Orchestra

Plano West Chamber Orchestra was named the Texas Honor Orchestra! 

This is the eighth time Plano West has earned this distinction (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2016, 2018, 2019).  With this win, we surpass the state record for most Honor Orchestra wins in history!

ALL STATE RESULTS

Violin

Ashley Tauhert – 4

Andy Qiao – 15

Iris Lin – 19

Samantha Liu – 36

Daniel Liang – 87

Viola

Yenna Lee-Gannon – 3

Eric Zhang – 4

Raghav Sriram – 5

Johnathan Shih – 3 

Cello

Eddie Xu – 1 (top in state!)

Bryan Han – 4

Ethan Tan – 10

Abhinav Godavarthi – 12

Jett Wang – 15

Vincent Huang – 19

Albert Chen – 41

Bass

Kevin Meng – 3

Jonathan Vasilyev – 33

 

ALL REGION RESULTS

Symphony Violin

Iris Lin (2*), Ashley Tauhert (4*), Samantha Liu (8*), Daniel Liang (10*), Anqy Tong (21*), Andy Qiao (22*), Meige Lu (32*), Sua Park (34*), Jimmy Ding (40*), Sanjana Shriram (41*), Emily Huong (43)

Philharmonic Violin

Kesavan Venkatesh (4), Kevin Fang (9), Harrison Wu (10), Jeff Weng (12), Katie Brown (13), Shirley Yu (21), Ayush Iyer (26), Shikhar Gupta (30), Edison Huong (36), Kimberly Tsao (37), Audrey Sun (38), Ting Mao (42), Christopher Wang (alternate)

String Orchestra Violin

Shido Nakajima (1), Betel Berhame (alternate)

Symphony Viola

Raghav Sriram (5*), Grace Zhu (7*), Eric Zhang (13*), Andrew Yu (15*)

Symphony Philharmonic

Yenna Lee-Gannon (1*), Johnathan Shih (4*), Hanna Sung (8), Darren Huang (9*), Nicole Widjaja (13*), Samantha Tsai (14), Katherine Chen (Alternate)

String Orchestra Viola

Thomas Minchew (8),

Symphony Cello

Ethan Tan (1*), Bryan Han (2*), Eddi Xu (3*), Jett Wang (6*), Shenai Chan (8*)

Philharmonic Cello

Abhinav Godavarthi (4*), Catherine Yang (9*), Albert Chen (12*), Vincent Huang (13*), Felicia Lien (14*), Kihan Sung (alternate)

Symphony Bass

Kevin Meng (1*), Jonathan Vasilyev (6*)

Philharmonic Bass

Jackson Benjamin (1*), Ishaan Roy (3*), Matthew Grover (5*), Caroline Peters (6*)

String Orchestra Bass

Anish Singh (alternate)