Return to Headlines

National Speech & Debate Tournament Winners

June 24, 2019

The National Speech and Debate Association (NSDA) hosted the national tournament in Dallas June 16 - 21. The NSDA tournament has been held across the country since 1931. Each year, more than 4,500 high school students and 850 middle school students compete in a week-long competition to claim the prestigious title of national champion within each division. 

School award winners

  • Plano West Senior High School - 2019 School of Outstanding Distinction
  • Jasper High School - 2019 School of Excellence in Speech
  • Plano East Senior High School - 2019 School of Honor in Debate
  • Plano Senior High School - 2019 School of Honor in Debate
  • Schimelpfenig Middle School - 2019 School of Excellence in Speech

High School National Winners

  • Jacqueline Wei, Plano West Senior High School, champion and winner of the president’s bowl, United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Jacqueline Wei, PWSH, National Champion

Jacqueline Wei, Plano West Senior High School is pictured with her president's bowl and U.S. extemporaneous speaking championship trophy. Jacqueline was the national U.S. extemporaneous speaking champion in 2018 as well.

  • Pranav Pattatathunaduvil, Jasper High School, second place international extemporaneous speaking
  • Daniel Liang, Plano West Senior High School, big question debate, second place
  • Angela Wang, Jasper High School, fifth place international extemporaneous speaking
  • Saharsh Dasari, Plano East Senior High School, extemporaneous debate, thirteenth place
  • Saavni Desai, Plano Senior High School, extemporaneous debate, fourteenth place

Middle School National Winners

  • Madeline Tsao, Schimelpfenig Middle School, original oratory, third place
  • Kyle Letterer, Schimelpfenig Middle School, extemporaneous speaking, third place
  • Madeline Tsao, Schimelpfenig Middle School, extemporaneous speaking, fourth place
  • Abhinav Chellury, Robinson Middle School, congressional debate, fifth place
  • Kaitlyn Hou, Schimelpfenig Middle School, congressional debate, ninth place
  • Patrick Lu, Schimelpfenig Middle School, congressional debate, twelfth place

Saharsh Dasari, PESH

Saharsh Dasari, Plano East Senior High School, extemporaneous debate.

Jasper Speech and Debate team

Jasper speech and debate team at the NSDA conference. Front row: Coach Tom McCaffrey, Rohan Kamalakantha, Lillian Ye, Michelle Ma, Charles Hou, Olivia Fan, Tejas Bansal and Coach Clarissa Moreno. Back row: Aditya Kumar, Alyssa Nie, Angela Wang, Michael Chen, Andy Shufer, Pranav Nathan and Pranav Pattatathunaduvil.

Schimelpfenig Speech and Debate team with Clay Wheeler Coach

Schimelpfenig Middle School speech and debate team at the NSDA Conference, seated is Coach Clay Wheeler. Team members in row one: Skylar O'Mahony, Kate Tucker, Morgan Kittrell, Kaitlyn Hou, Madeline Tsao, Patrick Lu, Kyle Letterer, Amit Konda, Pranav Kalakuntla, Gabriel Bo, Anika Iyer, Joy Kim, Sanjana Kumar, Kate Lee. Back Row: Matthew Rippin, Courtney O'Reilly, Andrew Sanchez. Not pictured: Colton Erlandson, Amy Hong, Andy Qin and Kim Torten Rabinowitz.

Robinson Speech & Debate team at NSDA

Robinson Middle School Speech and Debate team: front Row: Saara Giliani, Anna Helterbrand, Iris Lia and back row: Zehra Jeffery, Abhinav Chellury, Arthav Kulkarni, Yashas Varma

Abhinav Chellury and Coach

Fifth place winner Abhinav Chellury, Robinson Middle School and Robinson Coach Robin Moss.