• Special Education Department

  • Special Education

    Back Row Left to Right:Derrick Richardson, Rochelle Carter, Jacob Patton, Nick Jackson, Patrcik Handy, Keith Harrison, Tommy Guynes, Pam Dassow-Nittinger 

    Third Row Left to Right:Anthony Ruttenburg, Michael Crowe, Natasha Garcia, Julie Malcom, Becca Kalmes, Christy Coolwy, Barbara Rapp, ?

    Second Row Left to Right:Grayson Harrison, Elaine Miller, Teresa Clemens, Elizabeth Womack, Margaret Zaccagnino, Tammy Steneck, Jasmine Jointer

    First Row Left to Right:Nancy Gibbs, Judy Guynes, Danielle Martin, Misti Stolp

    Not Pictured:  Shreya Patel, Rochelle Carter, Paula Figuly

  • Welcome to the Special Education Department at Plano East Senior High School.

    The Special Education department serves a wide range of needs for all of our students, including: academics, behavior, speech, counseling, auditory impairments and vision impairments.

    Students receiving our services are covered across all areas of academics from honors classes to our life skills classes.  All of our students receive some form of accommodations to help them be successul in the classroom.  Another portion of our students also receive modifications, which is reducing the level of exposure to the general educaiton TEKS, to best meet the needs of these students.  All of our students are involved in the General Education, in some way, whether it is for their core classes or their electives.

    All of our students work directly with their monitor teachers and develop a transition plan to help guide them with their post-secondary goals and they are also given various activities and strategies to assist them in accomplishing these post-secondary goals. 

  • Meet the Faculty

  New Search  

Paula Figuly
Special Education
 
Darrin Sharp
Special Education
 
Jacob Patton
Special Education
 
Michael Crowe
Special Education
 
Teresa Farmer-Clemens
Special Education
 
Rochelle Carter
Special Education
 
Cristy Cooley
Special Education
 
Pamela Dassow-Nittinger
Special Education
 
Lauren Gavin
Special Education
 
Nancy Gibbs
Special Education
 
Melissa Graves
Special Education
 
Judy Guynes
Special Education
 
Tommy Guynes
Special Education
 
Patrick Handy
Special Education
 
Keith Harrison
Special Education
 
Bethany Heidenreich
Special Education
 
Nicholas Jackson
Special Education
 
Jasmine Jointer
Special Education
 
Kendra Jones
Special Education
 
Becca Kalmes
Special Education
 
Julie Malcom
Special Education
 
Danielle Martin
Special Education
 
Elaine Miller
Special Education
 
Ann Palesky
Special Education
 
Shreya Patel
Special Education
 
Janine Rackley
Special Education
 
Charles Randall
Special Education
 
Barbara Rapp
Special Education
 
Derrick Richardson
Special Education
 
  • Helpful Links