• Curricular Clubs

  • ACDEC (Academic Decathlon)
    Sponsor: Sheila Holsinger and Shannon Reczek
    Students must match their intellects with students from other schools.

    ASL Club - (American Sign Language)
    Sponsor: Jason Curry
    Members must promote better awareness of American Sign Language customs and practices while having fun.

    Art History Club
    Sponsor: Tiffany Alvarez-Thurman
    Gain experience of the time periods influenced by art around the world.
    Meets Tuesdays after school. 

    AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination)
    Sponsor: Aimee Ratliff and Jackie Dillon
    Provides students in the AVID classes opportunities for community service and project completion.

    Biology and Chemistry Club
    Sponsor: Robyn Shipley-Gerko
    Foster interest and growth in Biology and Chemistry through fun experiments, local outreach, and participation in Olympiads and competitions.

    Biology Olympiad
    Sponsor: Sarah Gibson
    Prepare for biology Olympiad.
    Meets Thursdays.

    BPA (Business Professionals of America
    Sponsor: Melanie Kumar and Fred Sanders
    Our mission is to bring business and education together in a positive working relationship.

    C.A.T.S. Creations
    Sponsor: Jackie McKnight
    Students in Adult Transition Services (ages 18-22) will work on money handling, communication skills, prevocational skills, employability, and daily living skills.

    Chinese Club 
    Sponsor: Xinyan Liu
    Members promote better awareness of Chinese culture and practices while having fun.

    Computer Club
    Sponsor: Jonathan Yee
    Provides educational and social activities for students with an interest in programming contests.

    DECA 
    Sponsor: Tricia Cannon and Samantha Spears
    DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management.

    FCCLA (The New Fashion Club)
    Sponsor: Bonnie Turnbo and Jerrilyn Freeman
    Promote growth and leadership development through FCS education. Focus on the multiple roles of family member, wage earner, and community leader. Members develop skills for life through character development, creative and critical thinking, interpersonal communication, practical knowledge and career preparation.
    Meets at lunch.

    FFA (Future Farmers of America)
    Sponsor: Shalley Boles
    Promote agricultural education.

    French Club 
    Sponsor: Nicoletta Simmons
    Explore cultural aspects of France.

    German Club & Folkdancing
    Sponsor: Daphne Warren
    Promote and learn about the culture of German speaking countries.

    HOSA (Future Health Professionals) 
    Sponsors: Kim Miller, Madi Jacob and Phyllis Mabbitt
    Provides leadership development, motivation, and recognition exclusively for students enrolled in health occupation education programs. Any student wishing to compete in HOSA competition must be in a Health Science class or Anatomy and Physiology.
    Meets Wednesday afternoons at 3:20 and 4:20pm in the lecture hall.

    International Thespian Society
    Sponsor: Cassidy Mcquiston
    Recognizes the work and hours students put into theatre, and creates an elite group for those dedicated to their craft. Club activities will also be offered.

    Junior State of America
    Sponsor: Jennifer Verdugo
    Promote activism and awareness of politics and current events.
    Meets every other Tuesday at 4:15pm.

    JWAC – Junior World Affairs
    Sponsor: Alex Marbukh
    Gain insight and understanding and provide access to information to keep abreast of international affairs.
    Meets Wednesdays in A202 at 4:20pm.

    LASER (Learning About Science and Engineering Research)
    Sponsors: Tiffany Grimes and Liz Carson
    Compete in science-related competitions.
    Meets Mondays after school in B245.

    Math Club (Mu Alpha Theta)
    Sponsor: Annie Blois
    Learn and teach math and prepare students for competition.
    Meets Tuesdays at 4:15 pm in B205b. 

    Mock Trial Team
    Sponsor: Robert Watson
    To compete in tournaments.
    Meets Monday after school.

    National Art Honor Society
    Sponsor: Allison Garrison
    Recognize students with a high level of achievement in Art.

    National German Honor Society
    Sponsor: Daphne Warren
    Members have finished two years of German and continue to study it. Academic indicators are required.

    National Honor Society 
    Sponsors: Shanique Leonard and Hisham Hassen
    Members create enthusiasm for scholarship, promote leadership, and develop character in students at PSHS.

    National Speech & Debate Association 
    Sponsor: Cheryl Potts
    Members complete competitive rounds of public speaking, make public speeches, and speak at service projects.

    PALs (Peer Assistance and Leadership) 
    Sponsor: Danielle Thomasson
    A school & community service organization that provides students with opportunities to mentor, teach, and lead.

    Physics Club
    Sponsor: Kari Wolff
    Give members the opportunity to do challenging physics and compete.
    Meets Tuesdays 4:20 - 5:20pm

    Project Lighthouse
    Sponsor: Vanda Terrell
    To provide the homeless with hygiene items
    Meets Tuesday/Wednesday 7th period

    Psychology Club 
    Sponsor: Jeff Brooks
    Members sponsor activities in an effort to keep our campus informed of important psychological issues. Club is involved in research activity in social or psychological aspect. 
    Meets Tuesdays after school in A123.

    Science Olympiad
    Sponsor:  Rachel Carlson
    Prepare for the Science Olympiad competitions/exams
    Meets Friday after school.

    Spanish Club
    Sponsor:  Greg Shields
    Introduce and inform students about the Spanish culture. 
    Meets Wednesdays @ 4:20pm.

    Student Congress 
    Sponsors: Cassie Barron and Steve Leonard
    Members are involved in numerous projects that help the school and students of PSHS.

    Wildcat Engineering Club 
    Sponsor: Deb Strecker
    Compete in engineering competitions and explore creative problem solving.

    Wildcat Robotics Club
    Sponsor: Gary Sullivan
    Compete in robot competitions.

  • Non-Curricular Clubs

  • African American Student Union
    Sponsor: Giovanna James
    Encourage African Americans
    Meets Thursday at 4:30pm.

    Beatmakers Club
    Sponsor: Fred Sanders
    Reach aspiring Beatmakers

    Book Club
    Sponsor: Sheela Thomas
    Promote frequent reading and exploration of literary works.
    Meets in library.

    Chess Club
    Sponsor: Ami Dalal
    Provide a fun environment where students can learn and enjoy chess.
    Meets Mondays 4:30 - 5:30 in room B205a.

    DFC (Plano's Dancing for a Cause) 
    Sponsor: Katherine Barker
    People unite through dance while giving back to the Community.
    Meets Mondays and Thursdays at 4:15pm.

    For Engineering the Mind (FEM)
    Sponsor: Ami Dalal
    Help close the gender gap in STEM and promote growth mindset love of engineering.
    Meets Wednesdays after school.

    Gender-Sexuality Alliance (GSA)
    Sponsor: Katherine Thornton
    Provide a safe place for LGBTQIA teenagers and teach allies, gay youth and others about the community.
    Meets Tuesdays and Thursdays at 4:30pm.

    Global Gatherings
    Sponsor: Laura Caffey
    To promote cultural awareness
    Meets Fridays during lunch.

    Habitat for Humanity
    Sponsor: Robyn Shipley-Gerko
    Improve the community by building a home for an economically disadvantaged family.
    Meeting 1st and 3rd Monday monthly 7th period and after school in B250.

    Herpetology Club 
    Sponsor: Mark Yoder
    Education about reptiles/amphibians
    Meets Thursdays after school.

    Key Club
    Sponsor: Cheryl Curran
    Provide community service opportunities to high school students.
    Meets 1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month.

    Living for Christ 
    Sponsor: Shelby Turner
    Religious/worship
    Meets Wednesdays at 4:30pm

    Manor Club
    Sponsor: Sarah Gibson
    Volunteer at Heritage Manor Nursing Home and entertain/accompany elderly with activities.
    Meets Tuesdays and Thursdays after school.

    Photo Club
    Sponsor:Robyn Shipley-Gerko
    Promote photography and serve students interested in photography.
    Meets Thursdays after school.

    Plano's Closet
    Sponsor:Jacqueline Mizeur
    Provide clothes to students in need of clothing.

    Plano Interact Club
    Sponsor: Scott Shaw
    Give back to the community and serve internationally.
    Meets Tuesdays at 4:30pm

    Plano Lacrosse
    Sponsor: Steve Leonard
    Promote lacrosse

    Plano Pen Pals
    Sponsor: Daniel Thomason
    Exchange letters with 4th graders to form bond.
    Meets Tuesdays at 4:15pm.

    Plano Positivity Club
    Sponsor: Nicole Parker-Beggs
    To promote positivity and kindness across campus through service and stress relief.
    Meets Wednesdays at 4:30pm.

    Plano Sand Volleyball (PSVC)
    Sponsor: Mark Yoder
    To organize a group to play sand volleyball
    Meets Wednesdays 7:00 to 9:00pm.

    PSHS Aeronautics Club
    Sponsor: Suzanne Day
    Promote an interest in DIY (do-it-yourself) aviation.

    Raider’s Nation
    Sponsor: Melanie Kumar
    Provide support to the Oakland Raiders football team and connect the students who share this common passion.
    Meets Tuesdays at 8:30am.

    She Is the First
    Sponsor: Sarah Gibson
    Raise awareness and provide scholarships for girls' educations in underdeveloped countries.
    Meets Wednesdays and Thursdays after school.

    Sisters Oficially United by the Love of the Savior (SOULS)
    Sponsor: Shelby Turner
    Fellowship and prayer Christian devotionals
    Meets Mondays at 4:30pm.

    The SIMS Club
    Sponsor: Candace Neal
    Where students get together and play SIMS.
    Meets Tuesdays at 4:20pm.

    Tabletop Roleplaying Game Club
    Sponsor: Lori Greenho
    To let people experience tabletop games
    Meets Wednesdays at 4:20pm

    UNICEF/The Malala Club
    Sponsor: Debbie O'Reilly
    Raise awareness of world issues impacting girls and educate members
    Meeting 1st Monday of every month during 7th period.

    Wildcat Bowling Club
    Sponsor: Sabahat Gulam
    To have fun bowling and competing against District teams.
    Meets Tuesdays at 9pm.

    Women Inspiring Strength and Empowerment (W.I.S.E)
    Sponsor: Megan Bourgeois
    To inspire women to better the community
    Meets Fridays at 4:30pm