• 2018-2019 Curricular Clubs

  • ACDEC (Academic Decathlon)
    Sponsor: Shannon Reczek, Jason Burton and Alex Marbukh
    Students must match their intellects with students from other schools.

    Ag Mechanics
    Sponsor: Joe Molina

    ASL Club - (American Sign Language)
    Sponsor: Lisa McLeroy
    Members must promote better awareness of American Sign Language customs and practices while having fun.

     AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination)
    Sponsor: Aimee Ratliff and Jackie Dillon
    Provides students in the AVID classes opportunities for community service and project completion.

    Biology Olympiad
    Sponsor: Sarah Gibson
    Prepare for biology Olympiad.

    BPA (Business Professionals of America
    Sponsor: Melanie Kumar and Fred Sanders
    Our mission is to bring business and education together in a positive working relationship.

    Caring Cats
    Sponsor: Carolyn Crawford and Abby Lanford

    Chinese Club 
    Sponsor: Xinyan Liu
    Members promote better awareness of Chinese culture and practices while having fun.

    Computer Club
    Sponsor: Jonathan Yee
    Provides educational and social activities for students with an interest in programming contests.

    DECA 
    Sponsor: Samantha Spears and Trey O'bar
    DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management.

    Environmental Club
    Sponsor: Nathan Campbell

    FCCLA (Fashion Club)
    Sponsor: Jerri Lynn Freeman
    Promote growth and leadership development through FCS education. Focus on the multiple roles of family member, wage earner, and community leader. Members develop skills for life through character development, creative and critical thinking, interpersonal communication, practical knowledge and career preparation.

    FFA (Future Farmers of America)
    Sponsor: Shalley Boles
    Promote agricultural education.

    French Club 
    Sponsor: Nicoletta Simmons
    Explore cultural aspects of France.

    German Club & Folkdancing
    Sponsor: Daphne Warren
    Promote and learn about the culture of German speaking countries.

    German Honor Society
    Sponsor: Daphne Warren

    HOSA (Future Health Professionals) 
    Sponsors: Kim Miller
    Provides leadership development, motivation, and recognition exclusively for students enrolled in health occupation education programs. Any student wishing to compete in HOSA competition must be in a Health Science class or Anatomy and Physiology.

    International Thespian Society
    Sponsor: Racey Ballard
    Recognizes the work and hours students put into theatre, and creates an elite group for those dedicated to their craft. Club activities will also be offered.

    Junior State of America
    Sponsor: Jennifer Verdugo
    Promote activism and awareness of politics and current events.

    LASER (Learning About Science and Engineering Research)
    Sponsors: Tiffany Grimes and Liz Carson
    The purpose of this club is to learn about science and engineering research and to participate in competitions.
    This group meets on various Mondays after school.  

    Math Club (Mu Alpha Theta)
    Sponsor: Annie Blois
    Learn and teach math and prepare students for competition.

    National Art Honor Society
    Sponsor: Allison Garrison
    Recognize students with a high level of achievement in Art.

    National Honor Society 
    Sponsors: Shanique Leonard and Hisham Hassen
    The National Honor Society (NHS) is the nation's premier organization established to recognize outstanding high school students. More than just an honor roll, NHS serves to honor those students who have demonstrated excellence in the areas of Scholarship, Leadership, Service, and Character.
    Check website for meeting times.  Meetings are in the Lecture hall during both lunches, 7th period and after school.

    National Speech & Debate Association 
    Sponsor: Robert Shepard, Stef Cambra, Neal White
    Members complete competitive rounds of public speaking, make public speeches, and speak at service projects.

    PALs (Peer Assistance and Leadership) 
    Sponsor: Danielle Thomasson
    A school & community service organization that provides students with opportunities to mentor, teach, and lead.

    Psychology Club 
    Sponsor: Jeff Brooks
    Members sponsor activities in an effort to keep our campus informed of important psychological issues. Club is involved in research activity in social or psychological aspect. 

    Robotics Club
    Sponsor: Gary Sullivan

    Spanish Club
    Sponsor:  Greg Shields
    Introduce and inform students about the Spanish culture. 

    Student Congress 
    Sponsors: Steve Leonard and Jennifer Verdugo
    Members are involved in numerous projects that help the school and students of PSHS.

    TAFE Affliiation
    Sponsor: Sharon Pelkey

     

  • 2018-2019 Non-Curricular Clubs

  • ACS Chem Club
    Sponsor: Robyn Shipley-Gerko

    Animation Academia Club
    Sponsor: Mary J. Lewis

    Cardistry and Sleight of Hand
    Sponsor: Shanna Gosey

    Chess Club
    Sponsor: Ami Dalal
    Provide a fun environment where students can learn and enjoy chess.

    Depression & Anxiety Anonymous Support
    Sponsor: Steve Leonard

    Environmental Club
    Sponsor: Nathan Campbell

    Film Club
    Sponsor: Steve Leonard

    For Engineering the Mind (FEM)
    Sponsor: Rachel Carlson
    Help close the gender gap in STEM and promote growth mindset love of engineering.

    Girls Who Code
    Sponsor: Bonnie Ryan
    To promote cultural awareness

    Global Gatherings
    Sponsor: Stephanie Rausch
    To promote cultural awareness

    Guitar Club
    Sponsor: Joseph Snider

    Habitat for Humanity
    Sponsor: Robyn Shipley-Gerko
    Improve the community by building a home for an economically disadvantaged family.

    Interact Club
    Sponsor: Sarah Gibson

    Junior State of America
    Sponsor: Jennifer Morbitt

    Junior World Affairs Council (JWAC)
    Sponsor: Alex Marbukh

    Key Club
    Sponsor: Cheryl Curran
    Provide opportunities for students to volunteer in the community, earn prestigious national awards, and, most of all, to have fun, eat food, and make new friends!
    Meeting time: The first Thursday of each month during 7th and afterschool in B253

    Living for Christ
    Sponsor: Shelby Downing

    Muslim Student Association 
    Sponsor: Jerri Lynn Freeman
    Religious/worship

    Photography Club
    Sponsor: Steve Leonard
    Promote photography and serve students interested in photography.

    Plano Book Club
    Sponsor: Sheila Holsinger

    Plano's Closet
    Sponsor: Meghan Rollins
    Collect food and clothing to provide for students in need.
    Meetings: First Wednesday of the month @ 4:15. Room A102b.

    Plano Lacrosse
    Sponsor: Steve Leonard
    Promote lacrosse

    Plano Rugby Club
    Sponsor: Victoria Wright

    PSHS Young Democrats
    Sponsor: Sheela Thomas

    Science Olympiad
    Sponsor: Rachel Carlson

    She's the First
    Sponsor: Sarah Gibson

    Smoothie Appreciation Club
    Sponsor: Scott Shaw

    South Asian Clutural Club
    Sponsor: Kevin Barker

    Stock Trading Club
    Sponsor: Gloria Andrade-Norris

    Tabletop Games Club
    Sponsor: Nathan Campbell

    Talks on Innovation and Entreprenuership
    Sponsor: Megan Bourgeois

    UNICEF
    Sponsor: Lori Calloway
    Focus on helping children, advocating for children's rights, education around the world.  Hold fundraisers to support UINCEF
    Meetings: Wednesdays:  B lunch in B222, 7th period/after school in room C111

    UN1TY Dance Team
    Sponsor: Meghan Rollins

    Wildcat Student Envoys
    Sponsor: Daphne Warren

    Writer's Club
    Sponsor: Kevin Dunagan