Return to Headlines

May 17, 2019 - Intel Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Winners Announced

Winners were announced in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) which took place May 12-17 in Phoenix, Arizona. ISEF is the world’s largest international pre-college science competition. Student competitors are ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete at ISEF by winning a top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair. Each year, qualifying students have the opportunity to showcase their independent research and compete for $5 million in awards. Approximately 1,800 high school students from more than 80 countries, regions and territories present their independent research. Congratulations to these 2019 category and special award winners from Plano ISD who took home a total of $34,000 in awards.

Category Award Winners

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 and First Award of $3,000: Robotics and Intelligent Machines

  • Kevin Meng, Plano West Senior High School, Looking through Walls with Artificial Intelligence: An Innovative Solution for Real-Time Retrieval of the Human Figure behind Visual Obstruction

Kevin Meng

Kevin Meng, Plano West Senior High School, Robotics and Intelligent Machines: winner of best of category, first place, and $13,000 in special awards.

Second Award of $1,500: Biomedical Engineering

  • Andrei Spiride, Plano East Senior High School, TheraArm: Orthosis Therapy for Arm Rehabilitation and Movement Assistance

Second Award of $1,500: Energy: Chemical

  • Ashay Shah, Plano East Senior High School, Optimizing and Fine-Tuning Electrode Pore Sizes Utilizing Varying Ratios of the Immiscible Polymer Blend PAN-PS for High Energy Density and Wide Temperature Range Supercapacitors
  • Ashna Shah, Plano East Senior High School, Optimizing and Fine-Tuning Electrode Pore Sizes Utilizing Varying Ratios of the Immiscible Polymer Blend PAN-PS for High Energy Density and Wide Temperature Range Supercapacitors

Second Award of $1,500: Environmental Engineering

  • Risha Dianne Valera, Plano West Senior High School, Agrobotics: An Autonomous Arduino Uno/Due Computer Vision Based Raspberry Pi High Throughput Plant Phenotyping Precision Agriculture Robot Using Dual Linear Mechanisms

Second place grand winners

Second place winners: Andrei Spiride, Plano East Senior High; Risha Dianne Valera, Plano West Senior High; Ashna Shah, Plano East Senior High; and Ashay Shah, Plano East Senior High

Third Award of $1,000: Earth and Environmental Sciences

  • Sanjana Hiremath, Plano East Senior High School, Bioremediation of Tetracycline Polluted Soils: How Antibiotic Resistance Can Reduce Antibiotic Pollution in the Environment and a Solution to Groundwater Antibiotic Pollution 
  • Sriya Teerdhala, Plano East Senior High School, Bioremediation of Tetracycline Polluted Soils: How Antibiotic Resistance Can Reduce Antibiotic Pollution in the Environment and a Solution to Groundwater Antibiotic Pollution 

Third Award of $1,000: Systems Software

  • Humza Salim, Jasper High School, Preventing Left Turn Road Accidents Using Photosensory Technologies and Computer Vision 
  • Yousuf Ahmad, Jasper High School, Preventing Left Turn Road Accidents Using Photosensory Technologies and Computer Vision

Third place grand winners

Third place winners: Sanjana Hiremath, Plano East Senior High; Sriya Teerdhala, Plano East Senior High; Yousef Ahmed, Jasper High School; and Humza  Salim, Jasper High School

Special Awards

Kevin Meng, Plano West Senior High School, Looking through Walls with Artificial Intelligence: An Innovative Solution for Real-Time Retrieval of the Human Figure behind Visual Obstruction

  • First Award of $1,500: Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence
  • Fourth Award of $500: Association for Computing Machinery 
  • First Place Award "Cyber Pioneer" of $1,000: National Security Agency Research Directorate
  • The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $10,000: Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps 

Yousuf Ahmad and Humza Salim, Jasper High School, Preventing Left Turn Road Accidents Using Photosensory Technologies and Computer Vision

  • $750 Make Your Own Way Award: Go Daddy

Harshal Bharatia, Vines High School, Thermocloud: A Smart Collaborative Thermostat

  • Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category: Oracle Academy

Ashay Shah and Ashna Shah, Plano East Senior High School, Optimizing and Fine-Tuning Electrode Pore Sizes Utilizing Varying Ratios of the Immiscible Polymer Blend PAN-PS for High Energy Density and Wide Temperature Range Supercapacitors

  • First Award of $750: Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: 

 ISEF competitors

Harshal Bharatia, Rachel Mammen, Gargi Porwal, Sanjana Hiremath, Sriya Teerdhala, Ashay Shah, Yousef Ahmad, Ashna Shah, Risha Valera, Humza Salim, Andrei Spiride and Kevin Meng