Return to Headlines

Jan. 19, 2019 - Richardson Eagle Extravaganza Debate Tournament Results

On Saturday, January 19 Plano ISD speech and debate teams from Plano East and Plano West Senior High Schools and McMillen and Shepton High Schools reported the following awards.

Plano East Speech & Debate Team

Plano East Senior High School Speech and Debate team at the Richardson High School competition.

Congratulations to the following students.

Congressional Debate

  • Sumati Srivastava, Plano West Senior High
  • Avaneesh Rade, Plano West Senior High
  • Faiza Rahman, Plano West Senior High
  • Shiva Kandala, Plano West Senior High
  • Ethan Sayre, McMillen High School
  • Pranay Dhondi, Plano West Senior High
  • Srikar Mamillapalli, Plano West Senior High
  • Toni Dower, McMillen High School

Toni Dower with trophy

Toni Dower, McMillen High School.

Domestic Extemp

  • Anirudh Garg, Plano West Senior High, third place
  • Saher Lakhani, Plano West Senior High, fourth place
  • Kartik Kancherla, Plano West Senior High, fifth place
  • Sumati Srivastava, Plano West Senior High, sixth place
  • William Zhang, Plano East Senior High, seventh place

Foreign Extemp

  • Jennifer Lin, Plano West Senior High, first place
  • Shiva Kandala, Plano West Senior High, second place
  • Pranay Dhondi, Plano West Sr Senior High, third place
  • Viswa Rajagopalan, Plano West Senior High, fourth place
  • Avaneesh Rade, Plano West Senior High, fifth place

Informative Speaking

  • Sanaa Ali, Plano East Senior High, first place
  • Tiffany Hwang, Plano East Senior High, fourth place
  • Rohan Gudipaty, Plano East Senior High, fifth place

Sanaa Ali, Plano East

Sanaa Ali, Plano East Senior High, first place Informative Speaking

Lincoln Douglas Debate

  • Anirudh Garg, Plano West Senior High, second place
  • Shishir Waghgray, Plano West Senior High, semifinals
  • Hamsika Gorty, Plano East Senior High, quarterfinals

Original Oratory

  • Tiffany Hwang, Plano East Senior High, third place
  • Michael Xu, Plano West Senior High, fourth place
  • Jackson Keith, Plano East Senior High, fifth place

Tiffany Hwang, PESH

Tiffany Wang, Plano East Senior High School, third place Original Oratory and fourth place Informative Speaking

Public Forum Debate

  • Jennifer Lin & Jacqueline Wei, Plano West Senior High, first place
  • Yizhen Zhen & Dovan Spall, Plano West Senior High, second place
  • Edison Huang & Jacob Mammen, Plano West Senior High, semifinals
  • Conrad Krueger & Noah Romo, Plano West Senior High, semifinals

Program Oral Interp

  • Medha Anoo, Plano West Senior High, third place