Engineering, Plants to Plastic
- Ryan Bohluli, Renner Middle School, Robotics and Intelligenet Machines, Object Detection using OpenCV
- Sarah Chen, Robinson Middle School, Plant Sciences, Radish vs. Radiation - Effect of Microwave Radiation on Radish Seedlings
- Anika Damle, Rice Middle School, Earth and Environmental Sciences, The Breath of Life : The Effect of Ocean Acidification on Phytoplankton Oxygen Production
- Aaditya Dhar, Renner Middle School, Environmental Engineering, Plants to Plastic
- Sole Gonzalez, Frankford Middle School, Environmental Engineering, Mango Straw
- Aneisha Gupta, Rice Middle School, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Tiny Titans
- Juan Iraheta, Bowman Middle School, Engineering Mechanics, Get a Grip: Adjustable Grabber
- Ben Jacob, Wilson Middle School, Energy: Physical, Maximum Power
- Presley Jiang, Haggard Middle School, Robotics and Intelligenet Machines, Robotic Vacuum
- Pranav Joshi, Renner Middle School, Systems Softward, A reward based neurofeedback game using reward as a motivating factor with a simulated EEG producing sine waves
- Nethra Kartheeswaran, Robinson Middle School, Biomedical and Health Sciences, Pass me the Caffeine
- Narain Kartheeswaran, Robinson Middle School, Biomedical and Health Sciences, Pass me the Caffeine
- Rizwan Khan, Renner Middle School, Biochemistry,
- Reva Kolhe, Renner Middle School, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Bioplastic: Let’s make The World a Safer Place!
- Shriya Krishna, Otto Middle School, Plant Sciences, Effects of common chemicals/ pollutants on Egeria Densa
- Sanjana Kumar, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Is America still the Land of Opportunity?
- Kimberly Lopez, Bowman Middle School, Microbiology, Antibacterial Accusation
- Melvin Manoj, Murphy Middle School, Engineering Mechanics, Economical Refrigerator: Wave to the Future
- Mihika Mishra, Rice Middle School, Engineering Mechanics, Playgrounds as Power Stations
- Krrish Parekh, Bowman Middle School, Microbiology, Antibacterial Accusation
- Sean Parker, Bowman Middle School, Engineering Mechanics, Get a Grip: Adjustable Grabber
- Gautam Penna, Otto Middle School, Embedded Systems, Child Alert in Range Enabled Engineered Navigation
- Payton Perry, Haggard Middle School, Plant Sciences, Can Goldfish help your garden grow?
- Emily Pho, Otto Middle School, Biomedical and Health Sciences, Can Oil Last Forever?
- Samantha Pupo, Murphy Middle School, Behavioral and Social Sciences, It's an "Add to Cart" kind of day!
- Aarya Ravishankar, Renner Middle School, Biochemistry, honorable mention, Creating a Superfruit
- Anika Raybarman, Otto Middle School, Materials Science honorable mention, Nature's Favorite Cup
- Sonya Shah, Renner Middle School, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Don't Cry Over Spilled Oil
- Hardik Singh, Murphy Middle School, Robotics and Intelligenet Machines, Robot on Wheels
- Anushka Sridhar, Otto Middle School, Embedded Systems, Smart MEDS
- Darin Suwannakinthorn, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Biomedical and Health Sciences, The effect of dissimilar solutions on dental restorations
- Lyle Tesdall, Wilson Middle School, Energy: Physical, Maximum Power
- Mark Yang, Rice Middle School, Chemistry, Go Bananas!-Extracting Cellulose from Banana Leaves
- Amith Yedavalli, Rice Middle School, Chemistry, The Effect of different types of Olivine on CO2 reduction in a CO2 rich atmosphere
- Shriya Vidhyaprakash, Otto Middle School, Materials Science, Natures Favorite Cup
Special Awards
Acoustical Society of America
- Outstanding junior acoustic project: Landon Scharf, Hendrick Middle School
American Radio Relay League: McKinney
- Junior division, first place: Amitha Mandava, Otto Middle School
American Society of Safety Professionals
- Junior division award: Gautam Penna, Otto Middle School
American Statistical Association - North Texas
- ASA award for statistical excellence - Junior Division: Sanjana Kumar, Schimelpfenig Middle School
ASM Materials Education North Texas Chapter
- Best innovative research, junior division: Christopher Garfield Sebert, Robinson Middle School
Dallas County Veterinary Medical Association
- Junior division, first place: Isabel Lawrence, Frankford Middle School
- Junior division, second place: Samira Yang, Schimelpfenig Middle School
Juniper Environmental LLC
- Honorable mention: Sole Gonzalez, Frankford Middle School
National Space Society of North Texas
- Space exploration scholarship, second place: Kristian Araya, Murphy Middle School
North Texas Chapter of the Texas Master Naturalist (NTMN)
- Honorable mention: Sole Gonzalez, Frankford Middle School
Office of Naval Research
- Naval science award, junior division: Tess Gagliano, Haggard Middle School
- Naval science awardd, junior division: Adil Husain, Rice Middle School
- Naval science award, junior division: Patrick Lu, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Naval science award, junior division: Landon Scharf, Hendrick Middle School
- Naval science award, junior division: Akshay Unnikrishnan, Otto Middle School
- Naval science award, junior division: Lindsey Yoder, Haggard Middle School
Rockwell Collins Leadership Association
- Outstanding communications project junior Diivision, first place: Patrick Lu, Schimelpfenig Middle School
State of Texas Chapter - Health Physics Society
- Honorable mention: Sarah Chen, Robinson Middle School
Texas Instruments
- Best electronics or computing project, junior division: Aditya Mishra, Murphy Middle School
- Best electronics or computing project, junior division: Minhan Park, Renner Middle School
- Best electronics or computing project, junior division: Ian Wang, Renner Middle School
The Cooper Institute
- Exercise/health/nutrition, junior division, third place: Aarya Ravishankar, Renner Middle School
The Mars Society -DFW Chapter
- Honorable mention: Kristian Araya, Murphy Middle School
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 6th
- Honorable mention: Tiffany Chen, Schimelpfenig Middle School
- Honorable mention: Kylie Hung, Robinson Middle School
- Honorable mention: Anjali Iyer, Rice Middle School
- Honorable mention: Samuel Jacob, Otto Middle School
- Honorable mention: Sophia Jacob, Otto Middle School
- Honorable mention: Emily Lou, Robinson Middle School
- Honorable mention: Kevin Sun, Rice Middle School
- Honorable mention: Madeline Tsao, Schimelpfenig Middle School
WEAT / TAWWA
- Junior division, first place: Akshay Unnikrishnan, Otto Middle School
- Junior division, second place: Kylie Hung, Robinson Middle School
- Junior division, second place: Emily Lou, Robinson Middle School