• Plano West Senior High School

  • Plano West Senior High School front entrance

  • Campus Information

    Associate Principal of Curriculum and Instruction: Carl Herrmann

    Associate Principal of Student Activities: Randy Hayes

    Assistant Principals: 

    Michael Cruz

    Lisa Carrigan

    Karin Ball

    Ammon Talbot

    Director of Guidance: Mary Beth Randecker

    Counselors:

    Mary Beth Randecker, Director

    Michelle Altom (O -R)

    Christina Cooper (Tr - Z)

    Delinda Dudley (Ji - L)

    Ann Eaglin (A - B)

    Leigh Ann Field (D-Gi)

    Pam Frey (C)

    Christine Haskins (S - To)

    Yahaira Rodriguez (M - N)

    Julie Tallant (Gl - Jh)

    School Hours: 9:00 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.

    Enrollment: 2,675

    School Colors: Royal blue, black and white with silver accent 

    Mascot: Wolves

    Motto: Leading with pride.

    Year Opened: 1999

  • Alternate Placeholder

  • Janis Williams

    Principal

  • Contact Campus

    Phone: (469) 752-9600
    Fax: (469) 752-9601
    Address: 
    5601 West Parker Road
    Plano, TX 75093

  • Achievements

    Top School Honors

    • Class of 2018 — 76 National Merit Finalists, 11 National Hispanic Scholars, 77 National Merit Semifinalists, and 96 Commended Students
    • Newsweek's America's Top High School Nationwide list - top 1% (2010-16)
    • Texas ACT Council College Readiness Award (2010)
    • TBEC honor roll recipient, distinguished as AP honor roll school (2009)
    • Just for Kids Award (2009, 2011)
    • Lone Star Cup (2007)

    Fine Arts

    • Band, choir and orchestra — GRAMMY Education Award (2010)
    • Band — 87 All-State members (2001-2018); 17 UIL Sweepstakes Awards; JEN Conference Featured Ensemble (2018); Essentially Ellington Competition and Festival Finalist (2017); TMEA invited Jazz Band (2016)
    • Choir — 113 All-State members (2001-2018); 40 UIL concert and sight reading sweepstakes (2001-2018); TMEA performing choirs (2004 & 2019); SWACDA Performing choir (2014)
    • Orchestra —151 all state members (2001-18); UIL sweepstakes (2000-18); TMEA state honor orchestra "State Championship" (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2016, 2018); 2005 & 2018 Midwest Clinic Invited Orchestra
    • Visual Art - Scholastic Arts and Writing Awards: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017; YoungArts Award Winners: 2016, 2017, 2018; Young Masters at the Dallas Museum of Art: 2007 – 2017; Twenty Under 20 Exhibition Award Winners: 2015, 2016, 2017; TVAA Annual Exhibition Award Winners: 2006-2017; AP Visual Arts Portfolios Submitted: (2018) - 160; (2017) - 159; (2016) - 113; (2015) - 108; (2014) – 107; AP Art History Exams Given: (2018) - 95; (2017) - 57; (2016) - 80; (2015) - 69; (2014) - 88
    • Theatre — UIL Technical Design State champions (2008, 2013); UIL Technical Design State (2001, 2009-12); UIL One Act Play district champs; Dallas Summer Musical High School awards, Best Actress, Best Set Design and Best Tech Crew nominations; DSM Best Actor (2014); Best Actress nomination (2010-15); winner, DSM Best Set Design (2012); Best Lighting Design (2014); and Best Direction of a Musical (2014)

    Academic and Extracurricular

    • Foreign Languages — French Symposium team state (2009-present); German state competition (2009-present); Pan American student forum state (2009-present)
    • Speech & Debate- Back to back UIL State Team Champions (2016 & 2017); Back to back Tournament of Champions Extemporaneous Speaking Team Champions (2016 & 2017); National Speech and Debate Association School of Outstanding Distinction Award for the top 10 teams in the nation (2013-2017); Texas Forensics Association Top 5 in Team Sweepstakes Points for the past 4 consecutive seasons (2014-2017)
    • Career & Technical Education – FFA Career Development Event State Finalist 2008-2018; FFA Career Development Event National Qualifier 2016; FFA Leadership Development Event State Finalist 2008-2010, 2014; BPA State and Nationals (2012-2018); FBLA State (2008-2011); FBLA Nationals (2010-2011); Robotics Team Nationals (2009); Robotics Team World Champs (2007); DECA State and Nationals (2000-2018); HOSA State Finalists (2016-2018); SkillsUSA State (2017-2018); SkillsUSA Nationals (2018)
    • Science Fair/LASER – 2018 TJAS – 1st, State – 1st & 3rd, International – 4th
    • Destination Imagination – first in region (2009)
    • Economics – Economics Challenge finalist and Stock Market game winners (2009); Economics Challenge state finalist (2015), Economics Challenge State runner-up (2017, 2018)
    • World Affairs Council of America – WorldQuest national champions (2013, 2014, 2017, 2018)
    • Academic Decathlon – state qualifiers (2008-09)
    • Journalism – award winning student newspaper "Blue Prints" (2008); yearbook (Imprints) featured in the Jostens Look Book as an Example of Excellence, Creativity and Innovation (2014-15)
    • Army JROTC – nationwide top 10% JROTC "Honor Unit with Distinction" (2009-present)
    • Whiz Quiz – nationals (2009); 2018 National Whiz Quiz Tournament Champions; 2018 High School National Championship Tournament (HSNCT).

    Athletics

    • Basketball — boys basketball 6A state champions (2015); boys District Champions (2002); boys Bi-District finalist (2013): boys Area finalist (2005, 2008, 2011-2012, 2017); boys regional finals (2009, 2010, 2014); girls state champions (2006); girls Bi-District finals (2005); girls Area Finals (2001, 2004, 2008- 2017); girls regional quarter finals (2009-2012); girls regional Semi-finals (2002, 2007, 2013, 2015, 2016); girls State Semi-Finalist (2014)
    • Baseball — state champions (2008); state finals (2009); bi-district champions (2009, 2018); Region Semi-Finals (2007, 2013); Area Finals (2009)
    • Cross Country/Track — boys and girls district championships (2002-04, 2006-09, 2018); regional qualifiers (2000-2012, 2016-2018); state qualifiers (2000, 2002-2006, 2008, 2010-2012, 2018); girls regional qualifiers (2016, 2017); girls track Area qualifiers (2017, 2018); girls track State qualifiers (2017)
    • Football — bi-district qualifier (2003, 2006-2009, 2013); bi-district champion (2004, 2014); area finalist (2014); regional finalist (2012)
    • Golf — boys team state champions (2008, 2016); boys individual state champion (2002, 2016, 2017); boys team state qualifiers (2001-2002, 2006-2008, 2014-2018); boys team regional qualifiers (2001-2002, 2004, 2006-2009, 2012-2018); girls team state qualifiers (2008); girls individual state qualifiers (2006, 2012-14); girls team regional qualifiers (2005-06, 2008-09, 2011-14)
    • Soccer — boys state runner-up (2007); girls state champions (2000-02, 2007, 2012-13); girls state runner-Up (2006, 2014); girls state finals (2014); girls regional finals (2003, 2010); girls regional tournament (2006, 2008-2009); girls Bi-District champions (2005, 2015); girls District championship (2011)
    • Softball — bi-district champions (2009-2015); Area finals (2004, 2009-2010); Quarter finals (2005, 2008, 2013, 2016); regional (2008); regional quarter finalist (2016-2017); Semi-Finals (2006, 2007, 2014)
    • Swimming — boys and girls state (2008-09)
    • Tennis — boys doubles state champ (2008-09); boys singles state champ (2003); girls doubles state champions (2014, 2018); girls doubles state runner-up (2003, 2007, 2015-16); mixed doubles state runner-Up (2010); team state champions (2001, 2004-06, 2016); team state finals (2003, 2015)
    • Volleyball — state semi-final (2007); regional (2004-06, 2008); area (2009); bi-district (2010); district (2004, 2006, 2008); District Champions (2017)
    • Wrestling — state champ qualifiers (2008-09);
    • DMN - Plano West all sports award for district 9-5A (2000-10)

    Campus Programs

    Advanced placement (31 courses); career technology; one-, two- and three-hour courses providing experience and training in several career options including drafting, engineering, Project Lead the Way, health science, clinical rotation, pharmacy tech, graphic arts, video production, veterinary medicine, floral design, computer game design, early childhood education, digital media, video game design, business and marketing, family consumer sciences and fashion design. Collin College Dual Enrollment program is available at Plano West for U. S . History, English IV, English III, Economics, U. S. Government, Multi-Variable Calculus and Pre-Calculus. Outstanding opportunities in the arts include: choir, orchestra, band, theatre, speech and visual arts. AVID, KEYSS, PALS, student congress, Peer Assistance and JROTC are integral parts of the activity offerings on our campus.

    Parent Involvement Opportunities

    Wolf Den – PTSA; School Based Improvement Committee (SBIC); booster clubs for all athletic teams; fine arts performance groups; JROTC; cheerleaders and drill team; volunteer workers in offices, library, counseling centers and on advisory committees.

    Community/Business Partnerships

    Coca Cola Company; Jostens; Kroger Food Stores; Medical Center of Plano; Presbyterian Hospital of Plano; Sam’s; Target; Walgreens; Walmart; as well as local doctors' offices.

  • History of Plano West

    Plano West is named after its location on the west side of the city of Plano.

    Plano West opened in the fall of 1999 in the renovated former Shepton High School facility.