- Plano Independent School District
- Homepage
Return to Headlines
Speech & Debate: Lovejoy-Rock Hill Swing Tournament Results
October 7, 2020
Jasper High School and Plano Senior High speech and debate students competed virtually October 2-3 at the Lovejoy–Rock Hill Swing Speech and Debate Tournament. A swing tournaments is two tournaments in one weekend where students have two opportunities to earn points to qualify for the TFA State Tournament. Congratulations to all participants and these winners:
Sweepstakes
- Lovejoy - Jasper High School, second place sweepstakes
- Rockhill - Jasper High School, second place sweepstakes
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
- Aadit Walia, McMillen High School, first place
Public Forum Debate
- Ray Chu and Byron Li, Jasper High School, quarterfinalists
- Brennan Lee and Brian Zhou, Jasper High School, quarterfinalists
- Satvik Mahendra and Brady Zeng – Jasper High School, second place
Policy Debate
- Joseph-Charles D'Antuono and Rahul Penumetcha, Plano East Senior High, first place (T)
Lovejoy
Congressional Debate
- Shrey Bahl, Jasper High School, fourth place
- Abhinav Chellury, Jasper High School, finalist
- Julia Duan, Jasper High School, sixth place
- Bryan Hong, Jasper High School, finalist
- Kaitlyn Hou, Jasper High School, second place
- Amit Konda, Jasper High School, finalist
- Jimmy O'Brien, Plano Senior High, third place
- Raghav Ramki, Jasper High School, finalist
- Justin Zhu, Jasper High School, eighth place
Dramatic Interpretation
- Isabelle Azmoodeh, Plano Senior High, first place
Informative Speaking
- Julia Lin, Plano Senior High, first place
- Matthew Rippin, Clark High School, second place
International Extemporaneous Speaking
- Gabriel Bo, Jasper High School, first place
- Atharv Kulkarni, Jasper High School, sixth place
- Kyle Letterer, Jasper High School, third place
- Kaaviya Shenbaharaman, Jasper High School, fifth place
U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking
- Conny Cai, Plano Senior High, second place
- Apra Donthula, Plano East Senior High, sixth place
- Katherine Lee, Jasper High School, fourth place
- Anirudh Prasanna, Jasper High School, fifth place
- Amina Syed, Jasper High School, third place
Original Oratory
- Tosin Fagbami, Plano East Senior High School, semifinalist
- Joshua Li, Jasper High School, fifth place
- Julia Lin, Plano Senior High, first place
- Amina Syed, Jasper High School, third place
Rock Hill
Congressional Debate
- Sanjana Arulkumaran, Plano East Senior High, finalist
- Abhinav Chellury, Jasper High School, sixth place
- Amit Konda, Jasper High School, fourth place
- Phoena Lin, Jasper High School, third place
- Jimmy O'Brien, Plano Senior High, second place (T)
- Raghav Ramki, Jasper High School, first place
- Justin Zhu, Jasper High School, fifth place
Dramatic Interpretation
- Isabelle Azmoodeh, Plano Senior High, third place (T)
- Kate Tucker, Clark High School, first place (T)
Informative Speaking
- Aditi Amin, Plano East Senior High, second place
- Julia Lin, Plano Senior High, first place (T)
- Matthew Rippin, Clark High School, fourth place
International Extemporaneous Speaking
- Julia Duan, Jasper High School, fifth place
- Pranav Kalakuntla, Jasper High School, sixth place
- Brennan Lee, Jasper High School, third place
- Patrick Lu, Jasper High School, fourth place
- Andy Qin, Jasper High School, first place
U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking
- Gabriel Bo, Jasper High School, third place
- Conny Cai, Plano Senior High, second place (T)
- Katherine Lee, Jasper High School, first place
- Anirudh Prasanna, Jasper High School, sixth place
- Amina Syed, Jasper High School, fifth place
- Madeline Tsao, Jasper High School, fourth place
Original Oratory
- Julia Lin, Plano Senior High, second place (T)
- Amina Syed, Jasper High School, third place
- Haniyyah Zia, Jasper High School, sixth place
(T) TFA State qualified.